First Post Op Zero

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/11/2009 11:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Had open RRP at Providence Hospital in Portland, Or. on Jan 14th. Three days in hospital. The catheter was the worst experience taking about a week before
I found it to be somewhat comfortable. I did experience some bladder spasms that almost doubled me over at first. They decreased after a few days. Catheter removal was non eventful.
When I modeled the depends for my first post catheter evening, my wife wet her pants laughing. Wore two of them until I was confident that I could be dry overnight. I used 3-4 pads the first week and the number has been decreasing steadily.
My thanks to the community for the great posts which have answered so many of my questions/concerns/fears.
ED issue? - still in hibernation.

Deo Gratias
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 2/12/2009 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
my wife wet her pants
I think this might be a first...

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/12/2009 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
klondiker, congrats on that first zero, that gets your full entrance and benefits in the zero club. My wife is a nurse at a long care center and rehab center, so seeing me in a pull up diaper didnt even phase her, not even worthy of a comment, as she sees that all day long.

Your doc sure did that first PSA early after your surgery, according to your stats, less than a month after. 6-12 weeks is more "normal".

As far as your "winkie" being in a deep sleep still, not that surprised, I had open surgery also, and my wee one was in a full coma for a bit over 2 months. But he's is definitely back with me now, lol.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 2/12/2009 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I am glad to hear your good news. The "hibernation" is normal, just give it time, things will improve.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 2/12/2009 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Klondiker, I think your wife and mine would get along very well! Don't get me wrong, my wife has been very helpful, understanding and supportive through this journey. But funny is funny and you have to laugh some times.  tongue
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/12/2009 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I probably looked like the cartoon of the New Years Baby. We do appreciate the absurdities of life.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 2/12/2009 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
congrats on the test results. I am fairly frugal but went out and bought every different type of depends and guards before surgery (didn't care about the cost!). I was continent fairly quickly and tried to return them to the store without a receipt and was turned back! Imagine walking in with 4 large cartons of depends and guards. I was getting a lot of looks. Also, as long as I was cancer free I didn't care if i peed in my pants!
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/12/2009 10:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Congrats on the big zero.. Keep them coming.  I started with the heavy pads at night, liners during the day to catch the sneeze and cough spurts.  Down to one of the wife's panti-liners during the day.  Told her I think I'm just getting in touch with the feminine side of myself.  Now maybe I can have a headache, roll over and get some sleep.  Oh, and I don't need a new watch for Valentine's Day... I have a clock on the stove in the kitchen.

Old joke...

"What's Bob getting you for Valentine's Day?"

"Oh, probably a dozen roses... then he'll expect me to lay on my back with my legs in the air."

"Don't you have a vase?"

Bob

 


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/13/2009 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news on the zero, hoping you have a lifetime of them...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/13/2009 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the zero club my friend. I will be sending out a packet soon with your club dues and other useful information. Just kidding, I hope you have many years of zero's my friend.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 9:56 AM
There are a total of 2,984,180 posts in 327,193 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161978 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, moleUC.
343 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sr Sailor, astroman, Mark FW, kit49, JakeB