Superman gets his wings clipped - lymphoceles

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 1/15/2009 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
I've been doing exceptionally well post-robotic procedure. But a week after the catheter was pulled I was experiencing pain on urination and lower back pain. Got extreme, sleeping 12 hrs at a stretch. I figured it was a urinary tract infection, and maybe muscle pain from daily Cialis. Resisted wife's call to go to ER, figuring it would just cost $ and I could home treat with antibiotics.

We went. Turned out it was lymphoceles, fluid filled sacks where lymph nodes had been sampled (happens about 5% of the time). Fluid was pressing on bladder and veins of kidneys. I could have lost them if it had continued. A drain was inserted, and it was two nights in the hospital. It's a week later and I'm still wearing the drain, goes to a bag on my leg, waiting for the discharge volume to go down. Have to back flush with saline twice a day, and may move up to betadine if it does not resolve.

Trying to be superman is habitual for most men. I'm learning the hard way that it doesn't pay.

This moment, here and now, is nothing less than the totality of existence.
I can't control my life, but I can influence this moment.


Age 59
PSAs 1.6, 1.8, 2.0 at yearly intervals, mild DRE finding (hindsight unrelated) lead to biopsy
3/08 1st biopsy, 18 core. Pathologist 1, HPIN and ASAP, 0.5mm 1 core. Pathologist 2, carcinoma
7/08 2nd biopsy, 16 core. Pathologist 1, 1 core carcinoma. Pathologist 3, 3 cores carcinoma
Urologist retired. Referred to another Dr in same practice, not experienced enough.
12/22/08, robotic davinci at U of Washington Med Center, Dr. William Ellis. 6 hr procedure. Both nerves spared.
12/31/08 catheter out 
Final path report:
79 g prostate gland
1.5 cm^3 cancerous (<5%), bilateral, T2c, Gleason 3+4
Margins clear, seminal vessels clear, 14 lymph nodes negative
Aftermath notes:
Dry immediately after catheter out.
ED - some nocturnal erections even with catheter.
1st orgasm at two week mark. 50% erect, BJ w/o the mustard.
Needs more stimulation, orgasm ok, but my 'card deck' is confused, need to reprogram what this is for. 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/15/2009 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Gerbe,
I am sorry to hear this development. It's times like this i am glad I wimp out early when it come to my health. Better to be Clarke Kent than Superman...Keep us updated...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/15/2009 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Darn, that's bad news, but just temporarily I'm sure.
Try to be a good patient now... turn
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/15/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Gerbe exactly why patients need to pay attention to weird symptoms and even if not immediately seeking the doc (lol-superman syndrome-macho man-caveman-gladiator-etc.), immediately seek info on internet or books, etc. Alot of urological things can happen and I didn't know about this one per se, I know doc does certain checks on us in his office, now we get a better idea, why. Urinary blockage is nothing to play around with if anyone gets such symptoms, backup to kidneys and can be dangerous from many angles.


Liked your signature not.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 1/15/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry Gerbe, never heard of that situation before, didn't sound like much fun. Hope you continue to heal well from that and the pain monster stays away.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/15/2009 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Gerbe, Thanks for your post....It is very helpful to know of so many different things that can happen....I have been so worried about my husband and his Pca and difficulties there, that I did not recognize that I had diverticulitis....I was in a lot of pain on my left side for a few weeks, but ignored it....One night it was so bad , I looked it up on the internet. It sounded like diverticulitis...(inflammation of the colon)....The pain got worse, and then we went to the ER. Yes, it was diverticulitis....I was put on antibiotics, and luckily it cleared up, and now I am taking probiotics daily...also put Pete on them..

..But, the reason I wrote all this is because of your post.....ANYTHING that is different or unusual should not be ignored...by anyone.. My husband is the patient with Pca, but, I , who thought I was invincible, got in trouble.... But I'm fine now.... Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Gerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 1/15/2009 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the post Di. Sounds like you caught on earlier than I did. Glad you are fine.

Zufus, I google anything and everything about what I am going through, and I read whatever studies I can find. This slipped by because perhaps I knew 'too much', that a bladder infection following catheter removal was a possibility.

