Best hypertensive meds for PCa?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wife33
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/29/2009 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Newly diagnosed hubby--Stage 2a, cancer in 2 of 12 cores, 3+3 and 3+4, PSA 5.0--is not having his blood pressure controlled well enough with his 1 blood pressure medicine (water pill/diuretic).  He's going in to dr. today and will probably be prescribed a 2nd blood pressure medication. Do any of you know which blood pressure medicines would be safest for PCa?    As far as where we are concerning treatment, still undecided and getting 2nd opinions. 

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/29/2009 8:18 AM (GMT -7)   
I am on 160mg. Diovan and have had no problems and the doc. told me to hold the course.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/29/2009 9:01 AM (GMT -7)   
I am on Lisinipril 40mg. Doing well. I heard somewhere that Norvasc is an issue when on ADT, but it was never confirmed. We switched to the Ace inhibitor for just in case...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/29/2009 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
me: lisinopril 5 mg. not really sure i need it, but my gp has had me on it for about 6 months now. usually, my bp is perfectly fine on its own, but figured this isnt going to hurt anything
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


wife33
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/29/2009 10:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the responses. We just found an article on Medline from Japan (2005, I think) where the authors said "our studies demonstrated that ARB--angiotensin II receptor blockers--(a type of blood pressure medicine)--had the potential for antiproliferative effects and inhibition of angiognesis in prostate cancer cells" and that it "decreased PSA levels in hormone-refractory prostate cancer." Obviously, just one study has to be taken with a grain of salt but it might be worth considering for us since hubby has to take BP medicine anyway. I'm including these quotes in case this info might also be useful to others.

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 1/29/2009 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, everyone.  I was taking a combo pill (2 drugs in one pill) before I had prostate cancer and since my prostate cancer is gone I am still taking the same pill.  I take Lisinopril/HCTZ (at least I'm pretty sure those are the correct letters after the hypen!).  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/29/2009 10:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Surprised so many of us are using Lisinopril - me? 20 mg x 2 times daily. Maybe since it is generic and cheap, for me at least. I was taking the Lisinopril/HCTZ (diuretic/water pill added) but discovered quickly that taking a diuretic at night wasn't the smartest thing to be doing considering my bladder state now...l turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/29/2009 12:07 PM (GMT -7)   
James, my dr. put me on the Lisinopril just because it is cheap, I think I pay 4 bucks at wal-mart. at my last physical in July, the one where my PSA hit 12.3, my blood pressure was a tiny bit on the high side, first ever during a physical, and he decided to put me on it. Guess it won't hurt anything with such low dose.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/29/2009 12:17 PM (GMT -7)   
I am on 10 mg Lisinopril...was on it before diagnosis and still on it. Honestly I don't see how anybody can keep their blood pressure down after all the anxiety and fear finding out they have cancer. Heck mine still goes up just going to the doctors office.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/29/2009 1:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Les, my blood pressure is the one thing that still works good, lol, that and not having any cloresteral problems. At my advanced age, still have all my own teeth, and don't need eyeglasses/contacts. lol.

david
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/29/2009 2:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Purgatory said... At my advanced age, still have all my own teeth, and don't need eyeglasses/contacts. lol.
Geez David....lol "advanced age"...you got to be kidding me... smilewinkgrin    Sorry couldn't resist
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/29/2009 2:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Les, that was my lame attempt at dry humor........sorry.......lol
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/29/2009 3:03 PM (GMT -7)   

Yuk,
I lost a couple back row teeth, wear glasses, I have high blood pressure and the strongest dose of Lisinopril in the thread, and I have PCa.

Who says  "age is only a number".?  Yuk  shocked eyes shakehead cry cry cry

PS: I forgot ~ My lipids are high too.  (I should be more concerned about forgetting?)

Old Tony


Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/29/2009 3:06:25 PM (GMT-7)


wife33
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/29/2009 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Selmer, thank you for the specific info and we will look through these sites to see if there's anything he could be doing that he isn't. Actually, he has always exercised daily, eaten nutritiously (with a little weakness for an after dinner dessert), kept a healthy weight, etc. but is now ramping all good habits up a notch to see if the natural approach will work. I do believe stress is a big part of the blood pressure increase as well as a hereditary factor. But, we can always use some new ideas, so thanks!

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 1/29/2009 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   

I'm on 160 mg diovan per day and 10 mg zocor. Both BP and cholesterol are familial. I eat well and work out (now, again after dx). I have an Omron HEM 711 BP meter...couple of years old. I check 2 times a day and record. I'm usually 110/70...sometimes less (105/60), sometimes more (120/80). Last GP visit, took my machine. It was higher at 140/90 on both his and mine. That was right after I asked him if I would have any chance of normal erectile fuction after RP. I think it was even higher 20 minutes later in the car. It was 145/100 when I got home and stayed there a few hours.

I asked to have dose reduced to 80 mg as I feel it affects my ability to work out as hard as I would like. GP said, no. I guess him and I agree that I'm still at a high stress level right now. And, I am.

My 2 cents,

mike

 


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
8 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. All cores, 3+3 GS 6.
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 1/30/2009 10:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, everyone. Let me amend my post above. I took Lisinopril/HCTZ (20/25) prior to surgery. Post surgery my doctor switched me to just Lisinopril for about 4 months. I told people my prostate must have weighed 13 pounds because that is how much weight I lost from my prep time to the time I got home from the hospital. As I gained back to my presurgery weight, my doctor added back the HCTZ component of the pill at about the 4 month point. By then I was also not having any incontinence issues. Just to clarify! David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/30/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
CPA, I have lost 23 lbs since the day before my surgery in mid-November, w/o trying to starve myself or any real exercise.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 4:20 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,532 posts in 321,657 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160372 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lymestudy.
316 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TinyTom, magoo2, garyi, Bruce415