6 month check up hoorayyyyy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lemonlime1
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 2/6/2009 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   
 hi all lemonlime here  well i made my 6 month check up today and all things are a ok this time around .i did ask the docs pa why the rectal exam . she said they do it at the 6 month mark , because if anything got loose during the removal of the prostate , it would show up in the pelvic area by now . hope this is a good thing . she said 1 pad a day is good ,at the 6 month mark . i was using 4 - 5 at 3 months . i did start thearpy at the 3 month mark with a specialist in pelvic floor strenthining . this has helped tremendously . you wouldnt believe the different exercises there are , for this . if any 1 wants to know them let me know on here ,i never thought i would be this better in three nonths time what a help the thearapy is ty all have a nice weekend ..   horayyyyy yeah

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/6/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Lemon,

Sounds like a real good report there for 6 months, keep em coming like that. The only part that is puzzling me is the need for a rectal exam after your prostate was removed, but hey, if that is what your doctor said. Have a good one.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lemonlime

Congrats man. Hope you have many more

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 2/6/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
congrats on the 6 month check up. At nine months my doc hasn't performed the DRE. I guess it is doctor's preferences.
Enjoy the weekend!
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/6/2009 8:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on the milestone!!! What a crazy six months huh!?! All the best in your continued healing!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 2/7/2009 12:51 PM (GMT -7)   
lemonlime1, congrats on your milestone, and for picking a tasty beverage name. I've never heard of the rectal exam at this point, but it does sound completely reasonable. Sometimes I wonder if some doctors like doing them...

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/7/2009 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
After my 3rd biopsy prior to my PC dx, I joked with my doctor, that at least I will never need a DRE or a prostate biopsy again as long as I live. He said to slow down, that is not always the case, but I didnt ask for any further explanation
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 12:18 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,400 posts in 321,526 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160277 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, asraphy.
281 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Girlie, Spanish, suchatravesty