Catheter out, Pathology report today...What else could go right? Whew!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/3/2009 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Guys and Gals,
Got the catheter out yesterday morning, and one damp pad last night before bed, and I attibute that to the celebratory 2 beers I had, along with an occasional cough.  Dry pad this morning, but I was up three times during the night and checked the plumbing while walking around.  So far, dry today.  After David's (Purgatory) story, I had nightmares about flaps, and all sorts of problems.  David, I'm so sorry you went through that but I looked to you as a resource of information on what to possibly expect.  Doctor was supposed to call me at 9:00 this morning with path reports but didn't call until 4:00.
Path report showed no lymph node involvement, all margins clear.  Hallellujah!
I think that after 4 months of worrying I'll take some time off from that.  I know that some of you good people here have not been so lucky, and that makes me sad.  I would hope that for the new folks that things will go as well for you as they have for me.  Some who have gone through this before and have had good results, welcome back, we appreciate your knowledge and wisdom.
Sorry to wax rhapsodic here, but I think I've had an epiphany.
 Life is fleeting, and all good things will come to those who are patient. Embrace family and friends, do what you can for others, and take stock in what matters most to you.
To Tony, David, Di, Chayna, Biker 90(Jim), Dale, Tudpock, James C.,et al.,Thanks!
 I'm going to go away for awhile to decompress.  See you soon.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 2/4/2009 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats...

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/4/2009 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob,

So happy your cath is out, you are obviously peeing on your own, the first few nights might be a bit rough on sleep, because you will be so self concious about things. Happy you got a good pathology report, you are moving in the right direction!

Sorry my stories spooked you sometimes, wasn't the intention, what happened to me was on the rare low percentage side, 2 1/2 weeks later, there are still times I am afraid I will have another blockage, but so far so good. Just a little gun shy.

Enjoy your time away, get back to the living and to the things you enjoy. I don't drink, but have a beer or two on me brother, you surely deserve it.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/4/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob-
Hooorayyy!!!! What fantastic news! Thanks for sharing your journey and all the best as you continue to heal. Please keep us posted, but until then celebrate!!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/4/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
That is really great news Bob. Sounds like your ahead on the continence issue also. A big congrats to you. I believe I'll drink a beer in your honor this evening.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,625 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161787 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, melzissa.
280 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, Ss800