Tomorrow I get my biopsy result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/16/2009 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Help,
I'm scheduled to get the catheter removed and get my biopsy report. I'm trying to right down all the questions I should be asking my doctor. Can you suggest what I should be asking? Thanks
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/16/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi brother,

It is hard to know what to ask until you have the results. You will have several post op followups, so if it was me I would listen, ask for copies of everything and then pepper him with what is not clear, if anything on the next post op visit. Good luck.

Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 2/16/2009 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Old,
Congratulations on getting through the surgery and getting the catheter removed. I just had my cath out last Thursday and I will never forget the happiness I felt upon being "un-tethered".
The report you will be getting from the doc is actually the pathology report, not the biopsy, wherein they actually inspect the removed prostate organ itself under a microscope. Some of the most important things they will find out and tell you include:
Final Gleason grade and score
Percent of prostate involved with the tumor
Margin, negative or positive
Extraprostatic extension
Seminal Vesicle invasion
Perineural invasion
Lymph nodes
Pathologic staging
Some of the most important items that you want to know about are the surgical margins and the extraprostatic extensions. You want both of these to be negative which means that the disease is still organ confined and hopefully has not gone elsewhere. You also want no seminal vesicle invasion. All this information has importance and relevance but to me those were the most important ones that I wanted to know right away.
Best of luck in your report and your recovery!
Mark
Age 52
PSA 3.1 fPSA 26% Dx: 11-07-08
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Pathology: pT2c NXMX
upgraded to 3+4=7 and <2% tertiary 5
negative margins
negative extraprostatic extension
negative seminal vesicle invasion


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/16/2009 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope you get a fantastic post surgery pathology report, will be rooting for you, also happy you got the plastic snake out of your lower ends
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/16/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Mark,
Thanks for helping out with a list of questions. I will be asking all of them and more.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 9 (4+5)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/16/2009 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Be sure you ask doctor Fagin for the actual pathology. I did and he immediately had the nurse take a picture and give it to me. I don't think he would have given it to me had I not asked. He will also give you a prescription for Viagra, and they will offer to sell a VED ($500). I took it - it is expensive, but it is a good one.

Also, I think their PSA reader only goes to .04 - whatever your reading you may want to inquire concerning. The removal of the catheter is not painful. A male nurse did mine, and he knew exactly what he was doing. Blessings.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/17/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't forget to tell him (don't ask) you want a copy of the pathology report asap=now in your hands. Then read it and tell others like herein what is written down, then you can try to make heads or tails of the actual results, not verbage the doc may or may not mention fully. Orally is not the same thing or memories are fairly bad after a little while, too. Copy of such and tests are always good to have and totally useful when seeking second opinions.

Hope the results are decent. :-)
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 2/17/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish I had read this before I met him today. I will email him and ask him to mail me the pathology report. Thanks
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
12 sections tested 2 with cancer
Left Medial Apex 4.0 mm. Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Left Lateral Apex. 2.0 mm Gleason score 8 (4+4)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5
Post op Pathology report: Bilateral with perineural invasion
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3c Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: uninvolved
seminal vesicles clean


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/17/2009 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, you definitely need the hard copy, with all the original verbage, pre-intereptation by anyone.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 2/17/2009 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
You know my visit with my catheter removal and my first post PSA ran together on me - my apology. I was thinking they were both at the same time and of course they are not. You will want to especially have your questions lined out when you T/W Dr. Fagin at your first post PSA. As you are asking for the pathology, I would also ask for the surgery report. The doc will have had something typed up about how the surgery went and what he did.

Now, just a comment on the non-nerve sparing. I don't know that I ever got a definitive answer about any nerves of mine spared, but he did state he cut a wider path - at the same time he stated "it is never all or nothing." This is a statement I have never quite understood (maybe someone out there has an answer). Regardless, I am 9 months post surgery and am beginning to have some life down south with Cialis - not enough life, but some. Also, be encouraged that there are other means - VED's (pumps), and injections. These are somewhat cumbersome, but better than no man life at all. The big deal for you appears the doc was successful in seeing to it you have no positive margins.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.01 10/30/2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 10:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,613 posts in 327,028 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161844 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fud28641.
407 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
fud28641, AAL900, sxp18114, PDL17, marmcmar, pasayten, magoo2, Healing98, fjdrill