Need Some Information

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/3/2009 10:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 62 and in good health (I think). My family has a history of Prostate cancer, so I have monitored it vigorously for about 5 years. It has always been between 1.0 and 1.7. Six months ago it was 1.3 and it is not 9.9.

No prostrate symptoms, but have lost 10 pds in last 6 months. The weight loss is due to a new job and not having time to eat, so I don't think the weight loss is related to my prostrate.

Anyway, my question is what could have caused my PSA to jump so radically.

I am scheduled to see a urologist next week, so just getting general info.

Thanks for any info

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/3/2009 11:04 PM (GMT -6)   
It is always alarming to see such a high jump especially with your family's history. It could be nothing but an inlarge prostate. You are doing the right thing seeing a Urologist. He may do another PSA and free PSA and a DRE and may even do a biopsy. I hope that it is nothing serious. Good luck.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Married. 4 children; 11 grand children
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Scheduled for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/09
PSA 3.5


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/3/2009 11:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Infoneederxx,
Welcome to HealingWell. This is a great site for support. It is alarming to see such a jump. But there are many possibilities. The urologist will likely order another test. He will also likely prescribe an antibiotic. In a few weeks if it is still high, then he will likely order the biopsy. I remember it being unnerving while I was going through it and that is perfectly normal. But stay positive, there are other causes of PSA jump. And if it is cancer, you have found a site that was a blessing for me. And I know everyone here will be glad to lend a hand. Welcome again.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/4/2009 12:11 AM (GMT -6)   
From what I have read that kind of rapid rise could very well be some other kind of infection within the prostate other than cancer. However, you cannot make any kind of assumption with a 9 PSA. Your Urologist may place you on an antibiotic to see if it alone brings it down. A biopsy may also be in the cards and necessary to make sure cancer is not present.

At any rate, if there is cancer present the quicker you can know about it and plan treatment the better your situation will be. You are obviously on the right track in visiting your Uro. We will keep our fingers crossed for you.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008


Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the words of support. I really appreciate them. I will stay positive and hope for the best.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Info, thanks for finding us. The most important thing is that you will be seeing an urologist soon. The tests that can be done will identify or eliminated some of your concerns. Keep us posted of your results, and if you need any help, ask away.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings Info and I to would like to say thanks for joining our family. The rise in your PSA is fairly quick so I agree with Tony that the Uro will most certainly order some test. At this stage it is natural to be anxious, however until you know the results lets assume it is something other than cancer. Either way we welcome you and hope you join in the conversations.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 2/5/2009 1:03 AM (GMT -6)   
I - In my case about 2 years prior to being Dx w/ PCa my PSA shot up real high too and it turned out to be an infection so hopefully that is all you have to deal with. I was having problems with frequent urination and pain at the time. With PCa I had no symptoms!. Good luck.
Tom, age 51
Diagnosed 11/12/2008
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Family history - brother and uncle (remember family history is very important)
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - Duke Medical Center - left side nerves spared
Catheter removed 1/15/09 - no pain!

Post operative results:
Pathologic stage - T3aN0Mx
Post surgery biopsy - Bladder neck margin negative, lymph nodes negative, specimen confined, extracapsular extension positive, perineural invasion positive, seminal vesicle invasion negative, all margins negative, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.

No incontinence problem within 1-2 weeks after catheter removal
1st post op PSA scheduled for 4/16/09

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"


Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/10/2009 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Had my first visit with my Urologist. I took my history of PSA results for the last 7 years and the highest results were 1.6 then 1.3, the 1.2 last Jun 08 and now Jan 09 9.9.

He was puzzled. He felt my scrotum, gave me a urine analysis and a DRE exam. He still didn't have a clue. So I will be having a biopsy in a couple of weeks.

I guess he discounted an infection because I didn't get any meds.

He said sometimes a node (I think) bursts around the prostrate wall and secretes what the PSA measures and this could have thrown the results off.

Guess I will just go back for the biopsy and hope for the best.

Thanks

DrBee
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/10/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got back from getting a CT exam to check on my seed implant. Had the seeds placed two weeks ago using 3-D Sterotaxis method invented by Dr. Koutrouvelis, MD URO-Radiology Prostate Institute in Vienna Virgina. I like you had a high rise in PSA sum eight years ago....got antibotics and drop my psa below 4. Over the years I've had problems with prostatitis but in recent years my PSA had been dropping...3.2,2.9,2.8,2.6. A DRE this summer showed a small nudle on the right side of prostate. In october my Doctor decided to do a biopsy. Had on 4 years ago negative. The biopsy came back positive two cores of 12. Nodule negative. Staging Tb2.....Make a quick decision to seen Dr. K after talking with some other friends. He recommended I do a second biopsy because he has discovered that most prostate cancer is under staged. With his method he can more accuratly direct the needles. He also biopsies the seminal vesciles. Guess what....nodule was cancerous and so was one vescile. Stage Tb3 Pays to double check...I had 57 needles placed in my butt with 200 seeds. I could go through the whole process but I recommend you check out his book and web site. Biopsy are nothing...do as many as you need. I'm now waiting till May to check my PSA......Butt sore...as well a penis......had a stranded seed stick in the Johnson.....talk about pain....I thought is was normal....glad it passed. Good luck.....if you need to talk....<Phone Number Edited>


Posts edited...By TC-LasVegas
For personal contact please use Email for personal contact information. You can update your profile to include your Email address.

