A bit of a scare...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/13/2009 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Last night I noticed a few red dots (clots?) in my pad and thought I must have dropped some crumbs down into my shorts at supper. about an hour later, I went to the toilet and had a red smudge in the pad. I look down into the toilet and had a small red cloud in the urine. MY GOD, I HAD FRESH BLOOD IN MY URINE. I'm 9 weeks out of surgery, 8 weeks out of the catheter.

I panicked and showed my wife. She thought maybe I had a bladder infection so I drank an extra glass of water and some cranberry juice. No more episodes the rest of the night, so I went to bed.

I woke up in the AM and called my Urologist and spoke to his nurse. She said to not worry, just an old scab that had come off and as long as there is no continuous blood, nothing to worry about. Oh, and lay off the oranges I told her I had been eating. (We had a freeze last week and my trees have all dropped their fruit. I'm awash in fresh oranges.)

That is all.
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
The internal sutures disolve and are passed. I think this is what you are seeing, I saw it myself.

Good luck.. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I think women, like your wife, have more experience seeing blood in the urine, so they tend not to panic as much. At least, the women I've known. Like the nurse said, if there wasn't much, and it stopped, it shouldn't be a problem. You probably had more blood after your biopsy, right?

Too bad you're not supposed to each those fresh oranges. I love 'em!

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


califlostnspace
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 2/13/2009 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
glad it was nothing serious Dan.  what is so bad about eating oranges I wonder?  I have a tree full of oranges that should be about ready in my back yard.

6'3"
205 lbs.
age at diagnosis:  51
diagnosed summer of 08
no symptoms
PSA  4.4
bone scan was normal
Radical Robotic Prostatectomy done with Da Vinci at UCSF on 12/23/08 by Dr. Peter Carroll
catheter removed 1/7/09
my local urologist referred me to a urologist at UCSF for the Da Vanci operation mainly because I had two
mesh panels in lower abdomen due to 2 hernia repairs 12 and 16 years ago
3 weeks post op I get a path report:   
 Your pathology results looked great.  Your final tumor grade was a Gleason 3+3, which was the same as your biospy grade.  The tumor did not extend outside of the prostate and all surgical resecetion margins were negative (meaning no tumor left behind).  The tumor did not involve the seminal vesicles.
Basically, the pathology is about as good as we could have hoped for.


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/14/2009 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
The nurse just said that orange/orange juice can be "irritating" to the bladder. I guess its my choice to continue eating them. :)
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 2/14/2009 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   
DJBearGuy said...
I think women, like your wife, have more experience seeing blood in the urine, so they tend not to panic as much. At least, the women I've known. Like the nurse said, if there wasn't much, and it stopped, it shouldn't be a problem. You probably had more blood after your biopsy, right?


This is exactly right DJ about women and blood in the urine. LOL.

I once gave a urine specimen to my GP, and apparently I hadn't wiped, or urinated enough to flush the urethra, and the GPs test found "blood in my urine" even though I saw nothing. They really had a fit and I had to come back and give another test. They really had me concerned. skull smilewinkgrin
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/09 12 plug biopsy
09/29/09 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/09 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/09 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 11:30 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,697 posts in 329,380 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
149 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, Alxander, DJBearGuy, InTheShop, three 5's and a jack