radiation treatment ???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 2/2/2009 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
went to the local doc today,he was more then a little miffed about bringing in our urologist,who has  said to set up for radiation treatment asap.we live 7 hours away from the cancer clinic.so would like to how long ,what to expect ect
thanks for any info.
dee in a small town bc.

gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/2/2009 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I see you are a relatively new member with only five posts, do you have a thread somewhere that has some background concerning your particular situation.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/2/2009 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Waterloo...your hubby's rising psa after surgery is almost doubling every three months. In my opinion I wouldn't wait. I know that distance looks like it might be an issue for you, so I would explore any and all treatment locations available to you. But again...I am with your uro on this. A 3 month doubling of psa is not good...it's aggressive.


You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/2/2009 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My father had salvage radiation and the treatment was 7 1/2 weeks. The decision was very difficult, because my husband I preferred to have him at a major cancer institute, but because of his location, he didn't want to be away from home for 2 months, so he decided to have treatment in S. Oregon. He had morning appts. and would go before work 5 days a week. The nurses and staff are typically very helpful with coordinating appt. times to work for you. My father worked all through his radiation and experienced a little fatigue and diarrhea that resolved with the help of Imodium. He also drove himself to the appointments. Good luck and keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 2/2/2009 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Les, my thinking would be along your lines, that kind of doubling post surgery would usually be construed as fairly agressive, if it were me personally, I would not want to delay the radiation treatments.

Waterloo - that is one of the problems when patients live in rural areas and are far from major treatment centers. Do you have any relations or good friends closer to the far away treatment centers? I know it would be hard/expensive to live away that far from home for 2 months or so. I sincerely hope you have other options.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 2/2/2009 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
it not so much as how far away the clinic is. it not knowing what to expect and how long the treatment will take. i have been reading just every thing on all type of treatment .treatment and every other medical service waiting time in canada pretty much sucks. just waiting for the phone to ring.
thanks
dee in b.c.

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 2/2/2009 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi waterloo,

Without more info about your particular situation it is difficult to comment, but I gather that the PSA went up rather quickly after RRP. I had the RRP and my PSA went up sometime after that (see my signature). I decided to opt for radiation when the PSA increased to .1. Had 33 treatments (66 Grays) of EBRT with few side effects. I'm now about 6 weeks post radiation and feeling good. My PSA is down to .05 and hopefully will go down further in 6 month. I had my treatment at the Memorial Hospital in Surrey, British Columbia. There is also a new treatment center in Abbotsford, B.C., which is supposed to be very good. If we knew a bit more about your history we could probably be of more and better help.
Good luck to you in the years to come.

Magaboob
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06, Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05. PSA tests now every 6 month


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/2/2009 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Waterloo-
If you click on "Control Panel" and then click on "Edit Profile" you will be able to create a signature like the ones seen above. The signatures help other members to provide the most accurate and relevant information. If you need help, let me know!

Also, the individual treatments were scheduled for an hour and the last week or two they went down to 30 minutes. However, my dad did say they were always running late, but I am sure this varies between treatment centers.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I had 37 radiation treatments in the fall of 2007, for myself the hospital was only 5 miles away so it wasn't a problem. Each day I went for treatments  the total time I was there was about 30 minutes, unless they were running behind and that only happened a few times.
There were other people having treatments there that lived to far away to commute every day so they stayed at local hotels.
My treatments were monday thru friday,  never  on the weekends.
The treatments for myself really had no side effects, I was never tired and continued to  do everything I done before treatments. The only side effect I had was a slight discomfort in the rectum, but they gave me suppositories and it took care of it.
Wish the best of luck to you
mike
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
psa aug 2007 0.28
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07
psa Jan 29 2008 0.10
psa april 30 0.14
psa aug 21, 0.16
psa dec 17 o8 , 0.16


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 2/2/2009 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
again thanks for all the info
dee in b.c.
 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 1:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,708 posts in 329,381 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
143 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jwebb