Post Edited By Moderator (TC-LasVegas) : 2/10/2009 7:41:05 PM (GMT-7)


Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 3/6/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Friends

I went for my biopsy and I couldn't finish the exam. After enduring much pain with the camer insertion, the doctor came in and said I was too tense to take the biopsies. He will put me under and perform the procedure later. Question: Has anyone ever experienced that much pain?

I have spoken to three friends who have had the procedure and not indicated the pain sensation I experienced. I am starting to get worried.

Any Insight??

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4237
   Posted 3/6/2009 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Be sure your doctor gives you a free PSA and a PSA3 test. If these are abnormal then you should get a biopsy. A fast jump in PSA indicates an infection.
JohnT

I had a psa of 4.4 in 1999 and steadily increasing psa every 3-6 months before reaching 40 in 5-08.Free psa ranged from 16 to 10%

I had biopsies every year, 13 total in all. I saw 5 different doctors, all urologists or urological oncologists at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI and had an MRIS at UCSF in 2007. All tests were negative and I was told that because of all the biopsies I had BPH and not PC but to keep getting biopsies every year just in case.

in Oct 08 my 13th biopsy of 25 cores indicated 2 positive cores, gleason 3+3 less that 5% in 2 cores. Doc recommended surgery.

2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist, referred by my wife's oncologists said cancer found was indolant and statistically insignificant, but PSA history was a major concern and ordered a few more tests.

Color Doppler ultrasound with targeted biopsy found a transition zone tumor 18mmX16mm, gleason 3+4 and 4+3. CT and bone scans clear, but Doc thinks that there may be lymph node involvement (30% chance) because of my high PSA, and referred me for a Combidex MRI in Holland.

Combidex MRI in 2-09 showed all lymph node clear.

Changed diet and takiing supplements while I wait, PSA dropped from 40 to 29 through diet alone. The location of the tumor next to the urethea plus the high psa make surgery an unlikely option.

Currently on Casodex and Proscar. Consultation with the radiologist suggested adding Lupron for 3 months before IMRT. May use a combination of seeds and IMRT. Radiologist and Oncologist will get together and come up with a joint recommendation next week.

JohnT


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4183
   Posted 3/6/2009 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   

We have had a number of threads on this forum re biopsy pain.  Here is a link to one of the most recent discussions:

http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1381533

As you see, the experiences vary.  For me, I had IV anesthesia during my biopsy because my doc believes that (1) there is no need for this to be an painful procedure and it is for many men without anesthesia and (2) he wanted to take his time and do it right without a patient potentially squirming around in pain waiting for it to be finished.

So...your next one "under" will be no big deal...

Tudpock

 


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 1/31/09.


Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 3/18/2009 10:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Friends

After the aborted biopsy about two weeks ago, I went on spring break and after coming back from a three day trip, I decided to have another straight PSA test. I believe I stated in my initial post that my PSA shot up to 9.9, but my cholesteral readings were the lowest they had been in 10 years.
I initially attributed the improved cholesteral numbers to the 10 pound weight loss. It kept bothering me about the turn around in both tests and I suspected I got some one elses results.

The new psa test I took 7 days after the aborted biopsy, turned out to be 4.7.

I think I read somewhere on this board that after they mess around with you prostrate the readings are normally higher than they should be. If that is the case, I think my regular 1.3 - 1.5 PSAs of the past could have spiked to 4.7 because of the prostrate aborted biopsy.

So here I am now, wondering what my next step should be.

Should I wait a month or so and take another PSA test then decide about a biopsy? Or should I go ahead and take the one that is scheduled for 10 Apr??

I have not spoken to my GP who took both PSA tests or my Urologist.


Thanks for any input

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/18/2009 10:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I would schedule a psa test around Apr 1st, have no sex or DRE's for at least 3 to 5 days before and retest. Ask for the regular and the free psa tests. This gives you time to get the results before deciding about the biopsy scheduled. Good luck
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/19/2009 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with James above fully, that would be the best sequence at this point, and then decide if another biopsy should be done.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4183
   Posted 3/19/2009 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Infoneederxx:
 
I think James' advice makes good sense but I would add the following for your consideration:
 
Why don't you talk this plan over with your urologist?  Or, if you don't have faith in him/her (which I think I sensed a bit from an earlier post of yours since he/she didn't consider prostatitis as a possible cause for the sudden jump), then maybe you could consider getting an opinion from another urologist before proceeding to biopsy. 
 
My quandry would be:  What decisions will you make depending on the April 1 PSA test?  If you're back to the 1's, I guess forget the whole thing and move on with life.  But, what if you are still in the 4's or higher?  What if in the 3's?  Should you consider a regimen of Cipro before moving to biopsy stage?  Or, go ahead with the scheduled biopsy?  These are issues best discussed with a doctor you trust, IMO.
 
Anyway, just some food for thought...
 
Tudpock
Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 3/6/09.

Infoneederxx
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/15/2009 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Friends

Took the suggestions and got another PSA test and Free PSA Score?

My results were PSA 1.7 and a Free PSA Score of .4.

This test was at a research medical center and I think more creditable than the others.

So this PSA score is more in line with my history and so I think I will discuss this with my Urologist and or Personal Doctor.

I don't believe I want to go thru with the biopsy until my results get higher.

My original opinion was I got some elses results, so now I guess I need to worry about my cholesteral?

Thanks for your help and input

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 4/15/2009 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
That is good news. Isn't the body a wonderful thing? Sometimes, Mother Nature works things out like she is supposed to. Glad it turned out so well for you.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 7:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,153 posts in 327,188 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161976 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mike218.
341 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Baginapples, trailguy, sandyfeet