swelling in abdomen

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

chinito
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I had surgery 7 days ago, da vinci...i noticed quite a bit of swelling in abdomen today...is this normal

klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I would not think so. I believe a call to your doctor would be a safe play.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I think not. I would be asking a Dr. right away.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes it can be.

But you need to be telling your team what is on your mind. My swelling took a couple weeks to completely subside. This is particularly true in laproscopic procedures. As long as there is no pain, and you feel well otherwise, simply call you doctor and mention what you are observing. If you are feeling pain, I would go to the emergency room. But a phone call is not a bad one here.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   

When they do DaVinci they pump CO2 into you to inflate the area to make moving around in there easier for them.. It has to process through the body to escape.  It helps to walk a lot to get the gas passed out.  They didn't want me to leave the hospital until I was passing gas and had several bowel movements.  Hopefully, this is the case with you.  If you did these things and they released you, then the best thing to do at this point is call your Dr., as has been said above.  Good Luck.

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/13/2009 11:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
Same experience except I did not need to have a bowel movement to leave the hospital. In fact bowel movements came a few days later. This is because they may also purge your intestinal contents. It could take a few days before an actual bowel movement, and it could also be why there is swelling later. In any case, you were likely given a number to call....So....

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/14/2009 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Chinito,
I had some apparent swelling in my abdomen after my Da Vinci surgery. I didn't have a bowl movement for more than 3 days. I called my doctor and he told me to drink half a bottle of Magnesium citrate and that helped me. Last June I had sigmoid resection due to diverticulitis so I'm very aware of any colon issues. Anyway, my stomach is still slightly bloated but I have no pain other than a slight bruise from one of the incisions. If the swelling doesn't go down and you have pain you should make your doctor aware of it. I plan on seeing my gastro doctor afetr the catheter is removed and may even schedule another colonoscopy.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


chinito
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 2/14/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for your all your answers...i am in mexico at the moment (recovering at home) and so a 7 hour trip north is not really what i want to do...my appointment is tues 2/17/09...hopefully cath out and path report

Age 56
DX 12/2/08
Robotic surgery 2/6/09
VA La Jolla, CA
gleeson is 3+4=7
9 out of 12 cores were postive
psa is 7.71. rose to 12.2 in Jan/09

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/14/2009 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Que pasa, hombres...
As you can see, my Spanish is mui bien. LOL. Real bad actually. Funny though. I feel like I have known you a quite a while....lol.

Ruthie and I have circled your location an would love to drop in. I have been to the Baja but not far. I would like to come and meet you both down there. One day it just may happen. Thank you for all the encouragement and love you have sent me. You are truly wonderful people, and I know the work you are doing is helping so many.

God bless you both.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/14/2009 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
chinito,

my first thought it that doesn't sound right, but then i didnt have robotic surgery, mine was open. i dont remember any swelling, but didnt have my first bm until i had been home 2 days, so that would have been 6 days after surgery. how you feel better, bro.

david in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


chinito
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 2/14/2009 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
i am doing better today, i heard that the davinci surgery did cause some swelling, great stuff you learn here...how are you doing
Age 56
DOB 9/02/52
DX Prostate Cancer 12/2/08
Double Bypass Heart Surgery 8/08
Gleeson Score 3+4=7
9 out of 12 cores were postive
PSA was 7.71 rose to 12.2 week of surgery
DaVinci surgery 2/06/09
awaiting cath out and pathology report


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/14/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
i am 3 months out of surgery, doing better all the time, thanks
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 2/14/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chinito,
I am 10 days post op from Da vinci surgery and my abdomen is still swollen so it sounds like that happens to some degree, however mine has not gotten bigger since the surgery but pretty much stayed the same size. Good luck in your recovery!

Mark
Age 52
Dx 11-07-08
PSA 3.1
fPSA 26%
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear
Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Preliminary pathology: upgraded to 3+4=7
Awaiting full pathology report.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 6:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,938 posts in 327,063 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161868 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 1drumgrl.
435 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Startech, Kent M., torontolyme, Dogdays, hyderhari, MacroMan