Ripleys Believe it or not

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 2/17/2009 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
hi everyone, i have been lurking daily just chilling. had 4 month psa undetectable. Dr said everything is going so well come back in six months. i know what i love about this place is when i wanted answers for things that were important to me its great to find hope in other people. we are all in the same boat. Now here is the beef as it were. I was only good at a few things in life, sex being one of them. I still have no reaction without meds. 50 to 100mg viagra gives me a usable erection. but i have to have a totally empty stomach and i mean empty. or it does not work. the frustrating part is i cant maintain it and i have no control over it . most of the time it requires so much stimulation to get there that by the time its ready i am done before i start. this was never the case before i could control the orgasm for as long as i wanted. very frustrating. Now the good part i swear the orgasms with a usable at least 80% erection are the best damm orgasms i have ever had in my life wave after wave and they go on and on maybe the operation turned me into a woman cause i swear i have multiples it is outrageous how great they feel.I'm just hoping that the longer i heal the more control i get back. i am just posting to give guys looking for hope something to hang on to cause we were all there wondering if it will ever be the same again


peace
rick
new jersey
age 45 hi im rick
first ever psa 4.5
dre negative
biopsy june 08 1 0f 12 cores positive <5% score 3+3 =6
Davinci robotic surgery 9-5-08 philly pa Dr Stephen Boorjian {great guy made me feel so comfortable }
Fox Chase Cancer CTR
home 9-6-08
first 7 days very painful bladder spasms very tough getting up or down
9-12-08 final path report
still 3+3 6
total confined to prostate
margins negative
seminal vesicles negative
lymph nodes negative
dry from day one not one leak
usable erections week 8 with 50mg Viagra although the orgasms are nothing to write home about

1st psa 10-29-08 at 8 weeks post op <0.1 undetectable
2NS psa test 1-29-09 <0.1 undetectable
dr said six months till next one everything's great
no erections without the pill still 4 months out
have usable ones but cant maintain it
awesome orgasms much better then before i know its hard to believe but its true


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/17/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -6)   
That's good news and hope for us all. Did you ever try the penis rings on the erect penis to maintain the erection? Those will keep it erect as long as you need it to. Up to 4 hrs. that is.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 2/18/2009 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick, don't hesitate to investigate the use of either Trimix or Bimix injections to help with those erections. Also, use of a pump for therapy makes a huge difference. Regarding the injections, once you get over your initial resistance to "sticking that thing WHERE???" . . . .they are extremely effective.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
Pathology - Gleeson 3 + 4; stage T2; cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006; Feb, May, Oct 2007; May and November 2008.  WHOOO HOOOO! 
Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 2/18/2009 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Rick, from reading your post and stats, considering you have PC, you are doing quite well. You had a pretty low grade case before surgery, and it looks like your stats show you are in good shape after surgery. No incontinence problems, great post pSA, so other than the ED issues, you are doing very well. And it sounds like you are working in the right direction in that department too.

Hope you continue to do great, brother, keep us posted.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/18/2009 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Another thing I forgot to mention. Switching to Levitra or Cialis may give you better results. Especially for the empty stomach thing, but are much more effective on normal full stomachs than Viagra. They also stay in the system longer. Sometimes a guy will have poor results with one and switch to then see a dramatic improvement. Ask you doctor for some samples of the others and try them. The pump and the injections do work really well in regaining function. Don't forget to try the rings, also.... turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 2/18/2009 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
hi guys thx for the advice,
as far as the pump goes i got one early on after surgery. It feels really fake i don't like the feeling at all. i tried the ring once also and again very fake . I don't know what to say i don't like it. as far as the shots go my Dr tells me i am progressing nicely and he says every month that goes by i get a little better and he said full function at the 12to15 month mark.now i asked him about the shots and he told me to wait until the 6 month mark if im not happy then we will try the shots. i would rather wait n see what happens like i said it seems to get a little better each week. Now i will try the diff drugs though that's a good idea. thx for the help my friends.





rick
new jersey
age 45 hi im rick
first ever psa 4.5
dre negative
biopsy june 08 1 0f 12 cores positive <5% score 3+3 =6
Davinci robotic surgery 9-5-08 philly pa Dr Stephen Boorjian {great guy made me feel so comfortable }
Fox Chase Cancer CTR
home 9-6-08
first 7 days very painful bladder spasms very tough getting up or down
9-12-08 final path report
still 3+3 6
total confined to prostate
margins negative
seminal vesicles negative
lymph nodes negative
dry from day one not one leak
usable erections week 8 with 50mg Viagra although the orgasms are nothing to write home about

1st psa 10-29-08 at 8 weeks post op <0.1 undetectable
2NS psa test 1-29-09 <0.1 undetectable
dr said six months till next one everything's great
no erections without the pill still 4 months out
have usable ones but cant maintain it
awesome orgasms much better then before i know its hard to believe but its true


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/18/2009 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Rick sounds like you are healing well. Pay attention to the wisdom offered it just might help you get what you are looking for.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


justus1292
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 3/25/2009 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Whew!  Reading your post makes me feel better already.  The same sort of things have been happening to me for nearly three years...post op.  Thanks for posting.

Heal wel.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 11:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,822 posts in 325,281 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162983 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Z00tsbr05ainz.
334 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sunfower, Tristan1974, Casey_LB, Tall Allen