How much water?????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

masterguns
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 2/2/2009 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok here goes.  Ever since my catheter was removed and I started my long trip down the road of becoming continent again, I think I have been withholding drinking ample amounts of water.  Not only have I given up sodas, coffee, beer, and darn near every liquid but water, I have also held back with drinking water in the amounts that perhaps I should have.  I limited water intake thinking it would limit the amount of leakage.  The last several days, I have experienced a fairly high level of burning in my bladder and the plumbing out.  I even had a lab test my urine for infection....nil.  So, in order to help eliminate the burning, I thought I would increase my water intake just like I was doing when I use to experience the same type burning when I use to deal with prostatis.  What I have found out it that increasing water, decreases the burning sensation.  I suppose my question here is:  Has anyone that had a prostadectomy been advised by their surgeon concerning the amount of water one should be drinking?  Mine never said a darn thing about how much to drink.  I am now wondering if it was wrong or at least ill-selfadvised to not drink ample amounts of water.  Should I be drinking more water than usual? 
Any advise along these lines.  Y'all's continued educating me is very much appreciated.
 
Semper Fi
 
MasterGuns
AGE: 59 DIAGNOSES: 5/27/08
PSA ONE WEEK PRIOR TO DAVINCI ROBOTIC: .84
ROBOTIC ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC PROSTATECTOMY):11/11/08 
TOTAL GLEASON SCORE: 7
PRIMARY PATTERN:   GRADE 3
SECONDARY PATTERN: GRADE 4
CONFINED TO PROSTATE:  BILATERAL INVOLVEMENT OF PROSTATE - pT2c
REGIONAL LYMPH NODE STATUS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pNX
MARGINS UNINVOLVED BY INVASIVE CARCINOMA, THE TUMOR IS <1.0 MM.TO RIGHT
ANTERIOR LATERAL MARGIN.
EXTRAPROSTATIC EXTENSION:  ABSENT
SEMINAL VESICLE INVASION:  ABSENT
DISTANT METASTASIS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pMX
PERINEURAL INVASION: NOT IDENTIFIED
HIGH-GRADE PROSTATIC INTRAEPITHELIAL NEOPLASIA (PIN):  NOT IDENTIFIED
PROPORTION (PERCENT) OF PROSTATIC TISSUE INVOLVED BY TUMOR: APPROXIMATELY 8%
ADDITIONAL PATHOLOGIC FINDINGS:
-NON-NEOPLASTIC PROSTATE WITH GLANDULAR AND STROMAL HYPERPLASIA.
-CALCIFIC ATHEROSCLEROSIS


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 681
   Posted 2/2/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   

I think most doctors agree that recovery from any trauma requires that you drink lots of liquid.  It is tempting to cut back on liquid intake to try to minimize leaking, but it can be dangerous.  You risk kidney damage and numerous other electrolyte problems if you cut back too much.

Talk to your doctor about how much liquid you should be drinking.  My doctor said I should try to drink more, not less.  Yes, you will probably leak more, but your system will heal faster and stay healthier when you drink enough.


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
No extension or invasion identified
Few continence problems
PSA 90 day (-.01)  , (6 month -.01) , (9 month +.02) , (1 year +.02) ( 18 months +.02) (two years+.02)
One side nerve spared
success but some plaque with bimix 
born in 1941


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 2/2/2009 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I would also try drinking a bit of cranberry juice. It makes the burning go away and is full of antioxidents. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/2/2009 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Only advice my Uro gave me....drink plenty of water. I have read that the color of urine will tell you if you are drinking enough...too yellow not enough water intake. And the next advice was...don't try to hold the urine for too long at a time...let the bladder return to normal size over a period of several weeks. So go often and let nature take it's coarse...it's not exact science for any of us.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/2/2009 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Master,

Nice to see you again. My doc said: no juices, no soda, no sparkling water, etc. etc. He did say milk products ok. The other things aggervate the walls of the bladder when learning to become continent again. As far as quantity, the current thinking is that 8 glasses a day may be too much, because the food you eat contains water and the 8 glasses rule didn't compensate for food intake, etc. I read recently, that approx. 1 1/3 liters is a better amount for most people. Yes, the color of the urine tells you a lot, too dark - not enough water. As a rule of thumb, I was told that the proper balance for most people will make the urine look like watered down lemonade, perhaps like if you let the ice cubes in the glass melt first. A subjective thing. There is a good med you can be on for a few days that absolutely takes care of the burning pee pain, I've been on it twice, called Pyridium. It will make your pee look like orange juice, and it stains really, really bad, i.e. clothes, etc. My doc said too, that pee more often, and let your bladder muscles heal up at their own rate. Might be aggervating, I know, I am still becoming dryer by the day and week. I was use to only going perhaps 4 - 6 times a day before surgery, so for me to go every hour or hour and a half is too often. But my doc. says over a period of time, it will take care of itself. Hope this helps and the other good advice above. My best to you brother.

David the Squid
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 2/2/2009 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   
There is an analgesic prescription called pyridium to reduce, if not eliminate, the burning you are having. The downside is it turns urine orange and it will stain clothing or anything else it comes in contact with. It will also color your tears and stain contact lens if you wear them.

I have had several surgeries to my urinary tract and have used pyridium with excellent results. If you have carpet in the bathroom I would not recommend it.

You should keep up your water consumption in spite of any increased leakage. Sounds counterproductive but works best in the long term.
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 month period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT.
MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
September 2008 - PSA 0.45
November 2008 - PSA 0.67
December 2008 - Resume Casodex
December 2008 - Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/2/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah stx, was just mentioning pyridium above your post, great stuff for the buring, with me, it instantly stopped it.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/2/2009 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I drink very little during the day and hydrate once I'm home after work. This is a compromise in my mind. Even during the day my urine is not too dark. If I hydrate the 8 cups a day, then I'm drowning my pads. I can get by with two pads (Depends brand male guards, The Best!) during the day, and then one at night, and a Depends style underpant over night. I'm 7 weeks out from surgery.
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/2/2009 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
OH, BTW, I have been drinking my wife's pee tea and within a few days, the "burning" has gone away completely. Only takes 8 ounces a day.

http://www.belllifestyleproducts.com/04b-BladderControlTea.htm

This is the "woman's" version of the product. I had symptoms much like my wife's over active bladder (a side effect from her chemo during her BC treatments).
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 3:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,890 posts in 327,058 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161864 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LIBERTEE.
503 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, SantaZia, RH1970, Balladeer, vminas01, sandyfeet, Girlie, Garion, Sherrine, DanielleC