Mayo Doctors Recommended?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wife33
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/19/2009 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
My dear hubby was just diagnosed with prostate cancer  (we haven't even received pathology report in the mail yet but when we do we'll list details in future posts.)  We are wondering if anyone has any recommendations for "open" surgeons at Mayo Clinic in Rochester.  Thank you. 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/19/2009 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
wife33, Welcome to HW. You sound like you have been lurking for a while and know the routine, so I'll skip it. Hope you and hubby will stay around and share your Journey with us.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?


jerryv
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   

Yes i can tell you the doctors at Mayo Clinic in Rochester are tops.I just got home from there

 

today.  The doctor i see is Dr Dan Elliott.  The number where he can be reached is 507-266-2585.

They are professional and handle cases from all over the world.  Why not call them

Jerryv

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome heree wife33, sorry you have the need of us here, but best place to be on the net for dealing with pc, hope your husband does well ahead

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DoingFine
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi

I had wonderful care and results with Dr Robert Myers. He has done over 5,000 . . . (yes, you read that correctly).

All you need do is phone the urology department and schedule a consult.

Dr Myers is very particular about how he proceeds. I think that is a good thing. You pretty much do it his way, or not.

If the moderators can let you or I know how to reach each other directly, I will gladly share my experience and his direct contact details.

Cheers,
Rich
Age at dx: 51 Age now: 52
Great health: Riding bike 200+ miles weekly; no symptoms
First PSA: 4.7 March 2008 Second PSA: 4.97 June 2008
Biopsy June 2008 Positive 5 of 12 cores T1c, Gleason 3+3, Bone scan: 7 July negative
RRP surgery 3 Sept 2008 at the Mayo Clinic: Rochester, MN, All clear
Catheter out 22 Sept 8:30 AM, catheter back in at 11:30, Catheter out 30 Sept (this time for good!)
Total continence, no erectile difficulties from day one (Cialis 10mg daily)
Back on bike 15 Oct. (42 days . . . with doc's approval)
Dec. 2 2008 psa Undetectable!


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry you are in need of surgery but I can tell you the clinic is first rate.

My father was their 40 somthingth heart transplant in 1993. He has done very well and is an active healthy 76yo today.

I remember going to visit him after the surgery, the place was a wonder then.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/19/2009 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Wife33- you are putting the cart before the horse, how do you know surgery is the answer or any other protocols? You need to get hard data and then analyze and compare with nomograms, Partin tables, multiple opinions never hurts(not a barometer but even look at other patients history) and 2nd opinons would be a revelation alot of patients have not witnessed in person.
Surgery could be great and maybe even a win-win, so can others. Realize all your risks up front. Scott whom just jumped in here has a story that will make your cringe, you don't want errors. He is here to help and give it to you straight up as to what is out there in the unreal-real world. Hey if surgery were the only panacea, the others would be buried by now and history, they aren't. More treatment methods keep coming...why????Because there is need for them and more choices for patients, maybe better results down the road.
You don't have to listen to me or Scott or anybody, the wiser person listens to everything even the lesser traveled, their might be something of value that you are missing. Others have walked the walked and all can contribute with ideas, wisdom, words of caution, sympathy, love etc. Let it rain on you and hubby, and have him jump in here and tell us some more on his situation.
 


wife33
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/19/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you to all you have replied. No, we certainly haven't made any decisions concerning treatment yet but have been busily researching since pre-biopsy days and suspect surgery may be our top choice.  We want to see what time frame/waiting list is needed for getting into each particular Mayo doc so will call them directly with that question but first wanted to see if any one had any recommendations. (In my first phone call to them, I found that no. of surgeries done by each doctor can only be found by asking the individual doctors themselves.)  Jerryv - does Dr. Elliott do open prostate removals?  His interests on the Mayo website don't list that.  Doing Fine - I have added my email to my profile if you would like to contact us that way.  It might be useful to get Dr. Myers contact info which may be more specific than what is on the Mayo site and then also any info such as no. of surgeries for others such as Blute, Karnes, Lieber, Patterson, and Engen which you might have been able to obtain in your initial research. Once again, thanks for the responses.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4183
   Posted 1/19/2009 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear wife33:

Sorry you have to be here, but you will receive plenty of advice and compassion in this forum.  Without seeing your hubby's stats, the advice will probably be pretty general.  So...please allow me to weigh in: I thought zufus' comments were excellent and I hope you will read them carefully.  You should definitely get multiple opinions from different experts, not just surgeons.  It may be that surgery IS your best option, but you owe it to yourselves to become educated on all of the possible protocols and make an informed decision.  Talking with one specialty doesn't do that...you should at a minimum talk with a radiation oncologist besides a surgeon...in my humble opinion.

Good luck!

Tudpock

 


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 12/30/08.


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Wife, I am also a wife.....There is a road ahead....Prepare....and be loving. That is all I can say at this point....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I had Dr Matt Gettman at the Mayo clinic in Rochester Mn.
He did robotic surgery
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
psa aug 2007 0.28
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07
psa Jan 29 2008 0.10
psa april 30 0.14
psa aug 21, 0.16
psa dec 17 o8 , 0.16


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
And yes Zufus is right, I was giving my opinion of the clinic, but it is right to point out that you are still a way from determining that surgery is your best route.

Plese continue to update us as you both navigate this issue.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


nodaker
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 1/19/2009 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Wife33,

My husband saw Dr. Robert Myers in December. We can't give high enough accolades not only for Dr. Robert Myers, but also for the entire Mayo experience.

nodaker

Post Edited (nodaker) : 1/19/2009 7:00:11 PM (GMT-7)


Harold H.
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/24/2009 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Just got back from Mayo in Rochester for Rad Pros on 1/16.  My doctor was Dr Karnes. He also had a resident doctor Dr. Iwaszko who helped him, so I was being watched over by two doctors. Everything going fine so far. I'm going back 1/29 for cath removal. I opted for a private room at St. Mary's Hosp. ($55 a night more). You will be glad you did. Any other questions, and I hope I can help.

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 8:13 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,404 posts in 327,118 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161914 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dyelltfrg008.
431 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
amata62, bluebird123, acarined, DonN, netsavy006, ToddPaul, Argent, Gear, kittenpuffer29, fawad malik, Saipan Paradise, InTheShop, bmoniq7, shadowsfall47, Tall Allen