Cleveland Clinic and clinical trials

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello,
 
Just curious if anyone here has been treated at the Cleveland Clinic and if they have been involvoed in any clinical trials?
 
My husband is going to consult with them soon. His initial PSA is 87.61, 6/6 positive biopsy samples.Gleason score of 9. No lymph node involvement. Bone and pelvic scans appear clean.There has been some mets in the adipose tissue around the prostate gland. He feels good. Only problem has been occcassional ED and problems urinating (Flomax has helped this alot).
 
Just curious about others experiences with clinical trials and Cleveland Clinic.
 
 
Thanks,
Aqha

vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/30/2009 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Aqha,

They are always doing clinical trials and studies. I was treated at the Clinic and had a very innovative surgeon. Dr. Kaouk did a wonderful job as far as that was concerned. I am involved in one of their studies now. I have not been involved in any trials though.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/30/2009 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
agha, good luck to you and your husband as you pursue treatments options.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/30/2009 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Agha,
Are you in the Cleveland area?
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03


aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks so much. This is going to be a long journey but we are ready to get started.

 

aqha


aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
We are in KY about 60 miles from Cincinnati. It is about 5.5 hours to drive.

aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
This is off topic but how do I direct posts to the original person. For example how would I answer Purgatory or vs1vs2 directly.
I am such a computer idiot. LOL

aqha

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
You are not an idiot aqha. if you click on my name where i post, it will show you my email address. please feel free to write.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2009 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
aqha, if the person you wish to address individually doesn't show an email address (look for the email envelope image to the left,. under our name. If it shows blue color, then we have an active email account and you can contact us just by clicking that envelope ), you can just put their name at the start of your post, like I did yours here and we can see that you are addressing one, not all. That make sense? However, overuse of email, unless the subject is private, does keep the rest of the group from sharing or keeping up with your topic.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

Post Edited (James C.) : 1/30/2009 11:38:40 AM (GMT-7)


aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much.I want my posts to be read by all but I just wanted to make sure that I was addressing each one. I see now that I can just put the individual name at the beginning.

Thanks,
aqha

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm gonna guess aqha stands for American Quarter Horse Assocation, since you are in bluegrass country? You a horse person?

aqha
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 1/30/2009 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes we are. We have 18+ broodmares. Are we crazy or what? This has all been put on the back burner until we can get started on treatmant,
Do you have horses?

aqha

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2009 2:05 PM (GMT -6)   
No horses, just a fan and a lucky guess. 18 mares, lordy the feed bill must be something. You been caught in the drought and suffered the lack of hay like we have farther south?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Wigs
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 3/24/2009 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
aqha,

I had my salvage prostatectomy at MSK, but was referred by them to Cleveland Clinic for my fistula reconstructive surgery. My doctors were top notch and the staff, too.

lektorblomme
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/24/2009 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband is looking for clinical trials. What type of work is being done at the Cleveland Clinic?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 8:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,056 posts in 327,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161969 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Alarik.
364 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n, SergeFL, Alarik, PDL17, Skypilot56, Justin01, Going for brachy, Redwhite&blue