Looking for Feedback

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 1/21/2009 12:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
My boyfriend is 47 and had a PSA of 12 in November. Now it's a 10. He's generally thin but has put on a "winter coat". He was getting up many times a night to urinate and had difficulty. A couple of weeks ago his PSA was 10 and now he only gets up once or twice to urinate and has no problem with the flow. He has a doctor appointment in two weeks, but I'm impatient and wondering if anyone here can tell me whether the improvement in his symptoms in any indicator of not having cancer. Any feedback will be appreciated-thanks for reading. Best wishes to you all.
 
Dana

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/21/2009 12:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dana,
I too wear a winter coat...That was funny!

There are non-cancerous causes for elevated PSA's. Including: Prostititis, BPH, and infection. A PSA swing from 12 to ten would not eliminate any of these nor cancer. And a drop of two points would likely not cause changes urinary tract function. But think the positive of it. I would look into family history, however. If prostate cancer is in his family, I would let the doctor know.

Welcome to HealingWell. There will be many posting to you, and they are all great people.

Peace.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/21/2009 6:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Dana, and welcome here. Those PSA numbers alone wouldn't tell the story, though a reason to be concerned. Has he had a DRE (Digital Rectal Exam) yet? Ultimately, and if his doctor thought it warranted it, a Prostate Biopsy might be ordered to rule out cancer at this point. I certainly hope that isn't the case, as there are other reasons for the PSA level that would be totally non-cancerous. The important thing, is that he is being checked, early diagnosis is one of the most important things in Prostate Cancer. Keep us posted.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 1/21/2009 6:50 AM (GMT -7)   

Thank you for your replies-I really appreciate the support! I thought the problems with urinating in prostate cancer is caused by a tumor pressing on the urethra. So if regular flow resumed, wouldn't that mean there was no tumor there? I'll be going to the doctor with him in a couple weeks for further testing and will send him here if the news isn't good.

Dana


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/21/2009 7:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Dana, without proper testing at this point, too much that can be speculated upon. I understand your fear and worry for your boyfriend. Without the testing, no sure way to prove or disprove. Please stay around here, and if in the worse case it is ultimately PC, then this is the best place to be on the net for support and care. Lot of fine people here, men and women, that can help you two deal easier with whatever is down the road. All my best to you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 1/21/2009 7:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Dana,

Continuing what David says: on one hand, an enlarged prostate with no cancer can impede flow. On the other hand, it is possible to have a small amount of cancer inside a small prostate which does not impede flow. You don't know without doing more tests, like a biopsy. (By the way, the small prostate with cancer--that was me.)

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c; lymph nodes negative; microscopic margins
next PSA 1/22/08


DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:02 AM (GMT -7)   
p.s. Just in case he does some here and find out I discussed his PSA and urination issues in a public forum, please allow me to state for the record he is very well-equipped and fantastic in bed ;-)

Thanks again for being so caring and helpful in welcoming me here.

Dana

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:47 AM (GMT -7)   
a public forum but you're just a voice in the crowd and a user name on the screen so your privacy is assured, until such time as you want to divulge more... turn
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?


DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to keep harping on this, I know I need to chill and wait for the doctor appointment, but two weeks seems like a long time away. Could someone please explain how a urine flow problem could be intermittent? Can a tumor that impedes the flow just flare up intermittently? It just seems counterintuitive that if cancer was causing a blockage it could just go away on it own.
 
Dana

gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dana,

I'll try to not repeat all of the good advice you have been given so far.
You really need to just wait until the exam with the Urologist. PSA alone is not determinate for PC and many cases of PC occur with no symptoms, I was one of these. In the meantime a good reference is Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer by Patrick Wash, it discusses both PC and benign isses completely and in a very understandable manner.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/21/2009 9:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Dana, I will make a stab at part of what you just asked. If there were a tumor large enough to cause blockage or slowdown, then I doubt it would ever go away on it's own, as a tumor is a physical thing with physical dimensions. But I am not a doctor.

The book that was reccomended was the first thing I bought when they were suspicious of me having PC, I read it cover to cover a long time before I ever had my official dx.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/21/2009 9:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Dana, I think your boyfriend is lucky to have you in such a caring mode. It is a difficult wait to see the doctor. Try to get him and yourself thinking of other fun things. ..get dressed up and go out for a nice dinner...and have loving sex... Good luck......Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


strawberry man
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 1/21/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dana,  the PSA is an indication that something is wrong but it is not always cancer, I was just talking to someone this week and they had a psa higher than mine but the biopsy was negative.  The PSA and the finger test are good tests but the biopsy is the only for sure method!

Dx 4/21/08 psa 9.7  Age 58 OMG

Biopsy results  3 areas of  3+3=6 gleason

Di Vinci surgery 6/3/08

Post op 3 months and 6 months -  all clear

0 psa TYG  (thank you God)


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4168
   Posted 1/21/2009 4:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Dana,

Have the doctor give your boyfriend a "free PSA test" and also a PSA3 urine test. Both of these tests can indicate if the PSA is coming from an enlarged prostate or prostate cancer. The result of these test will indicate weather a biopsy is nesssary. Good luck.

JohnT


Diagnosed 10-08 at 63 with PSA of 33
PSA was 4.4 in 1999 and has risen steadily.
Had 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRI, all negative until 10-08. Two cores out of 25 with a gleason 6
2nd opinion with an oncologist said cancer found was insignificant, but suspected larger tumor somewhere.
Doppler ultrasound with target biopsy indicate a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 7.
Bone and CT scans negative.
PSA3= 43; (high normal is 35)
Scheduled for Combidex MRI in Feb. (Lymph node imaging MRI done in Holland).
Location of tumor makes positive surgical margin unlikely.
Looking at IMRT with hormone therapy as soon as staging is complete with Combidex MRI.
Changed diet, eliminated all meat and dairy. Taking the normal supplements recommended for PC.
 
JohnT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -7)   
DanaA
I hope that there is another answer than PCa. All of us here know that this next piece of advice is impossible but try to be calm as you work through the tests and appointments. If it is PCa, there will be plenty of time to concern yourself. For now keep yourselves busy to keep your mind on other things.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 8:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,840 posts in 321,677 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160386 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thore33.
417 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, The Dude Abides, Serfr, lifelieswaiting, Saipan Paradise, Jinstor, ChickenArise, Stewvlle12