First Night Post-tube

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/4/2009 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Since I've no idea what to expect, do y'all think an adult diaper should be sufficient or do I need to get a waterproof mattress pad to put under the sheets? One good indicator maybe, I seem to be able to control when I leak from around the catheter. What I mean is that when I'm doing my twice-daily personal hygiene with the antiseptic ointment, sometimes I can tell that there is a little ready to leak and I can turn it on and off. Probably means nothing but hey, I'm looking for anything good I can find. :-)

Any thoughts appreciated...

Thanx,
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PC:
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive
PSA: <2.5
DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2
No extraprostatic extensions
Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion
No seminal vesicle invasion
Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
If you have the waterproof mattress pad, it sure won't hurt to have it available, just in case. The first night or two will probably be interrupted by your waking up to check, then going to the bathroom. The adult diaper and the pad should be enough protection wuntil you see how it is gonna be for the first few days/week.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
My first week post cath was one of little sleep, much interupted sleep. Had a waterproof sheet, but was never needed. everybody is different, but a good old depends pull up is a good night solution until you know how you are doing, less to worry about, basically fit like a slightly thicker pair of briefs.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/4/2009 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanx for the quick replies. I think I'll use one just-in-case.

Going off-topic and with your permission, Purgatory, why such a long stint with tubes? Was this expected or was it determined after the previous tube was removed? Hope not too personal.

Thanx,
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PC:
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive
PSA: <2.5
DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2
No extraprostatic extensions
Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion
No seminal vesicle invasion
Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 2/4/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Garth, thanks for the respect, but I long ago lost any dignity dealing with this bout of cancer, the treatment, and the aftermath. I assume by tube you mean the catheter. Was a very long saga here for some 66 days.

I will give you the short version. Due to complications joining the urethra to the bladder neck, my surgeon had me stay with the original cath for 31 days. He took it out, in less then 24 hrs, had total blockage, so he put in #2. Two weeks later, he took it out, in less than 8 hours had total blockage. Had to go to ER, and had #3 put in. A week later, dr. took it out and ran a "scope" up me, after he looked, put in #4. Less than 2 weeks later, he did a corrective surgery while I was put under, and opened the opening at the bladder neck, and put in cath #5, the largest diameter one he could fit. A week later, on Jan 19th, he took it out, and so far, seems to be working, and I am learning to be continent. So I was on caths for 66 days. The worse was the ER one, they couldn't get it right, took several attempts, and did not use the correct size as the emergency urologist on call recommended.

Everytime my flow slow down, it makes me really really nervous. I will be seeing my dr on Monday with my first post surgery psa, so I have a question or two about this I am waiting to ask.

david
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 2/4/2009 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I used the underpad on top of our sheets for over a month. It's only about two weeks that I stopped using it. But the whole time, it was not really needed. I just used it for assurance just in case it will leak real bad all of a sudden. I am pretty much dry at night. I guess, as long as I am lying down, I don't leak. The only thing was that, I had to wake up like every hour to go to the bathroom. After midnight, I managed to go to the bathroom maybe every two hours or so. But now, two months post op today, I consider myself above average as far as incontinence. I am down to one pad for 24 hours to catch any "dribble" more or less 2 table spoon. I am using my wife's pad. It's thinner than the men's guard I used to wear.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <.05.


GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/5/2009 5:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Again, Thanx to all of you for the feedback and and to you, Purgatory, I hope you've had your last tube!

Ten more hours till I go tubeless!

See ya,
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PC:
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive
PSA: <2.5
DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2
No extraprostatic extensions
Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion
No seminal vesicle invasion
Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 2/5/2009 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I normally don't sleep in the buff, but during my pad days I sleep in the buff. I did so thinking I was giving big jim and the twins (insert laughter here) some fresh air at night. They seemed to be a bit smothered by the day time pad.
 
I just slept on top of two bath towels for protection and as far as I know - didn't leak at night.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/5/2009 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   
I know you are looking forward to losing the Foley Garth, I am sure you will do fine.

My experience was pretty much like the others, interupted sleep and I used an adult pull up for about a week, could usually do two, one for day time and one for night time. After a week it got much better.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 11:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,272 posts in 328,115 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
244 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Pratoman, quincy, three 5's and a jack, UCmee