Welcome frankiehelp

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/7/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -7)   
I noticed that a new member had posted in a post started by worker and thought he may be missed. Welcome to Healingwell, the best patient to patient prostate cancer site on the web. I take it that you have not yet undergone a biopsy but your doctor is investigating the possibility of a prostate infection first. That is the correct protocol. Please stay with us and continue to post. If the PSA remains elevated after the course of antibiotics then the members will all chime in offering sound advice on the next steps to take. Although it is tough, try to put the worry aside until you have more knowledge of your situation. I hope the PSA drops sharply following your current treatment.
Best wishes...
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/7/2009 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
frankiehelp said in worker's post...
yeah   First I am very happy for you,No cancer was find.I am 55 years ago ,I have my psa test July 2008 4.00.Dec 2008 5.60,Feb 2009 12.56,I am taken cipro
medication and wait for the another psa testa after 3 wks. I am so worry.the sudden jump on my psa.
 
Thanks
Great welcome from BillyMac.  The whole site welcomes you.  By your typing, I can tell your english is good, but maybe not your native language.  It does not matter.  We all speak prostate cancer here.  And we share anything we can.  You may have cancer but you don't yet as far as you know.  Can you get a second opinion?  
 
Welcome again, and peace to you.
 
Tony 


Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 2/7/2009 10:35:07 PM (GMT-7)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/8/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -7)   
welcome to the site Frankie. THat psa is certainly worth taking notice. Have you had a biopsy? Please share with us all the information you can about your condition. You did not indicate if you had cancer or not.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/8/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Howdy and welcome Frankie, you are most welcome, glad you found us, hope we can be a big help to you with information and support
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9/9
 
 


frankiehelp
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/9/2009 5:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for every one to welcome me.It mean a lot when you are so confuse what is going to happen in my future life.and getting all the support and share information all around the world.I am 55 year ago.I have 04/08 psa=4.00
07/08 psa=4.00
07/08 bispoys no cancer
11/08 psa=5.56
01/09 psa=12.56 big jump

I am so worry why my psa jump so much from 5.56 to 12.56 just in two months.I am taken cipro for next 4 weeks ,will have psa and bispoys check again.
My questions is what can make psa jump so much,will rapaidly cancer or prostate infection causes.hope someone can explain to me.

Thanks

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/9/2009 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   
frankiehelp,
There are a number of things that will cause that sort of jump. Probably the most simple (and hoped for) explanation is a prostate infection which may be cleared up by the Cipro. Of course prostate cancer is the worse case explanation but try not to convince yourself that it is the cause. Wait for the next PSA and let us all know your new number and your friends here will offer their opinions on your next step. I sincerely hope that it is simply an infection that will cleared up by the anti-biotic.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 4:21 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,532 posts in 321,657 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160372 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lymestudy.
313 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TinyTom, magoo2, garyi, Bruce415