New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 1/23/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a quick note to say hi to everyone. I've been lurking here awhile. As you can see from my profile, I joined the PC "club" last fall and had my RRP surgery in December. I recuperated over the holidays and went back to work (worked online from home) first week of January, and drove in a couple of days the second week. This week I rode my motorcycle sidecar rig in a couple of times, and worked from home the last two days since it was less than 30F in the AM.

I feel pretty good right now, but am a bit disappointed with my incontinence. I don't care too much about the ED at this stage.

But thanks to all the great info on this board, I feel I'm doing as well as I can at this stage.

My first PSA after surgery is scheduled for March 25. I see the doc few weeks later and will update my profile.

Ok, that's enough rambling. Thanks again, everyone, for sharing your information.
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6)
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED

Post Edited (Dandapani) : 1/23/2009 4:19:17 PM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/23/2009 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Dan, Welcome to HW. Hate you gotta be here, but glad you came. You move on to the other side club and join us in our Journey of recovery. Stick around and share with us. Good luck on your first psa test in March, just like they say, the first is the worse, as each one comes along, you begin to relax.... wink
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 12 mts.-.04, 16mts.-.04


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/23/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Dan...the man with a plan...AND you CAN!! Pretty good , huh?!! You are soon out of surgery. Be patient, and things will get better with time... Stay with us here, and you will get a lot of advice from people who have gone through exactly what you have......Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 1/23/2009 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
OhioState said...
"Ok, that's enough rambling. Thanks again, everyone, for sharing your information." IMO, there is no such thing as rambling. Your sharing helps us all my friend.


OS, I'm down here in FL, but moved here from Pataskala, Ohio in 2004 after having lived there for 17 years! Never was a Buckeye, but I had many Buckeye friends!

Your profile is epic. I wish you the best!
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 1/23/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
James, Divo. Thanks for the welcome!
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/23/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
hello dan, you are most welcomed here, you are more than qualified for admission. glad you joined our merry little band.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/23/2009 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dan,

Did you have any issue with potency prior to the surgery?

Did the Dr. specifically perfom a nerve sparing procedre?

Hoping for a very - PSA.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 1/23/2009 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
gpg said...
Hi Dan,

Did you have any issue with potency prior to the surgery?

Did the Dr. specifically perfom a nerve sparing procedre?

Hoping for a very - PSA.



Scott, thanks for the well wishes.

I had no issue with potency before surgery.

Yes, the da Vinci robotic surgery I had was nerve sparing, which seems to be the point of the da Vinci procedure. I guess I never thought to ask if it was otherwise.
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/23/2009 9:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Dan-
Welcome to HW! May the new year bring good news and undetectable PSAs!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 1/23/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dan

You sound like you are not doing that bad but are depressed because you are where you are. I am doing very well physically. We are in about the same position for dates of surgery/recovery. My dr. explained it takes time. And we, being men, are very impatient.

Hang in there. We are all in the same boat. And we will get through this together.
Tom, age 51
Diagnosed 11/12/2008
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - Duke Medical Center - left side nerves spared
Scheduled for catheter removal 1/15/2009

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 7:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,025 posts in 329,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161760 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Adrianna1023.
290 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PDL17, mrs. george, Lynnwood, pitmom, elvin, Lanie G