I sent away for some pc bracelets - let me know if you want one

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 1/24/2009 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
They are light blue plastic. Send me an email.

Mike

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/24/2009 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I would like one for starters. Tell me what to do.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8. Stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08. Emergency room put in Catheter # day 45, 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, 1/19/9 -out
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grams, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/24/2009 9:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I reciently ordered some and I wear one daily. My plan is when I have a chance to give someone the one I wear to raise their awareness I will. Then I will get another one out and start all over.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
     


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 1/25/2009 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I've been wearing a pink one for my wife's BC since 2005. When I had my surgery, they made me remove every piece of jewerly, etc., but allowed me to keep the pink bracelet. I'd like a blue one. :)
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


ScubaDave
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 1/25/2009 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd love to have one too,
How do I get one,
Diagnosed with a PSA of 2.0 last winter
6 months later PSA went to 4.9
12 biopsies revealed a Gleason score of 3 + 3 in 2 out of 12 slices
Robotic Da vinci surgery on Dec. 10th of 2008
Catheter for 9 days, in hospital for 20 hours - no pain - was walking within 16 hours
Using one pad a day, none needed if I watch my fluid consumption
Not much luck down below but seeing small improvements weekly but not enough for intercourse, tried cialis and now the blue pill.
Went back to work today after 6 weeks on Jan. 22nd 2009, did okay but noticed a little more leaking - I'm a PE teacher so have to be on my feet. I'll bring an extra pad tomorrow.
Next doctors appointment in March


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/26/2009 1:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I love you Mike!
I have one/few already. But you are on the right track... Make anyone aware that you can...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 1/26/2009 6:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Tony. I love you, too.

Mike
PSA - 9
Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
Left base: Gleason grade 4+4=8, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue
Left mid: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 70% of tissue
Left apex: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue with probable perineural invasion
Right base: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 50% of tissue
Right mid: Gleason grade 5+5=10, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue with perineural invasion
Right apex: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue
Bone scan - negative


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 1/26/2009 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

I would also love to have one. Send me an e-mail and advise.

Thanks
53 years - 5' 11" 205 lbs.
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
all PSA's since removal < .1 - Undetectable


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 1/26/2009 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   

 

 Hey Rip.....If you go to  http://www.prostatecancerfoundation.org/  they have the braclets. You can get  a bag of em'. I too, as many of us do keep a supply on hand.....way to go Mike.


 
  age: 53  Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 1/31/2009 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
The bracelets have arrived. I'll send them out on Monday. Anyone else want one?

Mike

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/31/2009 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice Mike!
How are you feeling? I hope well. We haven't spoke in a bit...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/31/2009 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Can't wait to get mine, Mike. Thanks again.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


ScubaDave
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 1/31/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I'd like one,
Can I help with postage or the cost of them?
Age: 51
Diagnosed with a PSA of 2.0 last winter
6 months later PSA went to 4.9
12 biopsies revealed a Gleason score of 3 + 3 in 2 out of 12 slices
Robotic Da vinci surgery on Dec. 10th of 2008
Catheter for 9 days, in hospital for 20 hours - no pain - was walking within 16 hours
Using one pad a day, none needed if I watch my fluid consumption
Not much luck down below but seeing small improvements weekly but not enough for intercourse, tried cialis and now the blue pill.
Went back to work after 6 weeks on Jan. 22nd 2009, did okay but noticed a little more leaking - I'm a PE teacher so have to be on my feet.
Next doctors appointment in March


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/31/2009 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   

    I gave my first one out yestereday!!!!!  I posted a while back and mentioned that I wear one and hoped to  be able to give one out when the opportunity came up.  Yesterday I was talking to a guy at work and found out he had lost a good friend to PCa.  Later in the day I took my bracelet and offered it to him.  He took it and said he would wear it for his friend.  He is also a early 40 something and I told him he needs to make sure he get's his PSA checked yearly.

    I'm glad I finally got to pass on the word.

    KW

 
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
     


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/31/2009 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
kw, that was a good deed on your part, we got to make men aware. I am using my new facebook page as a plug for early psa tests, going to sneak some more plugs there as so many people read it.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/1/2009 1:03 AM (GMT -6)   

Kelly,
I was too busy chatting with you on Yahoo that I missed a great post from you.  You and David are the "poster guys" for complications from surgery, but, you both have been awesome here and shown some great resilliency.  And this gesture is one of the reasons why you are my dear friend.  

Everbody ~ get those wristbands, and don't be afraid to help somebody.  You will meet someone somewhere down the road that could use it. 

Tony


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/1/2009 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   

Count me in, what do I need to do.

 

peace and love

dale


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 2/1/2009 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dale,

Just email me your address and I'll put one in an envelope for you.

Mike
PSA - 9
Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
Left base: Gleason grade 4+4=8, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue
Left mid: Gleason grade 4+5=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 70% of tissue
Left apex: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue with probable perineural invasion
Right base: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 50% of tissue
Right mid: Gleason grade 5+5=10, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue with perineural invasion
Right apex: Gleason grade 5+4=9, involving 2 of 2 cores and 80% of tissue
Bone scan - negative


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 824
   Posted 2/1/2009 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, what a guy you are.

Bluenose, thanks for the link--I didn't realize Dan Fogleberg had died of PCa.
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 2/5/2009 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike,

Just got my bracelet in the mail today, was excited to see it. Will wear it proudly, and hope it invites inquires so I can push for early detection with PSA and DRE. Really appreciate you sending it, if you need anything, just ask.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


ScubaDave
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 2/5/2009 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I'd still love to spread the word about early detection by getting and wearing a PC bracelet!

thanks so much and I'll wear it proudly too once I receive it,
Thanks again!
Age: 51
Diagnosed with a PSA of 2.0 last winter
6 months later PSA went to 4.9
12 biopsies revealed a Gleason score of 3 + 3 in 2 out of 12 slices
Robotic Da vinci surgery on Dec. 10th of 2008
Catheter for 9 days, in hospital for 20 hours - no pain - was walking within 16 hours
Using one pad a day, none needed if I watch my fluid consumption
Not much luck down below but seeing small improvements weekly but not enough for intercourse, tried cialis and now the blue pill.
Went back to work after 6 weeks on Jan. 22nd 2009, did okay but noticed a little more leaking - I'm a PE teacher so have to be on my feet.
Next doctors appointment in March


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
mikee219 said...
They are light blue plastic. Send me an email.

Mike


I received mine from Mike a couple of weeks ago. I sent away for another bag of 10 to give away and made a small donation.

Who wants one? Email me your address and I'll send you one.

Thanks, Mike!
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 11:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,700 posts in 329,381 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
171 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, StanInCA, DJBearGuy, jwebb