Selmer got a ?? for ya

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/25/2009 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I tried to e-mail you but do not see an e-mail so here goes; I notice on your posts that your psa was rising and you did not do surgery or have a biopsy. Did you test the psa in 2008 and if so where was it??
 
 
 I know you have responded to my posts before and my psa went from .82 in 2005 to .99 in 2007 and 1.01 in 2008 a year apart but URO still says "dont worry your gland is enlarged but feels fine"  easy for him to say don't worry,lol
 
 I am curious as to what you are doing and why. Thanks
 
Signed,
 
Worrywart

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/26/2009 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
where are you ??? Lol turn

gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/26/2009 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi CVC,

Not Selmer but your post does raise questions from me.

You don't have a signature so I don't know anything about your background.

How old are you, and are you having symptoms of enlarged prostate.  Your PSA is not alarming nor is the rate of increase.

There are many more cases of BPH than there are of prostate cancer.

A signature would help.

Best wishes.  Scott


Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/27/2009 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   

yea I gotta do that sorry, I am or will be 50 yrs old this year. i was having frequent urination but ok now since taking SawPalmetto daily. I think he ( my Uro ) said my gland was 43 ???

 

 He oesn't seem concerned but hey its not his gland either lol

 

I do think he is good and came highly recomended, doesn't do the surgery though if it was ever needed, I pray its not,,,


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/27/2009 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   

CVC,

I recently became aware of a test called PCA3.  It is a urine test, the urine must be passed right after a vigourous DRE.  It is considered very reliable and having one may help with your anxiety.

Best wishes.  Scott


Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/27/2009 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
think I got the sig updated now

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/27/2009 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Mikey, so you are trying to tell me to get a biopsy ??  dont quite follow

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/27/2009 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Mikey my Uro said given the size of my gland he feels my psa should be much higher. Also NO family history. When I asked him about a biopsy he laughed and said " for what " ?  Your psa is fine.  Then went on to say if you biopsied half the population of men 40 years old enough times you could probably find Pca in most of them,

 

 He said " Chuck you are a long way from needing a biopsy and if I thought even for a second you should have one we would be doing it"

 

 Noone here has ever suggested I need a biopsy until now that is , lol

 

Your psa was much higher than mine and increased alot in one year. Mine is still 1


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 1/27/2009 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc said...
Mikey, so you are trying to tell me to get a biopsy ?? dont quite follow


What are you doing here? You don't have PCa. Your PSA seems fairly normal for your age. Why are you worried? If you really do have an enlarged prostate it depends how large but when turning 50 that again is no surprise. Plus it's only BPH not PCa. If needed take precribed avodart that shrunk mine for my saturation biopsy and mine wasn't that large. Your doctor is correct you're a long way from needing a biopsy. If your PSA increases greatly or your doctor feels something on a DRE is one thing but you're just paranoid. Get out of here, go enjoy life there's plenty of time to age and get diseased later. Hopefully you'll never have Pca.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/27/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Google PCA3. This test is more reliable than the typical transrectal biopsy because it samples the ENTIRE prostate. I think it should be done before a biopsy when symptoms suggest BPH.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 1/27/2009 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Ziggy

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/27/2009 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
mikey, i liked your post, i think you made a good point with a sensible path to know or not know if one has pc. i was like you, it took multiple biopsys to disclose what was really going inside me.

sorry you are still having that kind of pain down there, the only time I ever feel that anymore, 2 1/2 months post surgery, is if I have to sit on too hard a seat for a long period of time. I was at an event Sunday afternoon seating for about 1 1/2 hours in a church pew with no padding, bout killed me down there and up my lower back. hope you feel better soon.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 4:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,384 posts in 324,216 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162225 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mickey HopeKeeper.
232 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tudpock18, Old Mike, almost medfree, ljimd