One week before Da Vinci syrgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/2/2009 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I'm counting the days and getting very nervous about the surgery, what will the Dr. find, what will the biopsy report be and what kind of recovery/future I have. This site has been very helpful. I have learned a lot from all of you. Some of messages scared me others gave me hope.
I need help in formulating a set of question to ask my doctor before the surgery, after the surgery and after the biopsy. Pleas help. Thanks
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Schedules for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Gleason score (4+4) in one nodule
(4+5) in another nodule
Negative CT scan and bone scan
PSA 3.5


AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/2/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
old67,

I was a basket case leading up to my surgery (1/22/09). My doc gave me a Xanax script that helped tremendously. Everyone is different - don't read too much into any one message here... Get one of those pocket sized spiral bound notepads and keep it in your pocket to write down those questions that pop into your mind in the middle of the hallway... (you'll forget them otherwise).

Drink more beer and keep your chin up.

cheers & beers,
Chris
Diagnosed on 9/23/2008, age 47
Gleason 6, T1c
da Vinci LRP performed 1/22/2009 at Moffitt Cancer Center
catheter due out on 2/4/2009


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/2/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
old67, heres a link to a thread on what to ask your doctor:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1300628

Here's some tips for before surgeryz;
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1070160

Instructions for care after surgery:
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/urology/postcare/rprostatectomy.htm

Shopping List before surgery:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=586391

Supplies-post surgery: www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=961219

What is the first day home like?:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=934032

The thing to remember is each person had an individual course of recovery, and not like anyone else's, and so will yours be. However, there's enough common things that you can learn from and prepare for by reading these threads. Hope this helps.

I suggest you come home from the hospital with a prescription for bladder spasms meds, just in case. Also, stool softener. Some general after surgery questions is:
what are my weight limits for lifting?
When can I safely have an orgasm?
When can I have intercourse again, if able?
What is your plan for ED rehab, time schedule, etc.
How long until I resume normal activites or work?
When do I get my first PSA test?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


strawberry man
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Old 67,

 

I know what you are going through!  Be praying for you.  I am fine, my surgery was 7 months ago. You should only be in the hospital for overnight.  They put me on clear liquids before the surgery, someone told me about a clear protien drink, you can get it a vitamin stores.  That helped me when I had to fast for a few days.  take care


Dx 4/21/08 psa 9.7  Age 58 OMG

Biopsy results  3 areas of  3+3=6 gleason

Di Vinci surgery 6/3/08

Post op 3 months and 6 months -  all clear

0 psa TYG  (thank you God)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks you. I'll check those websites and start a list so I can remember what to ask.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Schedules for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Gleason score (4+4) in one nodule
(4+5) in another nodule
Negative CT scan and bone scan
PSA 3.5


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi old67

Take time to reflect what you have been through so far.  Then think good thoughts and surround yourself with your family and friends, then go into surgery knowing you will get rid of this thing so you can live the rest of your life.  When you get back to the computer after surgery, let us know how you are doing.  All the best to you and take care.

 

Mika

 


age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Old67,

I am also a new member having just gone thru an RRP rather than the robotic approach on the preference of my urologist. I am not as experienced/well versed as most on this forum but I have one pertinent observation to make. The post-surgery catheter is nowhere near as bad as I thought it was going to be. I had never had one before so I had no idea what to expect. My take is that there is little discomfort but a fair amount of inconvenience. Cleanliness is critical and, for me at least, involves twice daily washing and an application of an antibacterial ointment to avoid infection. My biggest fear was that our three year old German Shepard would see a new "toy" and I would be dragged around the house trying to avoid a disaster! :-) That has been avoided and I am three days away from being untethered and am definitely looking forward to it. That said, it is No Big Deal and nothing to get worked up over. Just take it a day at a time.

Good luck on your surgery/recovery and I hope all goes better than expected! No matter what, this is a good group of people so stay in touch.

See ya...
GarthK

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
old67,
you should do fine with your upcoming surgery. for curiosity, is it your first major surgery, or are you an old pro? once they put you under, you won't feel or know a thing, then you are coming out of it in the recovery room. will you have wife/spouse and any family with you? that can be a big help, after my open surgery, my entire local family was waiting outside my hospital room waving at me when I came out of recovery. it made it all worth it for me. we will be here for you before your surgery, and when you come out the other side, on the recovery side of things. hang in there brother.

garth ,hello and welcome here, glad you found us too. so you had an open surgery like me? perhaps you can put up a signature here so we can see what your stats and path have been so far. my 66 days on different catheters is the thing of legends here, it is amazig what you can get use to. Glad you are losing yours soon. keep us posted please, here for you too.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory,
I thought 2008 was a bad year for me since I had a colon sigmoid resection due to diverticulitis. I had 10 inches removed in June 2008. So yes, I'm a pro at having surgery. I'm married (40 years) to a very loving and caring wife. I have 4 children (3 of them live in town) and 11 grand children. I'm blessed to have a loving family and a lot close friends from church as well as golf buddies.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Schedules for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Gleason score (4+4) in one nodule
(4+5) in another nodule
Negative CT scan and bone scan
PSA 3.5


