Future Erection???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/16/2009 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I am right at 9 months post surgery.  The first four to five months past surgery I was on Lupron.  I finally got some libido back.  I am on Cialis (every other day - only 5mgs).  With Cialis I am getting about a half erection.  This may not seem like much but for a guy that had nothing all this time except with Trimix or a pump, it has provided me hope. 
 
My question is this - for those of you further down the road, does this 1/2 erection mean that as time goes on I will return to normal, or is this about it from now on.  Would appreciate any comments from those with more experience.  Hopeful RB.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 2/16/2009 11:07 PM (GMT -6)   
my personal opinion ...............your on your way to a full recovery ,if you look my surgery was 10 days after yours im at 70% now and improving ,ive noticed alot more improvement this past month, by the way dont hesitate to try diffrent ed drugs ,i was on cialis for 6 months with about60 to 70 % erections ,and one day i was at the doc and told him i wanted to experiment , tried levitra and was able to  get 95% immediatly good luck brother........dirt

Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night
continence a non issue at 10weeks


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/18/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a little over a year post RRP. My erections are improving every day. I am about 75% with Viagra and stimulation. it is improving steadily. I didn't have any reaction to the Viagra until about 1 year so be patient. The usual recovery is about 1 to 2 years.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/18/2009 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the encouragement!

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


justus1292
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 3/25/2009 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Three time in the past 45 minutes I have found encouragement.  I know you guys can only relate personal experiences, but its encouraging to me.  My ED has been like a roller coaster.  When I'm down, I'm down.  Now it seems when I'm on the way up, its lasting longer.  I'm back on bimix and Viagra.  Last night....TWICE!!  Round two was with the pump and bands.  Like that cook says on the 11 AM new "...its soooooo good !!" smilewinkgrin tongue devil   As we say in South Central Missouri, "Yee ha!!!"

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/25/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Justus...it maybe "Yee ha" in Missouri...but here in Texas it's YEEEEEE HAWWW

I tell my wife...."Ride a cowboy...save a horse" all the time.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Jersey Boy
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/20/2009 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Just back from the ED doc today.  I am 14 mos. post-op and getting firm erections with six units of trimix -- started at nine units but was told to expect same results with gradually smaller doses.  (I'm told the average dose is 25-35 units.)  I am supposed to try an ED pill once a month to see if I can achieve a usable erection without an injection with the goal of tossing the needles.  So far, the best I get on a pill is a 5 out of 10.
 
I was started on 25 mg of Viagara each night the day the catheter was removed, with a full 100mg dose once a week with stimulation.  After five months I was put on two doses of trimix per week, with an ED pill once a month as mentioned above.
 
The doc says it usually takes 18 to 24 months for men with nerve-sparing surgery to regain full use, either with a pill or nothing -- that's the goal.  Much of the success is based on the quality of your erections before surgery, your age, your post-op ED program, the skill of your surgeon, and other health issues that may complicate the healing process (diabetes, atherosclerosis, etc.).
 
I'm hoping to toss both the pills and the needles within 10 months.  Wondering if anyone else had a similar course and was able to do so.
Jersey Boy
 
Age 63
Surgery 2/19/08
Gleason 6
Last Post-op PSA -- non-detectable
On trimix -- good results
Levitra/Viagara -- not good enough


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 4/21/2009 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Jersey Boy
I was told that it can take up to 36 months to regain functionality. I had surgery in May, 2008 and have had almost the same results that you are getting.

However, I would be surprised if I am able to toss both the pills and Trimix. I prefer the Trimix over the pills, I don't like that "stuffy head" feeling and the hot flashes. I think that age is getting to us so I'm resigned to one or the other for the rest of my life.

Good luck
Age 60
PSA 2007 4.1
PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative
Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00
PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 4/21/2009 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
As you can see from below, there is hope! be patient and keep trying....different therapies.....different times.... it can be so unpredictable. best wishes! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,814 posts in 329,265 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161805 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, julia007.
201 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83