Today's news: Key Piece to Prostate Cancer Puzzle Found

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 2/11/2009 5:55 PM (GMT -7)   
By Daniel J. DeNoon
WebMD Health News Reviewed by Louise Chang, MD
Feb. 11, 2009 -- An unexpected discovery has turned up a key piece to the prostate cancer puzzle.

The finding comes from a powerful new science called metabolomics. Using these new techniques, scientists discovered that urine levels of an obscure amino acid derivative called sarcosine show whether a man has aggressive or benign prostate cancer.

To the scientists' surprise, sarcosine wasn't just a harmless marker.

Benign prostate cancer cells exposed to sarcosine suddenly turn nasty, becoming aggressive and invasive cancer cells. Aggressive prostate cancer cells that can't get sarcosine are tamed, becoming much less invasive...
-----------------

read the full text at

http://www.webmd.com/prostate-cancer/news/20090211/key-piece-to-prostate-cancer-puzzle-found
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 2/11/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Kudos to all you Michigan fans!

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/11/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -7)   
So DJ, translate what you posted in layman's terms, didn't really get it, but interested to know
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 2/11/2009 6:44 PM (GMT -7)   
I saw this on our CBS affiliate news this evening. It is a very interesting discovery. The doctor who was interviewed did say that this research is still has a lot to go before it is used.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 2/11/2009 8:25 PM (GMT -7)   
David, it seems there's a chemical called sarcosine that might be causing wimpy prostate cancer to become aggressive prostate cancer. So if that turns out to be true, someone should develop a test for it. And, if they figure out why it makes the cancer aggressive, they should be able to figure out how to keep the cancer from getting aggressive. Which would be useful.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/11/2009 10:12 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you very much for sharing this.  It makes lurking here worthwhile.

The more I read about stuff coming down the pike, the more I can be optimistic that if we can at a minimum hold out on this coming back for a good long time, there will be many more treatments available to at the least keep pushing it back for a good long time.

Reading this gives me grounds for optimization that maybe I can die in my sleep when I am 93 or so.

 

 



53 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June and Aug 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  Second opinion
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007 and Feb 2008:  PSA 0.1
Mar-May  2008:  IMRT Radiation..completed May 1, 2008 
Sept 2008, Jan 2009: PSA still 0.1.  Dang. 
 


chris nz
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 2/12/2009 12:23 AM (GMT -7)   
as always we are ever hopeful that someday there will be a cure or at least a reason.
Dx Nov '03, age 61, 1 of 8 +, 3 + 3, PSA before biopsy 6.5.
after biopsy PSA went 10.5 and stayed there.
Tried a lot of the can't fail 'cures'. Found 'Prostasol' a version of PC Specs.
PSA dropped to less than 1.
Still tried other supplements but reverted back to 'P'. [ a herbal estrogen.] Had problems with hereditary Deep Vein Thrombosis, now on blood thinner.
March '08, second biopsy, 3 of 10 + [10-50%], 3 + 4, PSA 1.0. T2A.
Bone scan didn't show much, bone density showed early osteo in places.
Had Brachytherapy Aug 23 08. 75 seeds, started work again 2 days later
PSA after 6 weeks 7.8
PSA after 3 months 4.2, everything still working well, absolutely no problems. next check in May '09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/12/2009 6:33 AM (GMT -7)   
dj - thanks for the explain, that makes more sense, even my own dr that I highly regard, says they dont often know what makes one type highly fast moving/agressive, and similar type/cells slow as mud.

chris - i would rather hope they can find a cure before a reason. the more advanced dna work that happens, the more chance, perhaps not in our lifetimes, but one day they will have it all figured out.

me - my original goal in life was to live to be 100 and be shot by a jealous husband, lol.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/12/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -7)   
David...all we can do is hope...but unfortunately....cancer is a moving target and nearly impossible to hit. I suspect that a method for prevention will come along before a cure is found.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 6:23 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,810 posts in 321,677 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160384 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jan3.
466 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HealMe123, NicHostetler, compiler, jowens521, DJF2005, BUSMAN, FlowersGal, Saipan Paradise, FLBeachgal, yegbert