This moment, here and now, is nothing less than the totality of existence.
I can't control my life, but I can influence this moment.


Age 59
PSAs 1.6, 1.8, 2.0 at yearly intervals, mild DRE finding (hindsight unrelated) lead to biopsy
3/08 1st biopsy, 18 core. Pathologist 1, HPIN and ASAP, 0.5mm 1 core. Pathologist 2, carcinoma
7/08 2nd biopsy, 16 core. Pathologist 1, 1 core carcinoma. Pathologist 3, 3 cores carcinoma
Urologist retired. Referred to another Dr in same practice, not experienced enough.
12/22/08, robotic davinci at U of Washington Med Center, Dr. William Ellis. 6 hr procedure. Both nerves spared.
12/31/08 catheter out 
Final path report:
79 g prostate gland
1.5 cm^3 cancerous (<5%), bilateral, T2c, Gleason 3+4
Margins clear, seminal vessels clear, 14 lymph nodes negative
Aftermath notes:
Dry immediately after catheter out.
ED - some nocturnal erections even with catheter.
1st orgasm at two week mark. 50% erect, BJ w/o the mustard.
Needs more stimulation, orgasm ok, but my 'card deck' is confused, need to reprogram what this is for. 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/15/2009 9:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gerbe,
It is just so rare. Yea a lot can happen after major surgery. zufus is extremely savvy about all treatment options and I am really glad he joined us. For you, it's time to get well and back to some normalcy. We have had some unusual problems lately with the surgeries. So many do so well. Myself included, but my "know it all" has been taught a mean "thought ya did". I am sorry to see it. Hang in there!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Gerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Just an update.  After 31 days, the lymphocele drain came out today.  An annoyance, a tube entering below your belly button, stitched into place, stiches aching and inflammed for awhile, changing the bandage and looking at this intruder, wearing a bag strapped to your leg, measuring output (started 500 mL, ended under 10 mL per day), backflushing saline or betadine into your body using a 3 way valve.  The halfway mark, having yet another all-day hospital experience with the cat-scan and repositioning of the drain under semi-general anesthetic, relieving extreme fatigue and fever and shakes because fluid buildup was pressing on my kidneys.  Even caused some urinary dripping, a couple of days of pads, a couple of nights of dribbly underwear.
 
Done.  Over with. 
 
On the primary front, urinary control seems to be excellent, and the wife and I will be trying out the modified equipment this weekend for sure.  Based on responsiveness I've observed, I think things are going to be just fine, very very near to pre-prostatectomy.
The past is gone, the future yet to come.  This moment, here and now, is nothing less than the totality of existence.  I can't control my life, but I can shape this moment.
Age 59
PSAs 1.6, 1.8, 2.0 at yearly intervals, mild DRE finding (hindsight unrelated) lead to biopsy
3/08 1st biopsy, 18 core. Pathologist 1, HPIN and ASAP, 0.5mm 1 core. Pathologist 2, carcinoma
7/08 2nd biopsy, 16 core. Pathologist 1, 1 core carcinoma. Pathologist 3, 3 cores carcinoma
12/22/08, Davinci at U of Washington hospital, Dr. William Ellis, 6 hr procedure, both nerves spared.
12/31/08 catheter out, dry immediately 
Final path report:
79 g prostate gland
<5% cancerous, bilateral, T2c, Gleason 3+4, margins & seminal vessels clear, 14 lymph nodes negative
Aftermath notes:
ED - some nocturnal erections even with catheter. 1st orgasm at two week mark. 50% erect.
1/10/09 - Lymphocele post-surgery complication.  Kidneys threatened. 2 days hospital, drain installed. 
1/22/09 - Drain blocked, CAT scan, repositioned, continue drain


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on getting that extra drain out Gerbe,

So sorry you had to endure that, but glad everything else is improving and getting back to normal.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 8:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,563 posts in 325,252 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162962 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jonneeu987.
391 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
older guy, Lendi, Dahlias, pombear, Bull101, spleenpoker, WalkingbyFaith, NiceCupOfTea, RobLee, Just Bee, ldog