Welcome New Member- mjluke

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/30/2009 11:29 AM (GMT -7)   
In another thread, mjluke said: Welcome to the club. I am also recently diagnosed and am presently exploring treatment options.

You will find a lot of information, support and and examples of courage in this forum which will help you get through this.

Could you provide some detail regarding your "pelvic discomfort" and whether any explanation has been provided by your physicians to explain this discomfort?

MJ, Welcome to HW , sorry you have to be here but glad you came. You've found a place for comfort, support, info and closeness with others in the same boat here. A signature with your details so far in your Journey would be helpful..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 1/30/2009 12:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for your kind words. As stated I am presently exploring the various treatment options and am encouraged by the stories told here and the wealth of information available.

 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/30/2009 4:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for joining and please let us know how you are progressing in exploring your options.

Very best to you.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/30/2009 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   
mjluke, Hello, and keep us informed of your journey. Best of luck. Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 6:52 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,692 posts in 321,557 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160299 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MOFF.
419 Guest(s), 19 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, goshawk, 81GyGuy, Ak123, Solaris719, Rikky1, Angel07, hopenchange, island time, lazyminimoo, jovana, Bohemond, Lymess, Girlie, Skypilot56, magoo2, MOFF, Saipan Paradise, FamilyGuy