Life Insurance

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Paul in Pa
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 2/7/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Wondered if anyone has experience with the effect of a prostate cancer diagnosis on getting life insurance? I was considering increasing the amount of my term life and wondered if they'd let me at all, if i'd be allowed but at a high cost, and if the cost adjusts if your disease free time increases. Any one have any experience with this?
Thanks!
Paul
Paul
53 years old
DX 4/08
Radical Prostatectomy 7/29/08
PSA 14 at diagnosis
Gleasons 3+4
Path good--all in gland, nodes negative, margins clear
Nerves spared
First two PSA's undectable
Totally off pads 10/08
ED: using daily cialis 5 mg; started injections in Dec; usable erections with cialis/penile ring/lots of stimulation; much better results with injections but some tolerable pain


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 2/7/2009 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Paul,  My cancer was found through an insurance physical for additional life insurance.  The company sent me a letter saying they couldn't write my policy at that time because of a high PSA and suggested I see my Dr. very soon.  After it was determined that I indeed had PC they turned me down completely.  I then went to my insurance agent for suggestions.  He ended up converting a portion of my current (but about to expire) term policy to a $10,000 whole life policy which wasn't too expensive and then adding a $240,000 term rider to the whole life policy.  The total cost was only slightly higer than a term policy would have been, around $118.00 per month.  I hope this will be of some value to you. 
Good luck on your continued recovery.

Allan

 
P.S. I'm not sure, but I think it takes 10 years cancer free to get back to normal rates. 
Dx PCa age 54. Jly 05- PSA 8.1 Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy  9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- bone biopsy, ouch.  benign , no cancer in bones.
Nov 05- PSA 15.4 Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 100% continence at 3 months. ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results. Feb 06-Started VED, worked, but painful with constriction rings. May 06 started Trimix injections.
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 2/7/2009 2:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul, since I originally had my first cancer more than 10 years ago, I have never been able to get life insurance period. Now that I have PCa, dx in 2008, unlikely I will ever be able to again.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/7/2009 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I understand, I to tried to increase my insurance but it ain't happening.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/7/2009 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Prudential Insurance does indeed have a policy for PCa survivors. From an actuarial point of view, PCa is common and fatalities are not that common compared to other existing conditions. My agent told me that at 5 years out you are eligible for this policy. Is it cheap? Not exactly, but the fact that you can get anything at all after being diagnosed with cancer is pretty good. I don't remember the numbers at all, but call an independent agent, and they should be able to find something for you. It won't be a million bucks, but anything is better than nothing.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.


Paul in Pa
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 2/7/2009 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for the info. I figured it wouldn't be easy--
Paul
Paul
53 years old
DX 4/08
Radical Prostatectomy 7/29/08
PSA 14 at diagnosis
Gleasons 3+4
Path good--all in gland, nodes negative, margins clear
Nerves spared
First two PSA's undectable
Totally off pads 10/08
ED: using daily cialis 5 mg; started injections in Dec; usable erections with cialis/penile ring/lots of stimulation; much better results with injections but some tolerable pain


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 2/9/2009 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
I have a friend who suggested purchasing a very expensive car on credit and getting the life and disability insurance on the loan. Then when you become disabled the insurance pays off the vehicle and you sell the car. Sounds really shady to me but they wont give us life insurance because we need it so I guess it depends on your own personal moral compass. It is not an option for me but it is an idea. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Amy41
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 2/9/2009 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm kicking myself that I didn't get life insurance for my hubby through work a few years ago when we got married no physical or proof of eligability would have been required.  But at the time - we had just gotten married and were not real concerned about it.  My brother in law the insurance agent is kicking himself also that he didn't talk to my hubby about getting covered and now we have no coverage for him.  At this point we have money in savings and are planning to buy a house after selling my 1 bedroom condo so will have a minimal mortgage - does anyone know if the mortgage insurance can be purchased with out a physical or proof of eligability?  We just don't know what his time line will be - always advances in the pipeline. 
Hubby dx 08/2008 - PSA 750
After 1st lupron shot PSA 7
Next shot and Test March 2009

Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 2/9/2009 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I've tried a few times to get life ins. I had a 15 yr. term policy end last year, for my wife and me to continue it would have cost about $5000 per year up from about $500 per yr. and that was just a $120,000 policy for each of us.

When I get e-mails from major ins. companies I respond. I do get calls from agents and when I mention that I've had 2 different cancers there's a long pause and then an appology that at this time they would not be able to insure me.

One agent from Prudential said it shouldn't be a problem and gave me a pretty good price. Came to the house, gave him the down payment, sent a nurse out for blood work, and called the following week to inform me that I was rejected. He told me exactly what Paul1959 was told, after five years lets talk.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c,
right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/08 - 0.03


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/9/2009 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy,
Rest assured, you do NOT need any sort of medical anything to purchase Private Mortgage Insurance. It is just to make sure the bank gets their money if you default. Are you sure you even want it? You don't get any coverage from it, only the bank does. If you default on the mortgage, you still lose the house. If you have a minimal mortgage you probably don't need it.

BUT you bring up a really good point. Most Cancer patients really MUST talk to an attorney and/or financial planner to get things in order. With all the medical stuff to deal with, imagine your peace of mind knowing that all the really crucial financial items were taken care of.
Just a thought
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 2/9/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Good general point on one's finances with cancer, Paul, thanks.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/9/2009 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree Paul...excellant point. It was one of the first things my wife and I did after diagnosis. We went to an attorney and got all that "legal" stuff out of the way just in case. I know that this may sound dumb...but any surgery is capable of having consequenses that could result in loss of life unexpectedly. Taking care of all that "legal" stuff is just something that normally most folks don't bother with, because it reminds us up front our mortality and we tend to avoid it until it is too late. It should be on the list of things to do when researching treatment options...get those important "legal" matters taken care or make sure that they are up to date.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 2/9/2009 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Good point, Les. Depends what state you live in also. SC is very tough probate (not too be confused with prostate, lol) laws if you don't have a will. You can end up losing everything to the state, instead of to your wife/spouse and family.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, May 21, 2018 4:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,736 posts in 325,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162900 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ImTryin.
380 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countess18, Ewok89, FoxRun, InTheShop, njs