Welcome New Member ~ Kirby1223

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:04 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread Kirby1223 said...

My husband's initial PSA was 363. His doctor said it was probably a lab error and his repeat 2 weeks later was 408. Everything I found on the internet indicated a high PSA is 4. I too am an RN, but I sure didn't know what to make of this. I suspected it was cancer but was hoping it was some sort of strange infectious process. I called my brother (an oncologist) and he told me that in his experience a PSA that high could only be metastatic prostate cancer. So in less than 3 hours I went from having a perfectly healthy 50 year old husband, to having a husband with a terminal illness. Within 5 days he had a biopsy (Gleason 9), a bone scan which showed mets to the pelvis, hips and ribs, but a clean abdomen and chest.

A week later we saw an oncologist at a large university hospital. He only sees patients with advanced prostate cancer so we felt we were in good hands. He told us right up front that he could not cure my husband, but he would aggressively treat him to try to give him as much good quality time as he could. He's been true to his word. It will be 4 years this April since this all started for us, and although his cancer at this point has become hormone refractory, he feels great and is loving every day of his life. His PSA has been climbing for the last year (most recent was 28.9) but he has had no progression on his bone scans and he has NO PAIN whatsoever.

His oncologist makes adjustments to his meds on every visit and we live three months at a time, but hey we're still living and enjoying our lives together. In Sept we celebrated out 25th wedding anniversary by hiking in the mountains out west, and he held up better than I did. He golfs, goes skiing, boating, built a garage and keeps up with our teenage sons. (This will be the first time in 3 years he won't be chaperoning a group of high school kids in Cancun for spring break).

I strongly urge you to keep positive and take it one step at a time. Hope for the best, but prepare yourself for bad news also. Because we're nurses, our husbands count on us to be the medical people as well as wives. You must be strong for him. Remember, the clinical picture is more important than Gleason's, PSA's or scans. Good Luck

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kirby,
Welcome to HealingWell. You have been through the paces. I am very sorry for the road you have had to travel. But Reading about your husbands story is inspiring. We have a few members that are here that you can get to know with similar situations. They have been through quite a bit as well. Again welcome.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/30/2009 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the post and congrats on the 25th anniversay.

It is clear you are both fighters and doing battle together. There are new treatments on the horizon and the fighters like you two will lead us to them.

Best to you both. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/30/2009 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Kirby! What a wonderful and inspiring story about you and your husband. Despite his stats and treatments, he's living, and it sounds like he is living the way he wants, and doing what he wants. It's good to hear things like this for the rest of us. Congrats on your 25th, important milestone for sure.

I appreciate that you are a RN and serve double duty as wife and nurse to your husband. I am in that situation with my wife as a nurse also. She has been there all the way for me, good days and bad, and she does a wonderful job balancing the two worlds with me in the middle. I will always be grateful.

I hope your husband continues to do this well, and can still enjoy life at the same time. If you all need anything, just keep coming here, we are full of opinions, that's for sure, but we don't bite.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Kirby, sorry you have to be here, but glad you came.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 7:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,823 posts in 324,157 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162188 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Court725.
366 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, imagardener2, 3 putt, Angel07, Sr Sailor, Texas1992, Healrom, bmike, Lanah, JGB, ejc61, kit49, GidHike, Sam1996