My trip over the bridge of troubled waters

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ivory63
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/19/2009 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   

I was diagnosed with PC on 11-11-08 which proved to be the most frightening day of my life.  I am 64 years old and my father died of prostate cancer.  My PSA was 3.3 and was just done in November.  I agreed to a biopsy but I never would have guessed that I had PC with a PSA of 3.3.  There were 14 cores taken on my biopsy resulting in 7 samples with a Gleason score of 7, two with a 6, and 5 benign.  There was also one mid core sample with a focal perineaural invasion noted.

 

My doctor recommended that it would be in my best interest to treat the disease within the next 30 days.  The two options I considered were the seeds and the Da Vinci surgery which I ultimately chose.  I recognized the risks with both procedures and my wife who is a hospital administrator and a therapist by degree, and I felt the surgery was the best solution for me.  My Urologist and Surgeon felt that the disease was contained but of course no one knows until they go inside and then get the pathology information.

 

On the eve of my surgery I of course was suffering a case of nerves, but at least I knew I was taking my first step in dealing with this dastardly disease.  The surgery was fairly un-invasive, and I was out of the hospital the next day which was a Thursday and I was able to go back to work on the next Monday.  I have a desk job so I was able to at least work a half day for the first week, and add hours on to that in the following weeks.   On my first visit with my doctor two weeks after surgery my doctor removed the catheter and went over my pathology report.  All margins were clear and the only thing of concern was a spot where the cancer had risen to the apex of the prostate capsule.  He said it did not appear that the cancer escaped the capsule, but we would know if the PSA was over .10 which is what he allowed.  If it was over that he said he wanted me to take radiation treatments.

 

One month later on January 16 he gave me the results of my PSA which was exactly .1.  He was very pleased, but nobody was as elated as much as I was.  My next PSA is in three month and I am hopeful that my PSA will remain low.

 

One lesson I learned among many is that everyone’s PC is different.  Although my PSA was only a 3 before I went to the urologist it turned out I had very aggressive cancer with an average Gleason of 7.  Three weeks later after the removal of the gland the pathology report said it was an 8.  I thought this stuff grew slow but in my situation that didn’t seem to be the case.

 

Thank you all for your support as I really don’t know what I would have done without your kind words, encouragement, and advise.

 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/19/2009 4:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad that you are on the road to recovery! Thank you for sharing your journey and best wishes for a lifetime of undetectables!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Ivory, You are so very right. There are slow growing and medium growing and fast growing. My husband also had the fast growing....You were right in getting it out fast....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/19/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Ivory, your scenerio was similar to mine at the time of dx. my dr was concerned it had the potential to move fast. I think you made the right choices.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Tremendous good news and I hope the followup also indicates a cure.

Please let us know.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news, Ivory. always fine to hear good news...
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 8:54 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,834 posts in 321,572 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160309 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dollygirl.
431 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Pollyan, 3timechamp, kloz31, tonyaraven, Lynnwood, Vin218, ambling, RobLee, Happier!, hops123, iPoop