Back from surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 2/10/2009 11:38 AM (GMT -7)   
I had my robotic prostatectomy done yesterday at 12 noon and I'm back at home. I have very little pain but mostly discomfort from the catheter. I'm scheduled to have the catheter removed and my biopsy report on 2/17. I'm praying and hoping for good report. The doctor did remove the nerve bundles on the left side. He wants me to take Viagra (100 mg) every other day. Unfortunately my insurance doesn't cover it and the cost is about $15 each. Can I get cheaper from somewhere else?
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Scheduled for Robotic surgery on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/10/2009 11:45 AM (GMT -7)   
old67,
Congratuations, and welcome back from the other side. Now you are on the side of recovery. Glad you are back home. There is nothing good to say about a catheter, so hopefully your short time on it won't be too bothersome. It's only a week away. I hope your surgeon did a super job, and I am sure you will be looking forward to getting in the Zero Club, btw, I did make my entrance yesterday while you were in surgery. Hope you get to feeling better soon, and the pain stays away from you. Good luck to you, brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 2/10/2009 11:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side..Its all downhill from here yeah
 
Many guys get their "V" from this site in India:
 
The pills come out to as I recall - under a dollar or two each.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 2/10/2009 11:50 AM (GMT -7)   
David,Congratulations on entering the zero club. I hope to see there till the end of time.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/10/2009 12:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Old67, welcome to the other side. Start exercising-walking- as soon as you can, little short trips, with plenty of rest afterward's, and building up to longer sessions. It'll make a world of good in your recovery. Also, drink water, lot of it, bunches of it, to flush out the drugs, and leftovers from surgery. Now's the time to really flush the system while you can pee in a bag and not be bothered with a trip to the bathroom each time. lol

Here's the direct link to alldaychemist generic viagra (Sildenafil Citrate 100mg) page, they are 56 cents a pill, with a $24.95 shipping fee no matter what the quantity you buy.
www.alldaychemist.com/men_health.html
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

Post Edited (James C.) : 2/10/2009 12:49:59 PM (GMT-7)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/10/2009 12:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side Old67....you need to change your screen name...somehow I don't think 67 is old at all. Anyway do what James says...it will make all the difference in recovery that is for sure.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/10/2009 1:07 PM (GMT -7)   
old67,
Thanks, can't wait till you get your first zero too. Listen to James, walk and walk, and drink all the water you can handle, that big cath bag should hold over 2000cc, that's a lot of water, so flush away all the toxins from you, and let that nasty catheter and bag do the work for you for now, least it can do.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/10/2009 2:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats - it sounds like things went very smooth. All you got to do now is heal-up and that will take place on a daily improvement basis. The catheter removal will be no big deal. They will run some liquid into the catheter to fill your bladder than pull it out over a bed pan. I didn't even feel it when it came out. I am confident the doctor will give you good news on the zero PSA reading (.04 is as low as his machine goes). Take it easy the next week will pass quickly.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/10/2009 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations old67,

Welcome to the other side. Now just let the healing begin!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Very glad you are home and doing well.

It gets better soon.

Regards. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:08 PM (GMT -7)   

Sounds like everything went allright.  All good advice from the guys above.  Especially the liquid intake.  Flush all the nasty drugs right outta you.  Patience on the catheter situation is recommended.  Just count the days until it's out.  Welcome to the other side.

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 9:11 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,842 posts in 321,572 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160309 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dollygirl.
428 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, morgandrew, Psilociraptor, Italatin8, Coffeemate, JohnMorales, 142, Vin218, Crazyick, Noggin2u2