Robotic Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spisam
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 1/18/2009 7:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Last August I was diagnosed with PC. I looked at all options including Cyber Knife. I visited 3 urologists, 2 radiation specialists and spoke with a doc at Hopkins. I hesitantly went with Robotic surgery which was recommended for me by all the urologists. I'm 60 yo and in excelent physical shape. I live in Delray Beach, FL and Dr. Patel in Orlando was recommended. I interviwed several surgeons and chose Dr Patel. My experience with him and his team was superb. Florida Hospital is amazing. I was treated like royalty. The surgery and care was excelptional. Surgery took place on 1/6. I was released on 1/7. I stayed at a local hotel until the catheter was removed on 1/12. I never had any pain. There was some soreness. The cancer was contained and all nerves were spared.  I was told not to think about sex for at least 4 weeks. I'm scheduled for a post op review and meeting with an ED nurse on 2/20. My biggest concern is leakage. I have very little bladder control. I was told that leakage could occur from 2 weeks until 2 months and very few men are dry the first week after catheter removal. I expected leakage but not to the extent I'm experiencing. I'm doing my walking and Kegel. The little holes are mostly healed and the soreness is gone. I'm trying to stay positive and patient knowing I'm cancer free. But the leakage is getting old.   

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/18/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   

    Spisam,  I may be the last person you want to hear from right now due to my complications.  Hang in there!  Your only about a month out of surgery.  Keep up with your exercises and you should start to see some improvement soon.  Just know many of us have been there and know what you are dealing with. 

    Good Luck,  KW


    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
     


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 1/18/2009 9:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Spisam,  It took me about 3 months to become continant after my surgery.  For the 1st month I had very little control but at about 4 weeks I started to improve quite rapidly.  I hate to tell you to be patient, but ... be patient you'll be there.  Good luck to you and welcome to the other side.  Allan
 
P.S.   Hope to see you in the Zero Club
Age 54 at Dx.   Currently 58
Jly 05- PSA 8.1
Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy revealed 9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2 stage
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- Surgery for bone biopsy.  Pathology showed benign growth, no cancer in bones. Who ever thought I would be happy to only have PCa?
Nov 05- PSA 15.4
Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, SLC, UT by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 
Home after 3 days.Cath out at 2 wks.
Incontinence gradually improved for about 3 months to 100% continence.
ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results
Feb 06- PSA undetectable, Started VED which worked but caused discomfort with constriction rings.
May 06- PSA undetectable, Dr. gave me an Rx for Trimx injections. They work great.  Still use VED on off days without constriction for therapy.
Aug 06- PSA undetectable 
Nov 06, May 07, Nov 07, May 08, Nov 08 - PSA undetectable
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Spisam, to only be a month out, you give an excellent report. Sounds like you had a first class team at your disposal. On the continence, every man here is different, even with the same surgery and same doctor, your body reacts differently than someone else, and everyone heals on their own schedule. It's hard to say have patience to someone, but that would make sense. Happy you are doing so well, and you sound so positive at this point.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


NewJourney
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 1/19/2009 6:21 AM (GMT -7)   

I also had Dr. Patel from Florida Hospital-Celebration perform my surgery a year ago. Patel and his team were great. Drove down from Virginia myself, so they kept me in the hospital an extra night just for observation.

The day I was released from the hospital I was out and picking up meds at a pharmacy. I think a few days later I was walking almost a mile-plus per day. I stayed at Celebration hotel, and the staff there was very accomodating.


Had no real pain/discomfort considering the event. In my case leakage problems were not to bad and had pretty well cleared up about 4-5 weeks later.

Six days after surgery the catheter came out.  Four days after that drove myself back to Virginia. Was back at work the day I got back into town.

And now, a year later, everything so far is good. PSA tests have been zero so far.


Age: 54
PSA: 4.8
Stage: T1C
Prostate, right base, core biopsies:
Adenocarcinoma.
Gleason’s grade 3+3=6.
Carcinoma involving two core biopsies and 50% of sampled tissue with a linear measurement ofapproximately 3 mm.
Perineural infiltration present.
Surgery: 10-Jan-08. Dr. Vipul Patel, Celebration Hospital in Celebration, FL.
Post Surgery PSA Test result:
<.1ng/ml 10-Jan-09 (4th test since procedure - robotic)
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Journey,

That is an amazing recovery story. I am very impressed, one of the best I've heard using the robotics. Mine being open was nothing like that. I hope you have continued sucess in your PSAs.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/19/2009 9:19 AM (GMT -7)   
spisam

I feel very lucky, my catheter was removed 1/15. I wore the full belted shields extra absorbency for the first two days when I leaked about every 15 minutes and then changed to the male guards regular absorbency yesterday when the leaks begin to subside. I do kegels three times a day and I believe they are helping. Although I can start and stop the flow anytime I want to, I still leak from a sneeze or a big laugh even if I think about it and do a kegel beforehand. You are three days ahead of me and I fully expect to still be leaking in three more days. We have come through some major surgery and continence return with time. Best of luck to you with your recovery.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


spisam
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 1/20/2009 6:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I want to thank all those who responded to me. Ii's nice to know I'm not alone.
 
Sam

gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/20/2009 8:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Sam,

I am also new to this forum. I was 48 at the time of my RRP and the leaking only persisted for a few weeks after the cath came out but I did continue to have urgency leaking after that. Two and one half months post surg. I began a course of IMRT and I resumed leaking again just a bit into the radiation and during the radiation. I am now one year post radiation and the only leakage I have is urgency incontinance and as long as I pay attention to the fullness of my bladder and find a toilet soon after standing from a prolonged period of sitting I am OK. I wear one ordinary pad per day (24 hours)

As quickly as you are recovering I bet you will regain control again soon. for me all of the signals and feelings were differenct and I had to relearn that aspect of what my body was telling me.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/20/2009 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Sam, that is what I am doing right now, what Scott said above, after being on catheters for over 2 months, trying to learn and relearn some control. Something we all once took for granite pre-surgery.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, February 22, 2018 2:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,131 posts in 321,711 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160415 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, anxious934.
438 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rocketphd, Michael_T, readingmom, Girlie, BillyBob@388, lifelieswaiting, TxBart, Fairwind, ShinytopPC, hops123