higher psa after biopsy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tsusmc
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/16/2009 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
had psa of 4.6 several months ago, did biopsy and found I had cancer, 6 on gleason score.  Did another psa 4 weeks after biopsy and came back at 10.6. Can biopsy elevate psa?

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/16/2009 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes...I have no idea why you had another PSA test after biopsy at four weeks....minimum would have been 3 months if I remember right...just for that reason. The prostate is inflammed after biopsy and the readings will be all over the place for quite awhile until it settles back down. Out of curiosity, why did you have an other PSA test done?

BTW ... welcome to the forum. When you get a chance put the rest of your stats in your signature so others can see your journey and provide the best answers possible for your individual case.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/16/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
tsusmc, you prostate was stabed however many times during your biopsy. It will become inflamed from that and will naturally produce more PSA.

I'm suprised a second PSA was taken just four weeks after a biopsy. Good luck with your decision concerning the cancer and keep us updated on your progress.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09


tsusmc
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/16/2009 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   

I had to change locations, another center that was closer to home.  I'm going to do radiation and decided to do it a little closer to home, so I went to a urology center in one town and I'll have my radition in another.  The first town did not do the IGRT. I went in for the radiation consult, they wanted to do labs and I got the results back today. Was very surprised. Biopsy was 19 Dec. I also have vonvillabrand's, a bleeding disorder that complicate the biopsy a little

56 years old

June psa 4.6

gleason score 3+3, stage T1c 

IGRT is being scheduled

positive on 4 of 14 samples on biopsy


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
tsusmc, that was way too soon for a retest, i believe my dr said at least 8 weeks between them at the soonest. So, I can assume from your post above, tat you have settled on radiation as your primary treatment? I see we are the same age too.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


tsusmc
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, the info has made me fill a lot better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 11:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,631 posts in 324,137 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162176 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sksk111213.
379 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michael_T, Sr Sailor, Girlie, Manzanita2, rrandal1, up4thefight, dontscopeme, InTheShop, Shelly1978