Blood Donations after PCa?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/15/2009 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
    Hey Everyone,  I used to be a regular blood donor before my PCa experience.  I was wondering if any of you were also?  Have you checked with your local blood bank to see how long the restriction for PCa is? I believe our blood bank is still holding PCa guys to a 5 year waiting period.  I will check on this tomorrow to make sure and will let you all know.
    Thanks,  KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
    Jan, 31st, 2009 - PSA 0.00  Next test in July, 2009  


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/15/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
KW, use to be in the "Gallon Club" years ago, but my blood hasnt been wanted since my first of four bouts of cancer, including the PC since 1999. It's a shame, I liked doing it.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/15/2009 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
http://www.newenglandblood.org/giving/word-table-eligibility-system14-recruiters-ver20080519.pdf

According to the Red Cross guidelines you can donate again 1 year after the last treatment.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day

Post Edited (klondiker) : 2/15/2009 8:03:47 PM (GMT-7)


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 2/15/2009 11:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanx for that info K ... was a Gallon Club member also ...

(I see the guideline says nothing about cured or low PSA .. just one year after diag or treatment???

Very strange.

Of course when I gave blood in November before biopsy -- i had PCa .. no doubt thousands of
people donate blood when they have undiagnosed PCa and who knows what else.

jim
Age 58, 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 Positive of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ ml prostate size.
Prostate way too big for any Rad treatment or even trying to shrink.
open RP surgery 02/03/9, Nerve sparing, 2 days hospital, cath due out on 2/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report -- none yet -- Doc said all went well. Visit 2/12/9.


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 2/15/2009 11:55 PM (GMT -6)   
There have been some recent studies trying to see if there is a relationship between cancer transmission and blood transfusions. All have been inconclusive so far.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day

Post Edited (klondiker) : 2/15/2009 9:59:52 PM (GMT-7)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/16/2009 1:02 AM (GMT -6)   
If I remember correctly this has been discussed before. I believe you fellas in the U.S. can recommence donations after 1 year for non-blood cancers once you have been given the all clear following treatment. I think the 5 year period still applies to cancers of the blood. Unfortunately for us here in Australia the blanket 5 year prohibition still applies. It is a long stretch of the bow, but it is for instance, theoretically possible for a woman having had a transplant (from a male) and taking immuno-suppressant drugs to develop PCa bone metastases.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 2/16/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   

The last discussion was approx October the 9th, 2008 and I'll be darn if I can find it..I emailed a local Carter Blood Care and the ARC American Red Cross about the different waiting periods...Here is a reply from the ARC:

Dear Mr. Jones:

I am replying to your e-mail sent to us earlier this afternoon in which you asked for an explanation for the different deferral periods you were being told in regards to deferring a donor with a history of cancer.

Actually, the FDA does not mandate anything about cancer-related deferral periods per se.  Therefore, it is up to the individual blood centers or systems [like the American Red Cross Blood Services (ARCBS)] to set its own guidance.  Given no documented cases (in the medical literature) of transfusion-transmitted cancer, the ARCBS recently decided that the deferral period for non-hematologic* types of cancer could be reduced—to one year, a change from the prior 5-year deferral period.  Both deferral periods are arbitrary, but the thinking is that a one-year deferral would at least ensure that the donor (with history of cancer) has had the chance to regain his/her previous level of health.  We always have to keep in mind the safety of the blood we collect in terms of the patient, as well as in regards to the donor—we have to ensure that in collecting a unit of blood, we are not compromising the health of a volunteer blood donor!  As for the blood center that still defers a donor for 5 years, it might be in the process of changing to one year deferrals, too. 

Mei-chien H. Fucci, M.D. Medical Officer, Southwest Region-Oklahoma

Chief Medical Officer, Central Plains Region

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 2/16/2009 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
What a timely post. I donated in Oct. and have to wait 16 weeks to donate again because I do the double red cell donation. This post reminded me that it was close to the 16 weeks so i checked my paperwork and sure enough today is the day that I'm able to donate again.

I donated for years before the RP. The blood center continued to call after and each time I'd tell them of my circumstance and my desire to donate again, they said they would get back to me but never did. Finally last Oct. I was given the green light after a few e-mails and phone calls.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c,
right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/08 - 0.03


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/16/2009 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I used to be a regular blood donor (3 times a year) but had to stop since my PCa. I was told that you have to be cancer free for 7 years before you can donate blood again.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 2/16/2009 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone, I too was a regular blood donor, but after dx with Pca they told me I could not donate, I guess they have to be careful, but I miss going there.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/16/2009 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   

    Hey Everyone,  I call the Oklahoma Blood Institute today and was told that the differal for PCa was one year.  I do not recall if that was from diagnosis or date of first clear check up from the Doctor?  Anyway, I guess I'm back on track to start donating agian.  Good thing, cause I'm needing more T-shirts to wear out in the yard.  Yeah, we get a t-shirt for each donation.  Also, being a Gov't Bean Counter we get 4 hours paid leave for rest and recouperation to donate blood! 

    Good Luck Everyone,  KW


    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey.  Working Great, only light drips and dribbles.
    Jan, 31st, 2009 - PSA 0.00  Next test in July, 2009  


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 2/17/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
From the Canadian Blood Services.

Here is their web page about who can donate. Having cancer is not listed... so I called.

http://www.bloodservices.ca/centreapps/internet/uw_v502_mainengine.nsf/page/E_Can_I_Donate

In Canada you have an infefinite deferral.... ie no donating blood.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
01/2008: Still working on ED.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 2/17/2009 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Kelly,
I will wait a few years and donte blood for money. Just tell me where I should send you...:-P

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 15, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 3:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,714 posts in 327,143 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161938 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PixiPixel.
366 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jasperilla, sandyfeet, ashleylynn, miljake, JoJoLA, WalkingbyFaith, Noah2112, sierraDon, RobLee, FLBeachgal