6 month check up

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lemonlime1
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 2/5/2009 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
hi all lemonlime here its been a while . i had a question please is it normal to be nervous for the six month check up . at my 3 month i wasnt nervous , maybe the fact that i have to have the rectal exame for it .? ps thanks to all that told me to give it time for the incontinence .iwas complaining at 3 months of using 5 pads well u were rite . im going for my 6 month this week and am happy to say i can go all day with one . horay ...... thanks again to u all for your support lemonlime ------robotic surgery rochester ny dr joseph psa was only a 1 but primary doctor foud lump on rectal exame that is why we must get the message out to have these rectal exames . if i didnt he would have said see you next year then who nos how many years that would have gone on if my psa stayed in the norm range  ty all ...... tongue

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/5/2009 2:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Well lemonlime....still two months away from the 6 month check...but yeah...I am a little on the anxious side. I think it is normal to have those feelings for awhile concerning the blood test. Although...another digital exam...any reason? That wouldn't make me nervous so much as dreading it...what the heck is he checking for? The prostate is gone and unless he is concerned about something that I can't imagine would be if all went well with the surgery.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 2/5/2009 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Nervous - about getting good news that you're still doing fine -> No Problem devil
 
Meaning, don't even think about getting bad news and you'll be just fine. I don't mind going to the Doc's office cause of all the pretty nurses.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/5/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I find myself a little on edge even when getting my blood pressure checked not alone PSA. I think it is most natural. The registering of PSA will take whom ever has it in a new direction of treatment - so it is only natural to be concerned each time the hurdle is met. Even though unlikely yours will rise, it is still a nerve kind of time. Hang in there!

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/5/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I find myself getting more stressed now than when I was just shortly out of surgery. Maybe it is because as time goes by, there's more time and chance for any cancer left to multiply and start showing in the tests. I didn't sweat my 3 and 6 months tests, but the 12 and 16 months one did nag in the back of my mind.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 2/5/2009 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I am having my 6 month psa test next week. I would have to say this is a little more nerve wracking than the 3 month test. At 3 months I tested a 0.11. I thought it was a little high but was told not to worry. I am going back to the same lab. I think after this test I should be at ease. I will use the 0.11 as my benchmark. As long as this test ok, I won't worry too much about my subsequent tests. This is how I feel now.
I wonder if I will get the same nagging feeling in the back of my mind as James C did? Time will tell. In six months months I will report back how I feel at the 12 month test.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02,  DRE showed nothing abnormal
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
Da Vinci 8/04/8 Parkview Memorial in FT Wayne IN 
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate 27 g, 4 x 4 x 3.1 cm
Stage:  pT2cNXMX
margins:  apical margin involved
no extraprostatic extension of tumor
seminal vesicle involvement: absent
1st post-op psa  0.11
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/5/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
3 days away from my first post surgery psa, just want to know and be done with it. expecting it to be good, but you never know until you know. i am sure for the year or two beyond that, will be someone aprhensive about it. for several years pre-treatment, was the same way as I watched my psa creep up and up and up until my dx.

david
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/5/2009 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I also am curious about the rectal exam...........I mean if the prostate is gone what is he feeling for. In the event of a patient having a re-occurrence then the PSA test would pick it up long before anything could be felt. It would be interesting to find out.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 2/5/2009 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Totally understandable. Pete had a blood test today.,We will find out next week. D
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/5/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Diane, hoping Pete's will come out fine next week.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 2/5/2009 9:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I was nervous at the 3 month and 6 month. The week before my 9 month I started worrying again. I am a professional worrier so it is hard for me not to worry. I posted here asking " how not to worry about upcoming PSA tests" and received a lot of good advice. As they say worry never cured anything.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 12:50 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,635 posts in 327,244 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162025 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ocamo1968.
363 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n, Balladeer, James_Moore, Sr Sailor, Serenity Now, Kasiola2003, Frank NB, quincy, OriolCarol, Mister Mike, jonll, iPoop