TURP before DaVinci RRP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

masterguns
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 2/5/2009 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
I am just wondering if anyone on this forum had undergone a TURP before undergoing a complete radical prostadectomy.  I have never disclosed my entire story here because it is extremely long and involved.  Basically, I developed prostate issues early in Feb 08.  I was seen by 4 different urologists with varying treatments.  All treatments was for chronic/acute prostatitis.  When all the treatments did not improve my symptoms, one of the last uro's I had seen, stated that I might benefit from a TURP.  I was so desperate during that period of my life, I would had agreed to anything to improve my quality of life.  So, on 5/27/08 I had the TURP.  Amount of tissue removed during the procedure was about 6 grams; very little since the average amount cut out from what I read is about 55 grams.  Anyway, what little tissue was removed was sent routinely to the hospital lab where it was analyzed to be cancerous.  First GS advised to me by that Uro was 2+1 for a total Gleason Score of 3.  I was advised also that the cancer was extremely low volume and was a non-aggressive form so I "did not have to loose any sleep over the matter".  My urinary symptoms continued so I sought out and went to the UT Southwestern Medical Center in Dallas where I was seen by a Professor of Urology.  First thing he said was that he never heard of a Gleason 3 and wanted my tissue for reexamination.  Low and behold - Gleason 6 and recommended that my prostate come out.  November 11, 08 - went in for the surgery.
Now three months later, even though I am almost dry (I hope - because some days I use more pads than others), I have again developed almost the same urinary symptoms - burning all the time relieved only during urination.  This is really stressing me out.  So, yesterday for the first time, I saw the surgeon that performed the RRP.  He stated that due my TURP, I may have continued problems with the bladder neck. 
 
My question for all here is, has anyone else here had a TURP then a RRP and what were your results?  What, if any, were/are your symptoms?  Did you have delayed healing as a result of having to undergo both procedures?
 
Thanks
 
MasterGuns
AGE: 59 DIAGNOSES: 5/27/08
PSA ONE WEEK PRIOR TO DAVINCI ROBOTIC: .84
ROBOTIC ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC PROSTATECTOMY):11/11/08 
TOTAL GLEASON SCORE: 7
PRIMARY PATTERN:   GRADE 3
SECONDARY PATTERN: GRADE 4
CONFINED TO PROSTATE:  BILATERAL INVOLVEMENT OF PROSTATE - pT2c
REGIONAL LYMPH NODE STATUS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pNX
MARGINS UNINVOLVED BY INVASIVE CARCINOMA, THE TUMOR IS <1.0 MM.TO RIGHT
ANTERIOR LATERAL MARGIN.
EXTRAPROSTATIC EXTENSION:  ABSENT
SEMINAL VESICLE INVASION:  ABSENT
DISTANT METASTASIS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pMX
PERINEURAL INVASION: NOT IDENTIFIED
HIGH-GRADE PROSTATIC INTRAEPITHELIAL NEOPLASIA (PIN):  NOT IDENTIFIED
PROPORTION (PERCENT) OF PROSTATIC TISSUE INVOLVED BY TUMOR: APPROXIMATELY 8%
ADDITIONAL PATHOLOGIC FINDINGS:
-NON-NEOPLASTIC PROSTATE WITH GLANDULAR AND STROMAL HYPERPLASIA.
-CALCIFIC ATHEROSCLEROSIS


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/5/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -7)   
MG, my brother-in-law, who had the same surgery the same day in the same hospital with the same surgeon as mine-by the way...lol, had had 6 TURPs in the 2 year period before his PCa diagnosis. His problem was difficulty urinating and the resulting infections from it. After RRP he was longer to get dry again, taking about 8 months to finally complete the process, but just recently, after 17 months, he has begun to leak again. He blames the loss as the result of carrying his newborn granddaughter around, but I wonder...He is leaking now on the days she isn't around, so what does that mean?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


masterguns
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 2/5/2009 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   

James, I have no idea what that means but believe me, I don't consider your brother-in-laws problem good news.  Has he seen his Urologist since his leaking re-started?  I kinda doubt carrying additional weight regardless of what the item or who it may be, has anything to do with his renewed leaking; must be something else going on would be my guess.  

I hope there are more member on this forum with additional situations like mine that may have more information; good or bad.

Regards

masterguns


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/5/2009 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
OK, the question wasn't a question but just a tagline... wink His doctor said continence can come and go, depending on the stress applied and how the system reacts to it.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 5:21 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,803 posts in 321,568 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160303 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Angelrose.
328 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tickbite666, Iem Overit, testuser1234, straydog