New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/5/2009 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
I got my (#20) catheter out yesterday! Hoooray!

Pathology upgraded me from a Gleason 6, T1a to a Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. That was a bit sobbering, but I do recognize that it's not that uncommon. The cancer was entirely contained in the prostate and they got it all out, nice and clean. No lymph nodes, no margins, etc. Long term prognosis is excellent. I go back in three months for blood-work and check-up. Currently no radiation or other treatment is required.

Yesterday and last night I didn't have any bladder control - a constant drip. I did my keagals prior to surgery, but when I try to use them now it hurts a bit. It's very sore "down there". Doc said that was normal and I understand why. On average, how much time elapsed before your soreness diminished significantly?

Today I've had some, but very little bladder control. I hesitate to even call it "control". Today is the two week mark since surgery, so I'm happy that even this small measure of "control" is returning.

cheers & beers,
Chris
Diagnosed on 9.23.08, age 47
Gleason 6, T1c
da Vinci LRP performed 1.22.09 at Moffitt Cancer Center
Catheter out on 2.4.09!!!!
Pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. Tumor 15%, fully contained, margins clear, lymph clear.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/5/2009 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris,
Congrats on being free of the blasted catheter, as self proclaimed king of catheters, I hereby dub you tube free from this point. My last cath has been gone a lil bit over 2 1/2 weeks, as the day wears on, I still get sorer down there. All the attempts at control just wear you down after awhile. Sure its normal, I am even going to ask my dr on Monday myself. It takes time, in my case, a little better each day. Like many here, I was dry at night first, and once my sleep started getting regulated again after a long week, felt much better. I am neutral on the kegal exercises. It would never hurt to do them, pre or post surgery, I have read reports that questions the value of them in our cases, most of the control part takes time, also depends what degree of control you even had pre-surgery. My road back to dry has been mostly steady. At home, I no longer wear anything, because I know I can make one of 3 bathrooms. Sometimes, if I am running local errands for an hour or less, I wont wear any protection. If I am going to be gone longer, I wear a men's depend pad the kind you stick down your briefs. Mostly for mental more than wetness reasons. At night, even though I have been dry at night all along, still like the security of a depends pull up. I sleep better not worrying about it at all. I will wean myself off of them as soon as the current pack runs out.

You are doing well, Hang in there brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/5/2009 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
The hardest part for me after the cath was removed and I still remember quite vividly....My wife and I went to the movies and upon leaving stood up and it just poured out. Couldn't do anything to stop it at all...filled the pad and ran over down my leg....I think I cried right there on the spot...and cursed everyone and anyone I could think of or that was within ear shot of me. I was so frustrated that I couldn't even stop the flow just a little so I could make it to the restroom. I was so embarassed I went home and sulked for the next two days and had one heck of a pity party (of course no one came to my little party). It was all just that two steps forward and one step back process.

Good luck with your recovery and don't ever get down about the time it takes to gain control...it really does come back over time even though you will certainly believe otherwise at times.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 2/5/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on getting the cath out...
 
Not sure what I was thinking, but I wore boxer shorts the day I got my cath out. Pee'd all over myself all day long due to the pad not being where I needed it.
 
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Godfather
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 2/5/2009 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris:

Congratulations on being cath-free. Glad to hear everything is progressing well.

Tony
Age at diagnosis 61
Resides in SW Florida
12/07 PSA 2.6  12/08 PSA 4.0
Biopsy 1/09 - 6 of 8 nodes positive 
Left - 2 of 4 positive, 15% involved, 3+4=7 Gleason
Right - 4 of 4 positive, 40% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason
DRE small nodule on right - Prostate 22.6 cc's
Planning da Vinci - searching for surgeon


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/5/2009 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the news. Freedom at last
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 2/5/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
AstroNerd -

(Is the 3rd time the charm?) I am 39 weeks post op, still wear one pad a day, and lose about 10 grams due to random leakage. Incontinence is different for everybody. Time and patience are the most important factors.

As I've said before, I was the king of butt pain for 6 weeks. I think I had more than most guys, and some guys don't have any at all. The surgeon has to work right up against your rectal wall, and it gets bumped and bruised and whatever, leading to pain in the rear end. After 6 weeks mine went away pretty quickly. My guess is that yours will disappear faster than that.

Good luck,
kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
              Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
              cancerous and the 6th was suspect.  
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 2/5/2009 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Astronerd- Congrats on the good path report. You will be admitted to the Zero Club in no time. The continence thing is different for everyone. I have struggled with my manhood by wearing one going on 4 months. Mine is never alot but I never know when I am going to leak. I think I am resigning myself to saying - It beats the alternative.
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins
PSA Jan/09 .03


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/5/2009 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim,
That's a good attitude to take. The alternatives to our side affects after PC treatment are never great, but the thought of having such a dangerous cancer loose in your body left untreated is far worse. I agree with you. And I have true pity on the men with agressive strands of PC that don't even know it, because of not being checked, or even know to be checked, or perhaps knowing and going into denial.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/5/2009 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
AstroNerd,

Congratulations, on the catheter removal and a great pathology report!

Thanks, I needed an excuse, a Scotch & Soda later to your continued good health and long life.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 2/5/2009 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm with Sandstorm - I will have a scotch on the rocks tonight in your honor. Congratulations. The anchor is gone.

Personally I did not have any pain from surgery or upon having catheter removed. If I tried to do too much (walking, etc) sometimes a little soreness.

You ought to fine in a week or so.

yeah
Tom, age 51
Diagnosed 11/12/2008
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Family history - brother and uncle (remember family history is very important)
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - left side nerves spared
Catheter removed 1/15/09 - no pain!

Post operative results:
Pathologic stage - T3aN0Mx
Post surgery biopsy - Bladder neck margin negative, lymph nodes negative, specimen confined, extracapsular extension positive, perineural invasion positive, seminal vesicle invasion negative, all margins negative, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.

No incontinence problem within 1-2 weeks after catheter removal
1st post op PSA scheduled for 4/16/09

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 9:19 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,115 posts in 324,079 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162138 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, saltlife9.
336 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Canada Mark, john4803, logoslidat, HJQuinn, island time, dacarte3, Girlie, ByHisGrace, KYLEb23, Everton