New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

toughasnails
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 2/16/2009 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Just diagnosed a month ago, psa 4.3, gleason 6, t1c. Have been told I am not a candiddate for seeds because I have a existing BPH problem and taking flomax. The seeding will only make my uninary problem worse.
Anyone with a similar diagnosis? Did anyone opt for the seeds anyway?

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/16/2009 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to Hw, new friend. I am glad to see ya, and hate you have to be here. There's loads of resources and experience here, so you should shortly get some replies to your particular situation. In the meantime, welcome. A signature with the pertinent details of your journey so far would be useful. Go to Control Panel, then Edit Profile, and scroll down to make one.

who told you the seeding would be worse? A Urologist or a Radiation doc? You should probably be asking a Radiation doc about it, as they have the most experience and specialize in it.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/16/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome from me also,

I cannot coment on your specific question, but as James as alluded to, Drs. tend to prescribe in their area of specialty. I would seek other opinons. And please post a signiture, you do it from the control panel and it will help those replying to you.

Best wishes. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/16/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
hello and welcome, tough. glad and sorry you are here at the same time, as usual to all our new friends. but certainly glad you found us. we have one or more very experienced with "seeding" so perhaps they will pick up on you here and give their advice. hope we can help you.

david in sc

ps. if you dont mind, how old are you, and where do you hail from?
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


toughasnails
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 2/16/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys! Just updated my profile. Has anyone used dr Peter Carroll at UCSF in San Francisco?

Chuck in Nor Cal
AGE 58
PSA 3/08 3.4
       8/08 3.9
       1/02 4.3
Biopsy 1/09 2 of 2 cores pos.
GS 3+3=6
CT 1/16 clear
considering Da Vincy


fogball
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 2/16/2009 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
 
It could be useful as a starting point of inquiry but never as a serious final choice determinate.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4271
   Posted 2/16/2009 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello tough:

Sorry to have you here with us but I'm sure you will get plenty of advice as you travel this unfortunate journey.

David in SC gave me my cue to come in...I have had a recent experience receiving brachytherapy (seeds) and will try to answer your question.  And the answer is that your doctor has given you the generally accepted opinion about getting seeds with a BPH condition.  To quote www.prostate-cancer.com:

Those with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) are not candidates for prostate brachytherapy. The urinary side effects associated with brachytherapy are exacerbated if the patient already has BPH.

Of course you can always go to a radiation oncologist for another opinion, but this is the prevailing wisdom.

Tudpock



Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 1/31/09.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/16/2009 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for finding this, Tudpock!
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


mb acoreano
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 2/16/2009 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Dr. Peter Carroll is the head of the group at UCSF and very well respected by his counter parts accross the Nation, I have a lot of confidence on this team at UCSF.

Good Luck on your journey, and I might run into you at UCSF.
MB
Age 57
DX 12/12/08
PSA 9 Second PSA 12
Biopsy 12/04/08 7 out of 8 cores positive 35-80% cancerous
Gleason Grade 8
Stage T2C
Bone Scan and CT SCan Negative
Lupron 3 month shot on 12/19/08
High Risk Patient


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 2/16/2009 10:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello nails , peter carrol was my second choice for a robodoc,he is VERY experienced with outstanding credentials ,and has very good outcomes ask some of the men on here ,  depending on your age and health, robotic might be a viable option.i went with kawachi at c.o.h. and traveled 400 miles to do it ... id do it again the same way in a minute,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,dirt scool
Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night
continence a non issue at 10weeks


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 2/17/2009 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey nails,
Welcome and yes, i was also ruled out from rad or brachy for the same reason -- very large (140 ml) prostate size. (You recall the little prostate model mock-up in the Doc's office only shows examples up to like 80 mls yah??). I had also looked around/reading and it seems that 60 mls is about the cut-off for acceptable Rad -- others might chime in on their experiences. (normal prostate is 20-30 mls). The doc can offer to try to shrink the size with androgen/avodart therapy for some months if it is close to the acceptable size ( not sure what risk is in waiting many months to do so?).
So for me I had the one choice only really. In some ways that was a blessing. Plus the thought of 7 weeks of rad treatment instead of the one-stop shopping of surgery seemed a nuisance. (OK seeds is usually one-stop too). Just 14 days out from surgery now and feeling OK (cath out tomorrow - yesssss!).
Keep thinking about it and reading..
Jim
Age 58, 192lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ ml (110 grams) prostate size.
Prostate way too big for any Rad or Seed treatment or even trying to shrink.
open RP surgery 02/03/9, Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, cath due out on 2/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report - All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.

Post Edited (JimbStars) : 2/17/2009 5:45:15 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 4:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,412 posts in 329,144 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
225 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Naples, Octobergirl, sandyfeet, Ss800, pasayten, Bohemond, Girlie, Progressing, Alxander