New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/12/2009 3:48 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm three weeks out from my RRP and all seems to be going well except that my butt is still sore. Sort of an empty ache (probably understandable considering) that occurs mostly when sitting down or getting up. I seem to remember this being mentioned before but can't find the thread so I'll ask again. Anyone else out there had this? I go back to the doc in three weeks for my first post-op PSA. Should I call and ask before then or do y'all think this is fairly normal? Not looking for free medical advice, just looking for experiences.

Thanx,
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PC:
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive
PSA: <2.5
DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2
No extraprostatic extensions
Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion
No seminal vesicle invasion
Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4815
   Posted 2/12/2009 4:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Sort of an empty ache....
From the location where the prostate used to be? If so...sounds normal to me...It'll get better with time.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 2/12/2009 6:17 AM (GMT -7)   
I know I went through that, perhaps for 6 weeks or more after my open surgery. Almost coudlnt sit on anything remotely hard. Now after 3 months, I hardly notice it. Not a dr, but I think most men would say its normal. If it is too severe, ask to see your dr sooner.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 2/12/2009 10:06 AM (GMT -7)   
My bottom gave me a dull ache, esp with extended sitting. I did notice it resolving after 3 to 4 weeks, it is from internal work and trauma of surgery, not as bad for some as others.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/12/2009 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
+1 on the sore bottom. Some chairs have been worse than others. The other night I woke up with some pain and imagined a giant hemroid
forming.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 2/12/2009 2:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Your bladder neck, previously attached to a prostate, is exactly where your ache is coming from.

I have had more pain in that area from a transurethral bladder resection than I had from the RRP last year.

Some guys get a surgical donut to sit on, others carry a real fluffy pillow, and others just tough it out. The pain will subside in about 6 weeks.

Best wishes
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 month period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT.
MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
September 2008 - PSA 0.45
November 2008 - PSA 0.67
December 2008 - Resume Casodex
December 2008 - Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/12/2009 3:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Mine was a dull ache for a while but no big deal. I do think what you are experiencing is a high normal. It seems with each of us there are unique things that affect some more than others, and with each the healing process is a little different.

After all - there has been some major cutting and reworking down south so anything can be expected. I would stay in close contact with the doc, take some pain pills, and take it easy until things are back closer to normal.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/12/2009 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
4 weeks post-op and the same pain here GarthK. I don't think it will be gone in six weeks for me though. Maybe two more months.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


califlostnspace
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 2/12/2009 9:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I am 7 weeks post op and still I seek the chairs with the most cushions.  we have a metal stool at a PC station at work and I can barely sit at that station for more than 5 minutes. 
6'3"
205 lbs.
age at diagnosis:  51
diagnosed summer of 08
no symptoms
PSA  4.4
bone scan was normal
Radical Robotic Prostatectomy done with Da Vinci at UCSF on 12/23/08 by Dr. Peter Carroll
catheter removed 1/7/09
my local urologist referred me to a urologist at UCSF for the Da Vanci operation mainly because I had two
mesh panels in lower abdomen due to 2 hernia repairs 12 and 16 years ago
3 weeks post op I get a path report:   
 Your pathology results looked great.  Your final tumor grade was a Gleason 3+3, which was the same as your biospy grade.  The tumor did not extend outside of the prostate and all surgical resecetion margins were negative (meaning no tumor left behind).  The tumor did not involve the seminal vesicles.
Basically, the pathology is about as good as we could have hoped for.


GarthK
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 2/13/2009 5:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanx much for the feedback. It's as I figured. A little post-op pain (ache) that will improve over time. Most times unnoticeable but occasionally when I sit down on the wrong chair. It's only been a little over three weeks since RRP so healing is most likely still in progress.

Thanx again...
Garth
Vitae:
DOB: Q4'46, HT: 5'9", WT: 180
PC:
Biopsy: 12/08
Cores: 4 of 12+ positive
PSA: <2.5
DRE: Slight enlargement, one node
Gleason: 3+3
Surgery: RRP on 1/21/09
Catheter: 15 days
Pathology:
Adenocarcinoma occupying 5% of prostatic volume (right posterior aspect)
Gleason: 3+2
No extraprostatic extensions
Perineural invasion within prostate only
No angiolymphatic invasion
No seminal vesicle invasion
Clear margins
AJCC: pT2a


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 2/13/2009 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   
3 months after surgery, just yesterday, had lunch with one of my sons in a bbq place (SC is good for something), and had to sit on a tall all wooden stool. That brought back pain down there after about 10 minutes, when I got up, it even hurt my back for awhile. Healing from major internal surgery just takes time, that's what my own dr. said just this week. Sometimes I am reminded of it. Hope you feel better.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/13/2009 6:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Garth, I am still waiting for it to go away, for me it is a dull ache where the prostate was and a slight tingly feeling radiating from the perineum about halfway down the backs of both thighs. But remember I was robotic, radiation, cysto for an obstruction and then most recently the sat biopsy.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


justus1292
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 3/25/2009 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Check with you uro, but it sound pretty normal

ozvic
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 3/25/2009 5:44 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm eleven weeks now after radical p and still have the ache. No way can I sit on anything hard.
I was at the physio on Tuesday and as she and my surgeon said it will just take time to go away.
Can only assume it's worse for some than other, and I don't like it at all as I can't do the things I did before.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 6:52 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,336 posts in 321,843 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160504 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wlm18.
472 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mak37, Michael_T, Almost a 10, Skypilot56, dontscopeme, Woodduck12, MacroMan, Tashin