New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 1/23/2009 12:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for having found this site. I've been lurking at this site since I was discharged from the hospital after RRP but it's only now that I registered. I've seen that there's quite a few "squids" out there. I just retired in Sep 2007 after over 23 years of service. To let everyone know what my condition was just take a look at my signature. Besides from the ultra sound, I did talk also to a radiation oncologist but he did not recommend radiation. Also, I talked to a urulogist at the VA Livermore back in early Sep (that's after my PSA jumped to about 7) and he wanted me to have RRP at the VA Palo Alto. The urulogist that saw me at UCSF recommended either robotic or open surgery. I came up with RRP here locally which was done on Dec 4. Stayed 4 nights at the hospital. Judging from what I've read here in the forum, I could say that I am above average so far with regards to incontinence. Three weeks after catheter removal I am now using one male guard within 24 hrs just to catch the "dribble". The only thing is, I go to the bathroom more frequently. At night I am pretty much dry. I don't know if doing the Kegel exercises helped, but it feels like it. I have read also that there is not much difference between those who are doing and not doing this exercises. Thanks God my first post PSA was <.05. The other side effect (ED), well it will just have to take care by itself. My Dr did not recommend any pills or pump yet, but he told me that He will see during my next appointment which is in two months along with the second PSA check. Well, cancer free will definitely overides the side effects. By the way, I went back to work this morning after 7 weeks of med leave. Again thanks for all this nice forum. A lot of good information in here.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <.05.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/23/2009 12:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi ARPEE,
My brother is a retired "Coastie"...Welcome to HealingWell. When I found this site I could not believe the friendships and comradery. And everyday you meet somebody new. That's the unfortunate part. But we are here, and this site comprises in my opinion the best of why we are here. I am a two year veteran of prostate cancer and I thank God for my remission, too.

Peace,

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/23/2009 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to open discussion on PCa from all walks-all choices-all points of view, that is the plus side of an open PCa forum, it might get controversial at times, that actually reflects the way PCa actually is. Exceptions on anything to do with PCa, is bascially the norm. If folks have disagreement we hopefully keep it civil and don't make it a personal thing, we are all looking for great results.


Other lurkers jump in, there are no dumb questions on serious matters.
 


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/23/2009 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
ARPEE-welcome aboard(a little humor there) and thanks for your service. Glad to hear you are doing so well. I am glad you decided to join. I lurked for a long time but it felt good to be a part of this and not just a lurker. I hope you continue to be a member of the zero club and that you other issues work themselves out soon.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 1/23/2009 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning and welcome ARPEE, from reading your post and stats, looks like you are doing well with your recovery. Congrats on that big zero, hope you see a lifetime of them. You already know this is a great place to be. My father was a 30 year Navy vet from WW2 till bout 1967, mostly attache duty to US Embassy's. I did my navy time during Nam with VP-17 duty and DEG-6.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/23/2009 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. Since you've lurked a while, there's probably not much of a learning curve for you, but it's good to have a new and recovering members joining us. Stick around and share your Journey with us.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.04, 16mts.-.04


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 1/23/2009 12:54 PM (GMT -6)   
ARPEE:

Stand by, I'm coming alongside. Retired Pork Chop here, O6 with 26 years. Full disclosure: 10 years active duty, 13 years drilling reservist, 3 years IRR. I was mostly an East Coast tin can sailor, and did one Reserve tour with the Seabees.

Yeah, I think there is a Navycorpsman on this board somewhere, and other assorted deck apes, knuckle draggers, snipes, and spooks. PCa is an equal opportunity parasite.

Good luck with the dangling shot line there. I'm about half way back and working on more. It is interesting how different doctors tell you different things. I think we've had some guys on this board get started on Viagra (or whatever) about a week or two out of the hospital.

Fair winds and following seas,
kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
              Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
              cancerous and the 6th was suspect.  
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 1/26/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Squid -

Glad you decided to post. There are a lot of good people sharing good information and support on this site.  Hope you stick around and share your journey.

Try not to get caught on the poop deck with your pants down.

- John


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 11:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,273 posts in 328,115 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
246 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Pratoman, quincy, UCmee