Robotic Surgery- any advice pro or con to refer to a friend?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 2/14/2009 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Want to advise a friend that may have robotic surgery, heard lots good at one time

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )

Uro said enlarged prostate

DRE Negitive

Psa 2003- .55

2007 - .99

2008 - 1.01

watchfull worrier , lol


I added a subject line to this post to help with letting people know what is needed...

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 2/15/2009 1:45:31 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/14/2009 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine went well.

Surgeon does matter.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 2/14/2009 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Wouldn't it be much better for your friend to come to this forum? That way he can learn
and get advice directly. It also gives him the opportunity to hear from others who actually have PCa.
Not to mention to tell us of his stats, which as you know means much when choosing treatments.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/14/2009 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Even better...
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/15/2009 5:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to encourage the friend to visit the site and may I say both of you are welcome.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/15/2009 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Cvc, Please ask your friend to join. The choice involves many variables and the soon he begins discussing the issue and allowing his mind to work through various options the better he will feel about it.

I also wonder in absence of a diagnosis and knowing that benign issues are much more prevelant than cancer why he is focusing on a particular surgical technique. If I where this guy I would learn all I could about benign as well as cancerous issues and treatments.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 2/15/2009 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I already told him to join, he doesn't have a comp at the time but may go to the local library. I gave him the web site and instruction how to ge on. Hey did my post title chg for a reason ???

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2009 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I changed the title to its current one because the original had no subject for a title, literally, the title said No Subject, so I gave it one. All posts should have some type of Subject Titles in them, and I realize that sometimes we forget to add one when starting a new thread... tongue Look back at your original post for my action and explanation then.. wink
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

Post Edited (James C.) : 2/15/2009 1:48:03 PM (GMT-7)


Clucky
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/15/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey I dont know wether any of you guys want to talk to a British chap but I recently had a Robotic Prostatecomy in the UK which is still rare here. We are as you know a little conservative about surgery.

Evrything went well but I did not make the speedy recovory the manufacturers claim and feel dissapointed I still di not feel like running a marathon yet. I am still very leaky and a bit low about that. I am 9 week post opreative and use 4 pads per24 hours but do a fair bit of spaort which makes things worse. On my butt I am better.

I love your site and wish we had one in the UK its great to see people being so open

Thanks

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/15/2009 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine went well but we are all individual in our recovery. It is sound advice that your friend develops his own sound knowledge of the disease and its treatments. Then he will be able to make the right decision for him.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 2/15/2009 2:25:33 PM (GMT-7)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/15/2009 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey clucky,
Welcome to the site. Although the site is based in the U.S., members are from all around the globe. I am in Australia as are a good few members. Some from Canada, Britain, Israel,Denmark, Holland etc. It is truly an international forum. Prostate cancer has no boundaries and neither does this forum. Start a post introducing yourself and detailing your stats. Despite some doctors and the manufacturer's claims we will all still heal and recover at our own pace. At nine weeks I would not be too distressed that you're still having some leakage (especially under physical stress) ....... give it a bit more time. You will get there.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 2/15/2009 2:45:31 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 2/15/2009 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
CLucky, you are most welcome here, folks from all over, nothing wrong with the good UK. Hope we can help you here.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/15/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Clucky. New friends are always welcome and appreciated.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/15/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my robotic surgery on Monday Feb. 9th. I've been walking 2-3 miles every day since the second day.
I have no pain since the first night. Having the right doctor is of the utmost importance.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 8:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,902 posts in 325,187 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162915 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Firoz Memon.
360 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
green beans, countess18, AnxietyKelller, annie42, Firoz Memon, InTheShop, lazlolms, straydog