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there. We are here for you!
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/2/2009 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
old67:

Least you won't be new to surgery, I hope that makes things a little easier for you. 2008 wasn't my greatest year either. was in 2 car wrecks (had never been in any prior). lost the job I loved to this lovely economy, and that got dx for PC and had my surgery this past November. Really hoping 2009 will be kinder, lol.
Been married to my lovely wife for 35 years in April. 3 children all living within 20 miles or so, and 2 grandchildren so far. I hope you do very well. the day your surgery is scheduled is the day i am suppose to get the results of my first post surgery psa, so i will be thinking about you too.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/2/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory,
I'll say a prayer for you to get a clean PSA. We all need help going through this. I wish you well. Please keep us posted.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Schedules for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Gleason score (4+4) in one nodule
(4+5) in another nodule
Negative CT scan and bone scan
PSA 3.5


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
old67,
will do the same for you, and we will all be anxious here in the "waiting room" till we hear back from you after your surgery.

david
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


durantlion
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
old67...
As you can see from my signature, I'm just a tad bit older than you are. Our height & weight are the same and I'm three months post surgery da Vinci.  2008 was also a bad year for me, failed a pre-op stress test and had to have a cardiac stent put in before urologist would do the da Vinci surgery, which was a blessing, since I had 98% blockage.  I spent many hours on this forum reading and the web looking for anything pertaining to PCa. Talked to many relatives, friends, ex co-workers and I was directed to folks I didn't know, for they had already journeyed this well beaten PCa path we are on.    James C has given you some excellant web sites to get you started and the more you learn the more questions will come to you.  If you want to talk, my e-mail address is open.  I don't know much other than what I've traveled.  Will have you and all the PCa travelers in my prayers.  Good luck to you and your family.
 
"FOR THOSE DON'T BELIEVE, THERE IS NO EXPLANTION, FOR THOSE WHO DO BELIEVE, THERE IS NO EXPLANTION NEEDED" 
 
durantlion 
Born Aug. 14, 1940; dx 6-3-08
Oct. '05 PSA 3.7; Free PSA 14.3
1st Bio July '06 - negative; PSA 5; DRE Negative
2nd Bio Mar '07 - negative; PSA 6.68; DRE Negative
Feb. '08 PSA 7
Mar. '08 PSA 10.8;  Free PSA 24.1
April '08 PSA 8.2; Free PSA 14.6
3rd Bio June 3'08, one core of 10 (LMid 20% cancer)other 9 cores negative
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3=6; DRE Negative
Scheduled surgery, da Vinci, Aug. 7, '08. Canceled due to failed pre-opt stress test. Had cardiac stent put in August 1. da Vinci surgery Oct. 31, '08.  Cath. out Nov. 11.  Nerves sparred. No incontinance at night and only 1 pad per day, more for precaution. 
ED...still! 
1st Quarter PSA report on Jan. 11, 2009 was ZERO (0.0).
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/2/2009 9:55 PM (GMT -6)   
durantlion, nice to hear from you again. see you just got a nice zero psa test, great for you! btw, your quote at the bottom of your post sounds familiar, wasn't that from the movie, "song of bernadette"?

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


durantlion
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/2/2009 10:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Purgatory...my typing skills are just "so-so"...it should have said...

"FOR THOSE WHO DON'T BELIEVE THERE IS NO EXPLANTION; FOR THOSE WHO DO BELIEVE THERE IS NO EXPLANTION NEEDED"...I remember it from an old tv progran from about 1956 or so, "Science Fiction Theater"

Yes, I'm grateful and thankful to my Lord for the BIG ZERO PSA test

 

old67...sorry for the chit-chat on your thread, needed to correct my quote...

 

durantlion


Born Aug. 14, 1940; dx 6-3-08
Oct. '05 PSA 3.7; Free PSA 14.3
1st Bio July '06 - negative; PSA 5; DRE Negative
2nd Bio Mar '07 - negative; PSA 6.68; DRE Negative
Feb. '08 PSA 7
Mar. '08 PSA 10.8;  Free PSA 24.1
April '08 PSA 8.2; Free PSA 14.6
3rd Bio June 3'08, one core of 10 (LMid 20% cancer)other 9 cores negative
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3=6; DRE Negative
Scheduled surgery, da Vinci, Aug. 7, '08. Canceled due to failed pre-opt stress test. Had cardiac stent put in August 1. da Vinci surgery Oct. 31, '08.  Cath. out Nov. 11.  Nerves sparred. No incontinance at night and only 1 pad per day, more for precaution. 
ED...still! 
1st Quarter PSA report on Jan. 11, 2009 was ZERO (0.0).
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 12:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,460 posts in 329,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rawle.
293 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Mind body spirit, 81GyGuy, mattamx, Ides, Michael_T, sadiecat, Girlie, InTheShop, iPoop