Do you know this Doctor?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JFtennis
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 1/27/2009 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a reoccurence of PSA after a RP in July 2007 and the cancer had pierced the prostate bed. My Gleason score was 2+5 and was T2b. The CT, bone and PET scans were clean. I rejected any hormone therapy or radiation opting for a more Eastern approach with organic diet and Chinese herbs thru an herbologist/acupunturist. My PSA never nadired and has more than doubled in that time although it is still fairly low at 6.3. I feel great and am reluctant to do any Western treatment without confirmation that I actually need it.
 
I have been communicating with Dr. Robert Bard via e-mail and he has indicated that he can locate any cancer cells with the use of a FTP DCE MRI and also determine its aggressiveness as well as recommending treatment from a worldwide selection of various treatments.
 
Has anyone been to see Dr. Bard and what was the result of your visit? He is the author of two very interesting books "Prostate Cancer Demystified" and "Prostate Cancer Decoded." It seems like he is on the cutting edge of research in this area.
 
My Kaiser Permante MD's don't agree with anything he has written and claim that they never heard of him and won't cover the cost of any treatment with Dr. Bard.
 
 
 
Title Edited ~ TC-LasVegas

Post Edited By Moderator (TC-LasVegas) : 1/27/2009 11:50:29 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/27/2009 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HealingWell.

I would run as fast as possible away from anyone who says they can use FTP DCE MRI's and locate any cancer cells. That's not the right approch and the radiaologist is seriously lacking credentials on the web search I did. You sir, need an oncologist who specializes in prostate cancer. 2+5? That's a first for me...

Anyway, your diet and homeopathic approach did not work, and you seem to dislike conventional treatments. I was just on the doctors site and failed to see anything that moved me. I am with Kaiser on this one (that's a rare statement). You do need that oncologist asap.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 1/27/2009 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
JFtennis said...
I rejected any hormone therapy or radiation opting for a more Eastern approach with organic diet and Chinese herbs thru an herbologist/acupunturist. My PSA never nadired and has more than doubled in that time although it is still fairly low at 6.3. I feel great and am reluctant to do any Western treatment without confirmation that I actually need it.


I have been communicating with Dr. Robert Bard via e-mail and he has indicated that he can locate any cancer cells with the use of a FTP DCE MRI and also determine its aggressiveness as well as recommending treatment from a worldwide selection of various treatments.


My Kaiser Permanente MD's don't agree with anything he has written and claim that they never heard of him and won't cover the cost of any treatment with Dr. Bard.


You opt for an eastern approach for a disease rarely seen in the east? One post I saw says your "doctor" claims to cure PCa with vitamins and Kaiser refuses to pay for his "treatment" and you're surprised?

Edited by moderator. Violation of Forum Rule # 3.  Ziggy- I didn't see your email address to contact you prior to removing the "darwin" comment, so I went ahead & removed it.  Thanks for your understanding.

Post Edited By Moderator (Doting Daughter) : 1/28/2009 2:23:35 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/28/2009 12:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I have edited the title of the thread, however, I felt that:

"Dr. Robert Bard, Urologist, New York" considering the weak credentials, and that fact that this doctor is only working in a consulting capacity that a new member may get confused by the legitimacy of his operation.

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/28/2009 2:18:59 PM (GMT-7)


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/28/2009 7:29 AM (GMT -6)   
If this is for real please take seriously the comments previously posted. They are opinion guided by experiece and everyone here has everyon elses best interest in mind.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/28/2009 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Is this another example of a scan in process? A bit confused.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/28/2009 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
JFtennis-
Welcome to HW. I am sorry to hear of your dx and your reoccurence. I have not heard about Dr. Bard, but did check out his website. I appreciate your interest in Eastern medicine, however, I personally feel that a PSA of 6.3 would warrant an appointment with an Oncologist and additional Western treatments. Please keep us posted on your progress! Best of luck in your journey!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/28/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I am with David on this, I smell a rat. If this person is for real, I to welcome you to the site and pray you get the proper medical attention you need and deserve.

peace to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 1/28/2009 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
realziggy said...
JFtennis said...

I rejected any hormone therapy or radiation opting for a more Eastern approach with organic diet and Chinese herbs thru an herbologist/acupunturist. My PSA never nadired and has more than doubled in that time although it is still fairly low at 6.3. I feel great and am reluctant to do any Western treatment without confirmation that I actually need it.


I have been communicating with Dr. Robert Bard via e-mail and he has indicated that he can locate any cancer cells with the use of a FTP DCE MRI and also determine its aggressiveness as well as recommending treatment from a worldwide selection of various treatments.


My Kaiser Permanente MD's don't agree with anything he has written and claim that they never heard of him and won't cover the cost of any treatment with Dr. Bard.


You opt for an eastern approach for a disease rarely seen in the east? One post I saw says your "doctor" claims to cure PCa with vitamins and Kaiser refuses to pay for his "treatment" and you're surprised?


Edited by moderator. Violation of Forum Rule # 3. Ziggy- I didn't see your email address to contact you prior to removing the "darwin" comment, so I went ahead & removed it. Thanks for your understanding.


You don't have my understanding. For I see this as a return to censorship here. Funny about this one was that Tony also had Darwin awards reference in his post after mine. The mods should be consistent here and maybe in your case less naive. A 2+5 Gleason score?? His PSA doubling and his being comfortable about that!! Do you think this was a serious post , spam or a joke? Do you find it hard to believe a one time post can be the latter two? The subject of the thread was originally a questionable doctors name and location. This all from a first time poster, but you appreciate his interest in eastern medicine...I'll agree with Dale on this.

Back to the bad old days. Soon ED discussions will be asked to go elsewhere, again...
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/28/2009 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Spam or not, you are in violation of the rules to the forum.

