Another step forward

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 110
   Posted 2/10/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Had an RP on 22 Sep 08, and so far have had 2 undetectable PSA tests. Today marks another step on the journey to recovery. Doc put me on 20mg Levitra 3 times a week since 6 weeks after surgery, but it hasn't had any effect up to this point. However, after taking my little reddish/orange friend, I got wood! w00t!! Granted, it was only about 50%, but that's a heck of an improvement over nothing at all.
I'm kinda floating on a cloud right now (that could just be the flushed feeling I get from the pills smilewinkgrin ), but a ray of sunshine has come my way. Who'd a thunk that I'd be talking about how well Willy works in a forum. Six months ago I'd have been mortified to even mention it. Just goes to show you how a bit of PCa changes the way you deal with things.

Cheers

Ralph
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=7 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/10/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Who'd a thunk we would be congratulating you on your attaining it, also? Good job, any success of one offers hope for us all.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2009 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Ralph, I think we all lost our dignity a long time ago, least in here, we aren't looking at each other and comparing winky sizes, lol. Glad you had a positive result, you deserve it. Hope one day a mighty redwood will appear for you.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/10/2009 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Nope...you never lose dignity...you just embrace life with open arms and open discussion now. Congrats on the ED front and the great PSA tests.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know, Les, in the past few months, I have been gazed upon, violated by probes and needles, shown my privates to anyone in the room. I talk openly about things to people that make them cringe in r/l. lol.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/10/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Perhaps modesty is a better choice of words than dignity perhaps??? Dunno...don't seem to me that they are the same words with the same meanings.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2009 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Are you trying to be a legal lawyer on me here Les, lol. Geez. I think in the context that I was using the term dignity, modesty would also work.

Just ragging you there, brother
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/10/2009 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
While walking in the hopital after surgery, my wife headed one way and I the other.  In the confusion of so many bags on the rack that she was wheeling the catheter tube got wrapped around the pole and I had to holler, "Whoa!" as I could feel the catheter tug at me.  Got untangled and started to push it back in a bit in front of other patients and wives.  My wife hollered, "What are you doing?  There are other people here."
 
 I looked at everybody around,(the guys were laughing) and said , "Mind the tubes,ladies."  That gave them all a chuckle as I calmly groped the front of my gown for reinsertion.
Moral:  Not a loss of dignity, just in the same boat as everyone else, with the maturity,or the I don't give a darn, to handle it.
Plus, a generous infusion of morphine helped a lot.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/10/2009 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
ralph, when I was in the hospital for 4 days, the morphine always made things right, and then I didnt care what I looked like or who was even looking. lol.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


califlostnspace
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 2/11/2009 11:08 PM (GMT -6)   
reading these posts reminds me of the first time the nurse helped me out of bed and had me walk around the floor.........they had to chase me down because someone told them my gown was wide open at the back........
6'3"
205 lbs.
age at diagnosis:  51
diagnosed summer of 08
no symptoms
PSA  4.4
bone scan was normal
Radical Robotic Prostatectomy done with Da Vinci at UCSF on 12/23/08 by Dr. Peter Carroll
catheter removed 1/7/09
my local urologist referred me to a urologist at UCSF for the Da Vanci operation mainly because I had two
mesh panels in lower abdomen due to 2 hernia repairs 12 and 16 years ago
3 weeks post op I get a path report:   
 Your pathology results looked great.  Your final tumor grade was a Gleason 3+3, which was the same as your biospy grade.  The tumor did not extend outside of the prostate and all surgical resecetion margins were negative (meaning no tumor left behind).  The tumor did not involve the seminal vesicles.
Basically, the pathology is about as good as we could have hoped for.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,492 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161740 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Liz in Colorado.
235 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, swimmer2, MG0351, oregonhay, CAdogsRus