New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 2/9/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
On a lighter subject...

2 days short of 6 week recovery I played golf Sunday. First time for any activity other than walking. No pain, no problem except the same old problem of terrible putting.
Tom, age 51
Diagnosed 11/12/2008
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Family history - brother and uncle (remember family history is very important)
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - left side nerves spared
Catheter removed 1/15/09 - no pain!

Post operative results:
Pathologic stage - T3aN0Mx
Post surgery biopsy - Bladder neck margin negative, lymph nodes negative, specimen confined, extracapsular extension positive, perineural invasion positive, seminal vesicle invasion negative, all margins negative, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.

No incontinence problem within 1-2 weeks after catheter removal
1st post op PSA scheduled for 4/16/09

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/9/2009 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey, Tom

Watch some old Nicklaus tapes of his putting style.  I changed my style to that and if I didn't hole them I came awfull close.  Enough for a tap in and it improved my game immensely.  Seems like he is right over the ball and all scrunched up and uncomforable. But try it with a closer stance and it worked for me.  Give it a shot and...hit them straight.

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 2/9/2009 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
TOm, that sounds like a real good report on the golfing. And your post surgery info looks encouraging so far, my best to you
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/9/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Ah now Tom, you have not taken the now lack of a prostate into account when putting.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/9/2009 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
ralph alfalfa said...
Hey, Tom

Watch some old Nicklaus tapes of his putting style. I changed my style to that and if I didn't hole them I came awfull close. Enough for a tap in and it improved my game immensely. Seems like he is right over the ball and all scrunched up and uncomforable. But try it with a closer stance and it worked for me. Give it a shot and...hit them straight.

Bob


It's odd isn't it. Putting is a very individual thing. I am at my most deadly when standing very open to the line of the putt.
Bill

Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 2/10/2009 5:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Bob - I will try that. He looks like he is definitely focusing on the ball.
Diagnosed 11/12/2008 at age 51
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Family history - brother and uncle (remember family history is very important)
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - left side nerves spared
Catheter removed 1/15/09 - no pain!

Post operative results:
Pathologic stage - T3aN0Mx
Post surgery biopsy - Bladder neck margin negative, lymph nodes negative, specimen confined, extracapsular extension positive, perineural invasion positive, seminal vesicle invasion negative, all margins negative, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.

No incontinence problem within 1-2 weeks after catheter removal
1st post op PSA scheduled for 4/16/09

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 2/10/2009 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
On longer putts try looking at the hole rather than the ball--works great with a little practice.
 
Isn't it marvelous how much of your life you can put to one side while golfing-- what a wonderful game!
 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."


spisam
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 2/10/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   

I'm envious. Good for you! Isn't todays modern medicine wonderful? Today is my 5 week anniversary so I've got one more week to go before golf. I see the Doc on February 20. After that, golf, fishing, shooting, gym, etc.

What is your handicap and where do you play?

Sam

 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/10/2009 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I went out 6 weeks post op. Of course I was leaking like a rusty bucket!!! Doc told me to just have fun and swing easy. Just as you would guess, I almost broke my personal best swinging about 3/4 speed making great contact.
Glad to see you back at it,
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
    Jan, 31st, 2009 - PSA ????? Will post when I get the results!  


Tobmeister
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 2/11/2009 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, definitely more solid contact not trying to kill it - causing straighter drives. So a positive comes out of this PCa redface

And even though I am doing very well with the incontinence issue when I have to go I have to go! So I watered a few trees and couldn't really worry about who was around.

Just glad to be able to be out there.

Thanks for all your support.
Diagnosed 11/12/2008 at age 51
PSA 2006 - 2.8, 2007 3.06, 2008 4.6 (remember the rate of increase is as important as the level), PSA free 8.7%
Family history - brother and uncle (remember family history is very important)
Gleason score 7 (4+3); 6 out of 19 cores sampled positive for cancer; perineural invasion present
Bone scan and CT scan both negative
Prostate mildly enlarged, DRE negative
DaVinci radical prostatectomy 12/30/2008 - left side nerves spared
Catheter removed 1/15/09 - no pain!

Post operative results:
Pathologic stage - T3aN0Mx
Post surgery biopsy - Bladder neck margin negative, lymph nodes negative, specimen confined, extracapsular extension positive, perineural invasion positive, seminal vesicle invasion negative, all margins negative, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.

No incontinence problem within 1-2 weeks after catheter removal
1st post op PSA scheduled for 4/16/09

"Pick a good doctor and say your prayers"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 4:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,515 posts in 325,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162970 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, AlexHS.
236 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Aurora2013