New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 1/16/2009 12:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Sometimes it’s really nice being a simple minded guy. Meaning – it takes so little to make me happy.
 
Got my second < .01 PSA results today…
 
Doc took me off Viagra since they give me such a darn headache. Told me to keep using the pump a couple times a week to keep little pee wee healthy. He did suggest I give a whole Viagra a shot during the day to see what happens.
 
I’m still in the zero results category regarding ED…but don’t really care at this point. Doc did look a little crossed eyed at me when I turned downed his offer to “inject” me with the manliness injection…I told him I’d do that next visit.
 
Next visit will be in four months – basically skipping the 3rd quarter test and going straight for the one year test-> Early.
 
I handed him a business card with HealingWells URL and highly recommended he check it out and refer people.
Hope everyone has a great weekend – I know I will yeah
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
NEW-> 01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
Las Colinas and Plano Offices 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/16/2009 12:31 PM (GMT -7)   
congrats on that big zero there steve, that's what its all about
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/16/2009 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
yea, Steve, good news indeed. Here's hoping for many more zero's down the road. I'm curious- is the ed don't really care thing a carry over from before treatment, as in you really didn't care much then, or is it a part of your recovery process now?
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 1/16/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   
congratulations on the zero! Hope there are many more to come. Just as a side thought, I would do the injections in a heartbeat. I have been using bimix since I could. The initial prick is the worst part of it, but it doesn't last long. The results will remind you of what it was like before surgery, after you get the correct amount worked out. Don't be afraid of it.
53 years - 5' 11" 205 lbs.
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
all PSA's since removal < .1 - Undetectable


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 1/16/2009 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
James - I just now coined a new phrase-> WOW (with out woman) for a few years now. Don't get me wrong, I do like em...and I always have my eye out for a future Ms EX Jones #3....Just haven't met anyone that's worth the time and effort.
 
In the mean time, getting off work/cooking a nice meal and chasing my cat around the house is fun enough. 
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
NEW-> 01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
Las Colinas and Plano Offices 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/16/2009 4:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news Steve, First rounds on me...And maybe a second round too.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/16/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Steve glad you are hanging around in the zero club. I hope to have you in the club for years to come

peace and love
Dale
President of the Zero Club (haha)
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news about the zero. Take care

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


ups4
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 1/16/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Steve, that is great news about the PSA level. I just had my 5th post-op visit Monday and will get the PSA results next week. Looking forward to another "undetectable" as well.
 
I told my doctor about this site too. I asked him a question that took him quite by surprise. I wanted to know "what did you do with the rest of Mr. Happy?" In reference to why the decrease in size. A puzzled look at first, but then I said I was just kidding and that I knew about the shortened urethra causing this. He then wanted to know where I got this info from...of course I told him HealingWell.com. In addition, I turned him on to the alldaychemist site for meds, and he was flabbergasted that we could get them so cheap there. He said he would be passing both sites on to other patients. I doubt his Pfizer rep will be too pleased about pushing $1/pill Viagra tongue .
 
Anyway, keep up the good work and give the ED issue some more time.
 
Paul

Paul in Sunrise, FL
Diagnosed 7/07 age 52, 53 now.
PSA 2.5-3.5 at diagnosis.
Biopsy proved positive.
Davinci surgery 10/07.
All nerve bundles/lymph nodes spared.
Continence returned by 12/07.
ED getting better everyday w/Viagra.
PSA's post surgery all <.01.
Dr. Daniel Ead, Urologist in Plantation FL


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/16/2009 9:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Steve, congrats on the PSA results. Did you ever think that so many men could be happier to be in this club than just about any other. Other than us, who could or would understand. Wishing you many more 0's.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/17/2009 12:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Steve,
Woohoo...Zero's!
I had the same results with too much Viagra. I stopped. Who cares...You are doing great! Woohoo!

Great stuff!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Sam Benton
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 1/17/2009 1:52 AM (GMT -7)   

Congratulations!

 

Sam


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 1/17/2009 5:46 AM (GMT -7)   
It's funny how a zero can have such a profound effect on your life, isn't it? Here's wishing for many more!

Cheers

Ralph
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=7 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 1/17/2009 10:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on the ZERO !! Don't fear the needle, I think it actually helps speed up the rehab process, JMHO.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 1/17/2009 5:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news. Stay well Steve! I have passed on the healing well address to our family doctor and to several wives who have asked me about PSA ranges since my husband was diagnosed. It is a great thing to do. They are mostly wives whose husband's like mine, cannot use a computer. I have also referred people to other HW forums - overall the forum boards are an incredible resource for information we think.

Once again, great news on your results, and big time congrats to you!
Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: October 2008: 0.03: November, 2008 (repeat PSA with instructions to lab to calibrate carefully) = 0.02.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 5:16 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,803 posts in 321,568 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160303 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Angelrose.
312 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, tickbite666, FamilyGuy, testuser1234