New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/2/2009 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings to all of you from a new member. I am 62 and post-RRP by twelve days, still tethered to my catheter for another few days. Looking forward to having it gone soon. My case was a little different. My internist did the DRE prior to the PSA and that caused a false rise from 2.2 to 3.2. He wanted to wait and watch but I insisted on seeing a urologist since there is a family history of PC. The urologist did a DRE unlike any I've ever had before! Good grief, I could feel it in my sinuses! :-) The DRE showed a slight enlargement but the PSA was back to 2.3. Time for a six-month pause. Another good PSA but the DRE caused him concern so in early 12/08, I had a biopsy with 5 out of 12+ cores showing adenocarcinoma with Gleason of 3+3=6. This urologist has an excellent reputation so I decided to go with what he preferred: RRP. He does DaVinci and lapr but prefers RRP for palpable detections so he has a better view of the situation.

Anyhow, to make a long story short, the surgery went well with full nerve-sparing on one side and partial on the other. Clear margins and a post-op Gleason of 3+2=5. I'm waiting to get the catheter removed to start checking out the "quality-of-life" issues. We'll see how it goes.

My take on this is to make sure you get both the PSA and DRE, just to be sure.

More soon...
GarthK

gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Garth,

Glad you joined and wishing you a speedy recovery. And I hear you on the sinuses part. shocked
Scott


Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Morning and welcome to you Garth,

So happy your found our little community here. Very friendly and experienced people here, all too happy to help you and to support you. Like you, I had an open surgery too. Sounds like you are doing well so far. Hope your recovery continues well, and yes, you will feel like a new man once they take out your catheter. I had a series of them for 66 days, so I know the feeling. Was really happy to see your post surgery Gleason was downgraded to a 5, that is really good news. Look forward to hearing from you again soon.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/2/2009 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW, Garth. And to the other side. I hope you will share your Journey with us as you continue to recover.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/2/2009 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW! Glad that you found us! Congrats on a smooth surgery and I have to say, you are one of the lucky ones that comes out with a lower Gleason score than you went in with. Great news. Best wishes for a speedy recovery and I hope you will stick around.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Garth and hope your recovery continues to go well. I did appreciate your post along with so many others. The humor of the reality of the posts makes me laugh out loud. My wife says nothing but I think she thinks I'm a little crazy as I chuckle out loud. It is so comforting to relate to all of you on this forum.
Good Health,
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 2:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,487 posts in 327,008 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161827 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Robert A.
438 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., torontolyme, vminas01, JAS01, ashleylynn, Syon, RandyJoe, BillyBob@388, OriolCarol, Robert A