New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 2/17/2009 11:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Age 62  Good Health No PSA Data until 12/07=8.6   6/08=4.2
12/08=6.2  2/09=5.1...Doctor not sure why variable readings, no bumps on postate,but alittle enlarged..Doctor
recommended either monitoring or biopsy.  The biopsy
would be done at VA Hospital.  Am alittle nervous about having
biopsy done when perhaps not needed and having done
at VA Hospital.  Just wondering if anyone would give some
insight on what to do..Thanks 

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 2/17/2009 11:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Negative,

Hopefully your biopsy will be negative.... I was diagnosed at 72 with PSA 7.1. My doc immediately ordered a biopsy and it was inconclusive so I got another one that showed cancer. However, I had 20 years of PSA history so the sudden increase was why he became alarmed. I don't know anything about VA docs or hospitals but someone here might be able to help with that.

Good luck,
Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scan on 12/2/08 - in remission!!!
Next scan on 2/26/09.
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted Yesterday 4:05 AM (GMT -7)   
I would go with the biopsy...You'll either get peace of mind or get the ball rolling.

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted Yesterday 6:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Without a biopsy, there will be no way to no for sure, if nothing else, makes a good process of elimination tool. As far as VA hospitals, it really depends where you live and what one(s) you have available to you. Where do you live for starters? In my area, the VA in Asheville, NC has a pretty decent reputation, , but in Columbia, SC, it is terrible.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted Yesterday 7:17 AM (GMT -7)   
First, welcome to HW. AS the others say, the biopsy is a more sure way of determining your status. With the variable psa, the need for it is there. Your psa ranging like that is similar to mine when I was first diagnosed. Not saying you have PCa, but the biopsy will help determine it. AS to VA hospital, do you have the option of going outside the system for the tests, with a referral from the VA and their paying for it?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4168
   Posted Yesterday 10:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I would get a free PSA, complex PSA and PSA 3 test. If any of these show risk then I would get a biopsy. If those three tests are normal I would just monitor my PSA. Also have your doctor calculate your psa density. The variable readings on your PSA are not indicative of PC. A slow steatdy rise in PSA over time is a red flag. A psa the jumps all over the place is more likely a benign condition. The other tests should support this.
JohnT

I had a psa of 4.4 in 1999 and steadily increasing psa every 3-6 months before reaching 40 in 5-08.Free psa ranged from 16 to 10%

I had biopsies every year, 13 total in all. I saw 5 different doctors, all urologists or urological oncologists at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI and had an MRIS at UCSF in 2007. All tests were negative and I was told that because of all the biopsies I most likely didn't have PC, but to keep getting biopsies every year.

in Oct 08 my 13th biopsy of 25 cores indicated 2 positive cores, gleason 3+3 less that 5% in 2 cores. Doc recommended surgery.

2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist, referred by my wife's oncologists said cancer found wis indolant and statistacally insignificant, but PSA histor was a major concern and ordered a few more tests.

Color Doppler ultrasound with targeted biopsy found a transition zone tumor 18mmX16mm, gleason 3+4 and 4+3. CT and bone scans clear, but Doc thinks that there may be lymph node involvement (30% chance) because of my high PSA, and referred me for a Combidex MRI in Holland, currently scheduled for Feb 14.

Changed diet and takiing supplements while I wait. The location of the tumor plus the high psa make surgery an unlikely option. I'm still evaluatiing all treatment options and will make a decision once I get the results of the Combidex scan.

JohnT


negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted Today 6:12 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for your input and have decided to have biopsy

The reason for using VA is cost would be payed for by VA

My insurance is $5000 deductible.  If I have cancer would

use local hospital.  Hopefully records would be transferred and

no need for redoing biopsy.  Thanks again...


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted Today 6:19 AM (GMT -7)   
negative, i for one, think its a wise move to have the biopsy, I am sure the VA can handle that fine for you, makes sense from an insurance point of view. As a vet myself, I need to remember I have those rights too if anything else comes up. i wish you the best, and hope it comes out negative. please keep us posted.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 9:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,069 posts in 321,594 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160331 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kdrfgg2.
438 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, Lapis_29, TOOTY, Angel07, 3timechamp, BillyBob@388, Eaglet, InTheShop, TJ123, Kdrfgg2