Incontinence - Rookie needs guidance

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Highwheel
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/2/2009 11:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm brand new to this site. I certainly wish that I had found it before now. I just had my surgery (daVinci method) 11 days ago. Naturally, right now I'm going through the fears of incontinence. I'll worry about erections later. I went to work today, went through about 6 pads and have had a couple of small dribbles at the urinal of about 3/4 cup.

After reading a number of past threads on this site, there was a reference to a technique of going naked from the waist down with a cup? Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything by doing a search. Can someone help me with this?

Thanks you in advance. I look forward to reading about all of you and your successes more.
Highwheel,
PSA 4.3 Gleason Score 3+3=6
Biopsy - Nov. 17, 2008
2 of 8 cores positive
da Vinci method surgery - Jan 22, 2009
Confined, no margins


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/2/2009 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Highwheel,
Welcome to HealingWell. I wish I had a dollar for everytime someone found us and said they wish they did sooner. The fact is that this site was my first place a refuge from the demon we call prostate cancer. Now in my 3rd year, I stayed to help as many as I could. Unfortunately I can't find your search criteria. But stay a while and get to know the guys who had incontinance issues. I really didn't, but I had other issues. It's good to see you here. Welcome again.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 2/3/2009 1:12:08 AM (GMT-7)


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 2/2/2009 11:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Highwheel said...
I'm brand new to this site. I certainly wish that I had found it before now. I just had my surgery (daVinci method) 11 days ago. Naturally, right now I'm going through the fears of incontinence. I'll worry about erections later. I went to work today, went through about 6 pads and have had a couple of small dribbles at the urinal of about 3/4 cup.

After reading a number of past threads on this site, there was a reference to a technique of going naked from the waist down with a cup? Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything by doing a search. Can someone help me with this?

Thanks you in advance. I look forward to reading about all of you and your successes more.

I had forgotten all about the going naked with a cup method of curing incontinence. :-)   We discussed that almost two years ago.  I actually tried it a few times and found that it was a great motivator, if you didn't mind looking a little silly eyes    The idea is that you concentrate totally on your kegal muscles.  Your focus is only on that and the cup is for when you slip up. So you walk around the house, climb stairs, do everything except walk in on your wife's bridge group.
 
Give it a try yeah .
 
Sounds like you are doing pretty good already.
PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
No extension or invasion identified
Few continence problems
PSA 90 day (-.01)  , (6 month -.01) , (9 month +.02) , (1 year +.02) ( 18 months +.02) (two years+.02)
One side nerve spared
success but some plaque with bimix 
born in 1941


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/3/2009 1:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Highwheel,
Welcome to the best patient to patient site on the web(at least for PCa). At 11 days post surgery you are very early in the recovery process. Continence is usually gained gradually and on average, by the 12 week mark, everything is usually O.K. The recovery process can be frustrating at times though, for you do not notice the little day by day improvement. First the night time, then the morning, then the late afternoon comes on line and before you know it you're mostly continent. This is most of the time but as with anything to do with PCa we are all individuals and will make our own way. I would suggest not swanning about at work or out in the street with no daks and the tin cup....................you might frighten the natives.shocked
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 2/3/2009 3:03:48 AM (GMT-7)


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/3/2009 6:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Highwheel,
Yep, as lifeguyd said, that was an unofficial motivational technique to keep kegel muscles tight. I never had the privacy to try it! At eleven days, don't even expect to be dry. The average continence time is 8-12 weeks. I was about 9 weeks or so. Take it easy on yourself and celebrate your health and recovery and let the continence go away. Rejoice over the baby steps of progress. Otherwise, I would be afraid of being overwhelmed eventually with the feeling that you're not where you want to be.
The first stage will be dry at night, then dry through the morning, then the afternoon. Dry all evening is the last to go - and often the most frustrating. But your muscles are tired at the end of the day and it will take some time.
Welcome, stick around
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.


Highwheel
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 2/3/2009 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
What a great site.
 
One question in the evening  and overnight there are 5 responses. All of them very supporting. 
 
I can already tell I will visit this site often. 
 
Thank you for all your responses.  I feel better already. I've gone two nights already with a dry pad so I should celebrate my successes first.    
Highwheel,
PSA 4.3 Gleason Score 3+3=6
Biopsy - Nov. 17, 2008
2 of 8 cores positive
da Vinci method surgery - Jan 22, 2009
Confined, no margins


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/3/2009 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Highwheel....yep...the night time is the first area to experience dryness. I am about 4 months out now and I have just a pad for day time stress issues and nothing at night. Almost back to the good ole days. It takes time...everyone is different, but most folks here will tell you that the three month mark you should start seeing some improvement. Up until that time for me...it was like two steps forward and one step back. I would have days I thought I was recovering nicely and bam...very next day I couldn't control anything. Just don't get discourage...I know I did quite often and would really feel sorry for myself. Its just part of the healing process...the body heals and so does the mind and attitude.

Hang in there (no pun intended) and you will be fine.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/3/2009 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Highwheel,
You are most welcome here, glad to have you, sorry you need to be here. For a guy that soon out of surgery, you are doing very well. Already well enough to go to work, I'm impressed. You have been given a lot of good advice in the above posts. The incontinence and the ED part vary so much man by man, treatment by treatment, and even then, there's little consistincy. Patience and reasonable expectations early on would be a good guide line, and also, and this is hard to do sometimes, dont compare yourself to others. Your body is on its on healing schedule.

If I did the naked from the waist down with the cup thing, think I would even scare the bee-gee-bees out of myself. lol. that was a new one for me.

my best to you, david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/3/2009 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Highwheel,

You seem to be on target. As has been said nights first, (except run for the toilet immediately upon rising) then you should find you are OK when sitting and finally when up and moving around. My Dr. said doing the exercises do speed the process of control but that it will return regardless as long as the striated spincter was not damaged in the surgery. If you have a thicked bladder due to urinary isssues prior to surgery your recovery may take longer.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/3/2009 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I am now working on 9 months post DiVinci. I consider myself dry but still wear a pad for the very ocassional minor squirt. I did not dry up as rapidly as some have described. Ironically I was almost dry at 3 months but made little progress from there until about the 6th month.

I am writing like others to state we are all a little different but the main thing is to be patient. It simply takes time, and frankly for me has not been a big deal. I rarely even think about it now. I would say the only real kegel's I did were starting and stopping urination. That at least gave me clarity on what muscles were doing what down south. I haven't done anything for the last several months. As far as your naked cup - well, sorry but even though I never did it I can't get too excited about the idea. Frankly, I think it just plain old has to take its natural course of healing and it will.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 9:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,115 posts in 324,079 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162138 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, saltlife9.
338 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Canada Mark, john4803, HJQuinn, island time, dacarte3, Annastazya, Sinmiedo, Girlie, ByHisGrace, Everton