Headaches from Cialis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/26/2009 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been taking Cialis since my surgery last March and every time I take it I get a terrible headache for about two days. I have tried cutting down on the dosage and I still get a headache. Is there another medicine for ED that does not cause a headache?
BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA 6-20-08 .0 negative
Dry approximately 6-15-08
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/26/2009 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
They all have headache as a possible side effect, however, your body might tolerate one of the other PDE5 inhibitors better. (Levitra or Viagra) Good luck.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 1/27/2009 5:30 AM (GMT -6)   
My surgeon took me off all the helper meds as soon as I mentioned the nasty headhaches....They weren't helping with ED either...

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/27/2009 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I have tried them all multiple times and no headache but a really crummy feeling in my stomach for hours after. You may want to consider injection therapy.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/28/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
According to my Doctor in Birmingham the cialis was for therapy. I was told a normal man gets between 3-4 erections at night while sleeping and taking cialis regularly helps you get back to normal. It also helps keep the tissue healthy.
 
I am 4 1/2 hours away from Birmingham and I have been using a local Urologist here in Mobile, AL since my first checkup after surgery. I think I need to find a good local Doctor who has a speciality in Erectile Dysfunction. It seems the Urology Group who did my surgery are light years ahead of my Urology Group here in Mobile. I just want to be doing the right things required to keep back to normal or as normal as possible.
 
I am using injections and they works great but I would at least like to be able to get by with cialis or something similiar however it does not work good enough yet. It has been almost eleven months and I was hoping by now I that the oral medication would be working good enough by now and I would like to find something that does not give me a bad headache. Maybe I am expecting too much.
 
 
 
 
BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA 6-20-08 .0 negative
Dry approximately 6-15-08
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 1/29/2009 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Kenny.  I take the generic Levitra from ADC (much less expensive) and it works fine.  I take it routinely 2 times a week (based on doctors recommendation) and I take it those 2 nights right before I go to bed.  I found when I took it in the morning I got the stuffy nose and flushed face and slight headache others experienced.  However, when I take it right before bed I don't even realize whether or not I'm having any side effects.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 1/29/2009 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know that I can add anything other than I have taken Viagra, and am now taking Cialis. The Viagra tore me up - flushed, headache, felt lousy. With the Cialis, I really can tell little difference other than a little more heart beat noise. It is odd how each of us have varied reactions with different drugs.

I too am following doctors orders for therapy to hopefully renew the region. At 8 months out there is not any action unless I take Trimix. With Trimix and Cialis there is life. Time will tell if this kind of therapy ultimately restores so that injections are no longer required.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 10:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,056 posts in 324,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Steve Smith.
381 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Italatin8, Jasperilla, Dahlias, Artist Mark, Girlie, mpost, John T, BillyBob@388, NKinney, Gmike, OriolCarol, Busted1, LuvMyDAD, kate22