Dixie1, Welcome to Healing Well

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/21/2009 8:30 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread dixie1 said: My first post...Good luck Brother...with those low numbers you should do just fine...right now it really sucks... But the journey will get better...Being here will get you alot of info. and great support...

Welcome to HW, hate you have to be here. I'm starting you a separate thread so we can welcome you properly. If you haven't already read about it, it would be helpful if you could fix up a concise signature with details of your Journey thus far. Ask any and all questions, we got lots of opinions and aren't afraid to use them... rolleyes
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.02, 16mts.-?


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 1/21/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Dixie1, sorry you need to be here, but glad you are with us. James is right, if opinions paid money, we would be all rich men here. With your "Dixie" name, do you live in the deep south like me? I am in western South Carolina outside of Greenville. We will all happy to help you here, just ask away.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/21/2009 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Let me add my welcome as well.

None of us would choose to be here and when we welcome you it is in the spirit of reaching out to help. Very sorry that you have found the need to be here but very glad your search as led you here.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/21/2009 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to our little section of the world Dixie. YOu will find much love and comforting at HW. I am sure there are other places you would rather be visiting but for reasons beyond your control PCa has led you here. Be sure to share in the conversations, ask questions, and tap into the wealth of knowledge that exists here.
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/21/2009 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
dixie1 - wecome to this forum. I hope you find it informative and helpful. I am sure you will find it warm. I wish I would have found it immediately. Hoping the best for you and encouraging you to read and ask many questions. You will save yourself alot of surfing.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 3:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,067 posts in 325,206 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162931 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mary Margaret.
431 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mary Margaret, Wilderness, Michael_T, Nellie2929, Saipan Paradise, hrpufnstuf, Sheeks175, InTheShop, garyi, motpnh, ljimd