New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/13/2009 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Morning,
 
Just checking in to say hello and wish all of you at the Healingwell well.
It was two years ago next week that I had my radical prostatectomy.
 
It takes quite some time to get past this surgery.
Now, after 24 months, my life is so much the same as before - and yet so very different.
For example, while my "sex life" has become more a psychological and caressing endeavor,
    my "LOVE" life takes a quantum leap with my every heartbeat.
 
Fight the good fight and run the good race.
Best wishes to you all.
 
        CCEDAR
        ICTHUS!
   /\/\    /\/\
 C*                 *D
WOOF!   WOOF!
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
OPEN R P 16FEB07 at age 54. 1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  PSA: 6 mths <.003  :)   9mths <.008
:)  1 Yr <.008 :) 
18mths <.008 :)  
  5 Year Colonoscopy 19FEB08:  Clear!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/13/2009 7:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Always good to hear from you,, fellow. I am glad you life has resumed a more normal pace and your recovery continues, if at a much slower rate now...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/13/2009 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cedar,

Lovely to hear from you! I recall you have a wonderful sense of humour (oops.. I mean humor), and so glad to hear all is well with you. May your good health continue well into the future. CJ is coming up for 2 years in about 2 months too. All the very best and warm regards, Lana & CJ
Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: October 2008: 0.03: November, 2008 (repeat PSA with instructions to lab to calibrate carefully) = 0.02.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/13/2009 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Cedar, sounds like you are doing great, I hope that continues for many more years
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/13/2009 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cedar,
It is always nice to hear from you. I also love your Emails and posts at my site. Happy anniversary!

God bless you my friend,

Your brother (and adopted son),

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/13/2009 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Buddy,
Yes, I remember back then. Congrads on the 2 years. Great to hear you're doing well!
Your friend,
Pete
56 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy> new 2/6/09> 400mg injections every 2weeks . 56 and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on an aircraft carrier heading for Hong Kong and the other on a Gator Freighter stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Cedar,

Wonderful to see your post...sounds like life is treating you well!

You have a gift for spreading the joy you feel.

Thanks,
Susan

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cedar

Great to hear from you and glad you are doing well

Continue to take care of yourself

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 2/14/2009 12:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Cedar,

Long time no hear. Glad you are doing great....

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scan on 12/2/08 - in remission!!!
Next scan on 2/26/09.
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/15/2009 6:35 AM (GMT -6)   

Biker Jim, Captain Mika, Ms. Susan of Florida, Tony & Ruthie of Zion, Purgatory, Ms. Creed from the True South, James C. (Moderator!), Ms. Vicki-Swim, The Divine Ms. Blue, and the REST of this Cohort,

Thanks for the well wishes - and being here when I needed you!
I still haven't told more than a dozen people that know me personally about my fight with  the "c."
This site and the wonderful people here carried me through the darkness and pain and lonliness of this deliberative and drawn out procedure.

The inspired and dedicated works of (Ms. Bluebird and) all here have created a living and functional index/archive for newbie and thousand-poster alike. 
My life doesn't permit me to read posts on a regular basis these days.  (I only have a computer at work and my boss requests "no chat-rooms.")
If anyone wants to contact me, have Tony send me your email address. 
While my true expertise is Fresh Fruits & Vegetables, I also occasionally send out pictures and summaries of some volunteer work that I do.

I plan to check in every six months.
My main advice for newbies is, after you research your situation and decide what you are going to do - schedule your treatment plan ASAP and then immediately get a second opinion from the best treatment center your situation allows.  
Stay together.  Hold hands when you cross the street.....

Your Friend,
CCedar
ICTHUS!


2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
OPEN R P 16FEB07 at age 54. 1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  PSA: 6 mths <.003  :)   9mths <.008
:)  1 Yr <.008 :) 
18mths <.008 :)  
  5 Year Colonoscopy 19FEB08:  Clear!

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/15/2009 6:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear from you Cedar and glad you are doing good. Life with PCa can certainly change things however if you allow it to it can change somethings for the better.
May you have many years of good health and please keep volunteering.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/15/2009 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you are doing well and hoping you continue to do so.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 2/21/2009 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello All--its been a while!

I just want to say that B and I are now two, too!  We are just 6 days away from the two year anniversary of the robotic assisted prostatectomy and we couldn't be better!  The news I think some would like to hear is how our sex life has returned to normal.  Pre-surgery B was using Viagra for blood-pressure related ED issues.  Now, he only uses a Viagra pill 50% of the time we have sex, and thats because its planned.  We were pretty amazed the first time he got a rock hard erection without the pill, at the 18 month mark.  The six months before that he was thinking about injections because he wanted more hardness...The only life style change has been a greater dedication to weight training exercise--he started joining me many months ago for strenuous weight training for one hour, three days a week; he plays raquetball two nights and I do yoga and dance two days.  Being really fit has increased his confidence and elevated his mood, and I expect that has a bearing on the better sex, but I also think the passage of time has had an effect--more healing.  Thanks for reading--we are sending our best wishes for all of you going through this! 


Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery, then intermittent drips 4 wks out

Full erection, 12th day after surgery

2 mo’s post-op, some ED after penetration

3 month PSA 0.03

6 month PSA non-existent

1 year   PSA  non-existent

1 1/2 yr PSA  non-existent

Erectile function--up and running!

Two year anniversary on 2/27/09-Sex life back to normal!

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/22/2009 12:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Ho B & B,
Great to see you again...Thank you for the update. I hope things do stay well forever for you both.

Peace and Love to you,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 2/22/2009 1:14 AM (GMT -6)   
TC--thanks for the post--went to your website. It is so nice to put a picture with your name, which is so recognizable on this site!
Best always, to you and your wife!
Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery, then intermittent drips 4 wks out

Full erection, 12th day after surgery

2 mo’s post-op, some ED after penetration

3 month PSA 0.03

6 month PSA non-existent

1 year   PSA  non-existent

1 1/2 yr PSA  non-existent

Erectile function--up and running!

Two year anniversary on 2/27/09-Sex life back to normal!

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 11:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,193 posts in 327,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161980 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PSA5000.
395 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, GreenBeans, acarined, countess18, island time, gravitas7, Acheybody, KC342