3. No posts that attack, insult, "flame", defame, or abuse members or non-members. Respect other members of the community and don’t belittle, make fun off, or insult another member or non-member. Decisions about health and well-being are highly personal, individual choices. "Flaming" and insults, however, will not be tolerated. Agree to disagree. This applies to both the forums and chat.
Tony changed his post and removed the Darwin comment, I didn't have your email to ask you to do the same. I realize that the post is more than likely Spam, however, if the poster is an actual PC patient, I would hope that they would be welcomed and met with respect. I'm sure it is irrelevant now, because who would want to return after being nominated for the Darwin awards. Name calling isn't necessary.

realziggy said...
realziggy said...
JFtennis said...

I rejected any hormone therapy or radiation opting for a more Eastern approach with organic diet and Chinese herbs thru an herbologist/acupunturist. My PSA never nadired and has more than doubled in that time although it is still fairly low at 6.3. I feel great and am reluctant to do any Western treatment without confirmation that I actually need it.


I have been communicating with Dr. Robert Bard via e-mail and he has indicated that he can locate any cancer cells with the use of a FTP DCE MRI and also determine its aggressiveness as well as recommending treatment from a worldwide selection of various treatments.


My Kaiser Permanente MD's don't agree with anything he has written and claim that they never heard of him and won't cover the cost of any treatment with Dr. Bard.


You opt for an eastern approach for a disease rarely seen in the east? One post I saw says your "doctor" claims to cure PCa with vitamins and Kaiser refuses to pay for his "treatment" and you're surprised?


Edited by moderator. Violation of Forum Rule # 3. Ziggy- I didn't see your email address to contact you prior to removing the "darwin" comment, so I went ahead & removed it. Thanks for your understanding.


You don't have my understanding. For I see this as a return to censorship here. Funny about this one was that Tony also had Darwin awards reference in his post after mine. The mods should be consistent here and maybe in your case less naive. A 2+5 Gleason score?? His PSA doubling and his being comfortable about that!! Do you think this was a serious post , spam or a joke? Do you find it hard to believe a one time post can be the latter two? The subject of the thread was originally a questionable doctors name and location. This all from a first time poster, but you appreciate his interest in eastern medicine...I'll agree with Dale on this.

Back to the bad old days. Soon ED discussions will be asked to go elsewhere, again...

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/28/2009 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I willfully removed my reference, there is a chance that this is a legit poster that just needs help and guidance. We have to be careful not to make someone feel unwelcome when they post even if this is a red flag post, it could be spam, and it could be errant selection of a doctor. Either way, I agreed to pull it down peacefully.

If any ED discussions like the one instance you continue to refer to happen again, we would first ask that we keep it in line as a medical discussion and that they remove a reference to what someone might like to do with the nurse once the ED drug starts working. At that point it is no longer an ED discussion.

We are still reviewing the original post, and want contact with the poster. If we don't hear from him again this thread may be pulled unless constructive discussion about prostate cancer prevails. Blocking spam is difficult, more so than it looks. And sometimes we can't be sure. When it is we block it and if they want to call it censorship they can. Just like me saying something religious! Not everyone wants to hear it. So I will turn the other cheek.

Please let the peace prevail. It's OK to disagree.

Tony

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/28/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Good job moderators and thanks for trying to look out for everyones best interest. It is obviously not an easy job, however you guys do great.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 1/29/2009 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Guys,
This post is not a spam. Jeff is a real person that I have been in e mail contact with for the last week or so. I've given him a lot of information, but he really needs some help. I thought the purpose of this forum was to reach out and support other PCa patients. Jeff is pursuing some non mainstream stuff that I don't agree with, but it's our duty to give him the best information that we can so he can come to his own decision.
JohnT

I had a psa of 4.4 in 1999 and steadily increasing psa every 3-6 months before reaching 40 in 5-08.Free psa ranged from 16 to 10%

I had biopsies every year, 13 total in all. I saw 5 different doctors, all urologists or urological oncologists at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI and had an MRIS at UCSF in 2007. All tests were negative and I was told that because of all the biopsies I most likely didn't have PC, but to keep getting biopsies every year.

in Oct 08 my 13th biopsy of 25 cores indicated 2 positive cores, gleason 3+3 less that 5% in 2 cores. Doc recommended surgery.

2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist, referred by my wife's oncologists said cancer found wis indolant and statistacally insignificant, but PSA histor was a major concern and ordered a few more tests.

Color Doppler ultrasound with targeted biopsy found a transition zone tumor 18mmX16mm, gleason 3+4 and 4+3. CT and bone scans clear, but Doc thinks that there may be lymph node involvement (30% chance) because of my high PSA, and referred me for a Combidex MRI in Holland, currently scheduled for Feb 14.

Changed diet and takiing supplements while I wait. The location of the tumor plus the high psa make surgery an unlikely option. I'm still evaluatiing all treatment options and will make a decision once I get the results of the Combidex scan.

JohnT


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/29/2009 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you much for the contact on this John.
We left the door open for him and he is most welcome. I am glad we rethought this out. Let him know we accept him and will try to help him. I am very sorry for my quick trigger, but Doting's keen eyes were on it and we are hoping to hear from him. I will be the first to apologize and let him know we do see some concerns, but that we will also support him in any direction he goes. I hope he is forgiving and will stay with us.

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/29/2009 11:47:07 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 8:05 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,709 posts in 324,247 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162245 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mela14.
372 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Erichardson234, notsosicklygirl, Canada Mark, logoslidat, island time, Confused2910, newuser22, JOKERWILD477, 3timechamp, Wotan, Healrom, Saipan Paradise, gumby44, Fairwind, dontscopeme, Evanston1, FLBeachgal, JakeB