Met With My GP Today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/30/2009 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got back from a long overdue appt with my GP/Family Dr.  He's been seeing me since about 1993. He hasn't seen me since he sent me off to the Urologist again in August, after my PSA continued to rise to 12.3.  I thanked him for being so dilligant about keeping his eye on my PSA since I had first turned 50.  He had gotten copies of my surgery, pre- and post- pathology reports on my PCa without me even saying a word, so he knew what was going on.
 
It said I was doing well on the incontinent part after only 11 days off the horrible catheters, still using one pad per day, and stay dry at night (though I still wear a pull up for my own sake of mind).
 
When I told him about the ED side of things, just like me, and I am sure many here who read of my early surprise results, he basically said that it didn't make medical sense that I was having that kind of results with all natural erections, let alone tha soon after a RP surgery of that scope.  But he also said, don't knock it, if it works, it works.  He thinks it should continue to slowly improve over time.
 
I have always been one to value a lt relationship with a good GP like mine, they get to know your body and how you tick real well over the years.
 
David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/30/2009 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Great story, David,
I am still with the guy who, while no previously eventful visits I was in for minor ED issues, said, "what the heck, let's just do a physical". A week later I am back in and he isn't smiling. I felt great so why the long face? 19.8 PSA. I was like OK so what? He said "I'm retaking the test ~ labs do make mistakes". I was 44 at the time, and this guy checked the PSA box on the blood draw against what is set as guidelines. Yup, he is still my primary care doctor. Two and a quarter years later, I now know what a PSA is and what the ramifications are the rest of the way.

BTW, you are doing extremely well with your complications, your cancer, and your contribution to HealingWell! Great Job! Glad you came, David.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/30/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Tony, I don't give any more then I take here, fair swap to me. Sounds like you got a good doctor too, we are fortunate. My wife was the senior nurse to my GP for about 4 years several years ago, so we all go back a good while. And with my GP, I never have to be shy with my questions. Waiting time is long sometimes, but once he's in the office with me, he's never in a rush. I always go with a small written list of questions or topics so that I won't waste his time and I won't forget anything.

Tony, you are the man here, I enjoy all your posts and love your attitude. I could use some of your "stay positive attitude" lessons.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 1/30/2009 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Glad you got caught up with your family Dr. Please let us know what the surgeons take is on the non-ED issue.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/30/2009 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Will do Scott, my sense of curiosity wants to see what he thinks, but in my healing world, I will take what I can get, and if things are working, whether it's voodoo (just kidding) or fate or etc. I will be happy with it.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/31/2009 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
You are fortunate to have a GP like that. When my PSA shot up, I received a letter in the mail stating my doctor was retiring. I said what the xxxx.... I went to another doctor who referred me to my urologist who ultimately did my surgery. I have a great relationship with the urologist. he is accessible. Only thing he wouldn't do was remove the catheter until 14 days after surgery (after a bladder x-ray). Given your problem in that area, I know you would have welcomed 14 days. anyway, seems like you are doing better and have erections to boot..
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/31/2009 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
hey rob,
see you and I are fellow accountant, I usually work as a CFO or Controller in smaller firms.

Yes, I feel fortunate with my GP, I run everything past him with my health. When my first couple of PSA were already on the high side of "normal" two or three years back, it was my GP that gave me my primer on PC in general and the usual treatment options. His senior partner, a dr who was about 65 at the time, had a bad case of PC himself. He was one of the first people I knew of with PC, and one of the first that had robotic surgery in Atlanta. I remember he came back to his practice quickly, catheter and all.

Yes rob, 14 days on a catheter is still a good piece, but yeah, after my fiasco and 66 days, seems like such short time. Everything is relative, lol.

happy to see that you are continent and have such good post surgery psa. the ed part, boy, that's a loaded one with so many variable and different endings. hope that improves with you over time. you are still less then a year out of surgery, so it may take good patience. my best to you

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 10:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,912 posts in 324,274 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Swish.
365 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dahlias, Artist Mark, Notime4lyme, Wilderness, physedgirl09, Wotan, Lynnwood, mrsm123, 4meows, quincy, straydog