New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 2/6/2009 9:04 AM (GMT -7)   
A special thanks to Doting for the shout-out. Yes I can give you the update.
Last Friday I started round 3 of the clinical trial with Abiraterone (with Predizone). It is 30 days per round. We had not seen any indication that we were getting the real drug. My PSA had continued to rise. January blood work showed that it was at 19.4. We had a heart to heart talk with my Oncologist about what the next step would be. Unblinding the trial, applying for compassionate care, finding the drug overseas, etc. But, God works in His own time frame and not ours. The blood work from last Friday showed my PSA at 11.87. Huge drop. My friends say that the PSA dropped because we went on a 4 day cruise the we before my visit. We still don't know if it is the real drug because other blood work shows no change in my potassium levels. I go back in next Friday for more blood work and we will see. More scans are planned for later in the month. On the trial you get the scans more often than normal. I will get an EKG, MUGA, CT, and Bone scans. My last bone scan showed an increased uptake in L4, T5, Ribs, pelvis, and a new one on L2. So, new scans should show what is really going on. The drug does not help with pain, so we still deal with that. It is still under control with meds and has not stopped me from singin'. (thank God) Lortab 3 to 4 times per day and around 2 hours laying on the couch before I do anything special.
One thing that is really scary is that you have to be off ALL other meds. So no eligard, casodex, etc. I only get zometa once every 4 weeks. But Mr. Spock said it the best...."The needs of the many out weigh the needs of the few, or the one."  My favorite one is.."Live long and prosper."   I thank God that I have been given the opportunity to help get this drug on the market. It will be the silver bullet that we have been looking for to combat this monster. Over the past two months 3 more men at our church have be diagnosed. Two were caught very early and one as bad as mine (maybe worse). His name is Ken. Surgery is not an option. They started him on lupron, casodex, and will start broad beam radiation next month. He is in his early 60's and has had yearly check-ups for the past 15 years. His doctors said that he most likely has had cancer since his 40's. Even the DRE's and PSA's did not find the cancer until this year and it was too big for surgery, open or robotic. Scary! Keep Ken in your prayers, please.
So, that is the update. One man on the same trial with me has seen his PSA drop from 100 down to 0.3 in 5 months. How cool is that?  I will update again here and at my Caringbridge site Monday 2/16.
The battle continues, but war has already been won. Praise God.
 
Peace and love to all, and as usual................WAR EAGLE, baby.
Walt
Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
PSA 10.4 5/15/2008 round four chemo - increase dosage next month
PSA 12.98 6/5/2008 round five chemo
PSA 13.63 6/26/2008 round six chemo
PSA 10.46 7/17/2008 no chemo
PSA 4.56 8/28/2008 no chemo, Zometa and 6 month Eligard shot
PSA 9.25 12/1/2008 start clinical trial
PSA 16.94 12/11/2008
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/6/2009 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
You are such an inspiration Walt. Your courage and faith are out of this world and it is fantastic to see the drop in PSA. "What lies before you, is nothing compared to what lies within you", is one of my favorites and very applicable to you. May you always have strength to get through the day, peace to sleep through the night and may cancer be waving a white flag when you are done with this war. Fight on friend!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/6/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt, what can I say? Yours is such an amazing story of courage and persistence, a model for the rest of us. May you always do well, brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/6/2009 10:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt, it is good to see you posting again and to catch up on your news. Thanks for sharing with us, and you are in my prayers.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/6/2009 10:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Best to you Warrior (War Eagle) nice of you to share the information to others, PCa patients need to know all they can and others can shed light on that darkness of unknown treatments and variables which you are doing. We all have to fight as a brotherhood.
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 2/6/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt,
Miracles do happen, your story gives all of hope that we may be on the verge of defeating this horrible disease that strikes so many men often at a relatively young age. I pray and hope that you can be free of cancer once and for all.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Married. 4 children; 11 grand children
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Scheduled for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt, You are amazing and such an inspiration to us all.....
I loved what Doting said to you....How true it is......God Bless you...Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:16 PM (GMT -7)   
HI Walt

War Eagle Baby

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the post Walt, it was nice talking to you last week. You my friend are a huge inspiration to many. Say hello to Johnnie.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 1:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,557 posts in 321,550 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Abdomare.
382 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, L.Botev, RedLabel, Scott007, emotions, hrpufnstuf, noneother, suchatravesty